Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Themed Competitions

GIFT OF THE NILE, 8/9 FEBRUARY 2020

15mm DBM singles  All armies dated between 1543 and 1069 BC

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 11 Gavin Pearson Early Libyan 49 5 15 15 14 10 17 14 16
  2 10 Paul Apreda Nubian 45 5 10 15 15 11 19 6 4
  3 5 David Sheppard Syro-Canaanite 40 7 13 5 15 3 8 16 7
  4 16 Jeremy Morgan Neo-Hittite 37 15 15 5 2 9 4 5 11
  5 14 Russell King Sea Peoples 35 14 6 0 15 2 12 11 17
  6 8 Derek Bruce Mitanni 32 7 4 6 15 6 5 13 2
  7= 6 Ken Cooper Hittite Empire 30 4 11 0 15 8 3 10 1
  7= 15 Kevin Everard Philistine 30 6 5 5 14 13 1 19 18
  7= 4 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Ugaritic 30 15 0 15 0 7 16 12 10
10 7 John Calvert Hittite Empire 28 0 14 14 0 4 2 18 5
11 20 John Mee/Pete Connew* Later Mycenean 27 5 3 5 14 19 13 1 19
12= 13 Nik Gaukroger Early Hebrew 24 4 9 6 5 15 20 8 12
12= 12 John Vaughan Early Bedouin 24 15 4 0 5 18 14 4 13
14 17 Richard Newland Hyksos 20 5 0 15 0 1 11 3 14
15 2 Martin Golay New Kingdom Egyptian 19 2 2 15 0 14 7 9 8
16 18 Pete Connew/Nick Coles** Later Babylonian 18 0 14 2 2 12 9 7 15
17 9 Andy Down Middle Assyrian 17 0 2 0 15 16 18 2 3
18 19 Andy Brooker Minoan 16 5 4 5 2 20 10 15 20
19 1 Duncan Thompson New Kingdom Egyptian 15 5 5 5 0 17 15 20 6
20 3 Pete Howland New Kingdom Egyptian   6 4 2 0 0 5 6 17 9

 

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

*John played games 1 and 2, Pete played games 3 and 4.  **Pete played games 1 and 2, Nick played games 3 and 4

 

CROSS & CRESCENT III, 9/10 FEBRUARY 2019

15mm DBM singles All armies dated between 1128 and 1192 AD

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
1 20 Jeremy Morgan Beja 52 15 15 7 15 10 16 19 17
2 13 Nik Gaukroger Syrian 45 4 11 15 15 8 6 16 12
3 5 Nick Coles Feudal Spanish 43 2 15 11 15 17 3 4 18
4 19 Derek Bruce Dynastic Bedouin 39 15 15 4 5 9 11 20 7
5= 7 John Brooker Medieval German 35 15 4 11 5 14 12 15 19
5= 15 Andy Brooker Islamic Berber 35 6 15 2 12 6 8 7 4
7 17 Kevin Everard Andalusian 34 11 15 8 0 5 18 12 20
8 1 Pete Connew Later Crusader 31 0 14 2 15 16 10 18 9
9 12 John Vaughan Seljuk Turk 30 15 7 8 0 3 7 17 13
10 14 Richard Lockwood Syrian 27 0 3 10 14 7 9 2 8
11= 4 John Mee Sicilian 25 2 15 2 6 11 2 5 15
11= 6 Russell King Feudal Spanish 25 4 2 5 14 15 13 8 3
11= 18 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Ayyubid Egyptian 25 11 0 14 0 2 17 1 5
14 16 John Calvert Fatimid Egyptian 20 15 0 0 5 1 20 13 11
15 11 Duncan Thompson Seljuk Turk 19 11 0 3 5 4 19 9 16
16= 2 Paul Apreda/David Sheppard* Later Crusader 18 2 0 10 6 18 4 14 10
16= 9 Andy Down Cilician Armenian 18 0 9 9 0 19 14 11 1
18 8 Ken Cooper Georgian 14 7 0 5 2 13 15 6 14
19 10 Pete Howland Christian Nubian 13 0 2 5 6 20 1 3 2
20 3 Martin Golay Komnenan Byzantine 7 0 0 5 2 12 5 10 6

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

*Paul played games 1 and 4, David played games 2 and 3

 

FALL OF ASSYRIA, 10/11 FEBRUARY 2018

15mm DBM singles

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 4 Nick Coles Early Hoplite Greek 50 5 15 15 15 3 19 15 2
  2 1 John Vaughan Saitic Egyptian 39 5 14 15 5 2 13 17 6
  3 11 Richard Lockwood Mede 39 7 2 15 15 12 10 13 7
  4 10 Derek Bruce Urartian 37 9 14 6 9 9 11 7 14
  5 12 Jeremy Morgan Neo-Elamite 36 4 3 14 15 11 9 8 15
  6= 2 Paul Apreda Kyrenean Greek 35 5 15 15 0 1 3 18 4
  6= 6 Russell King Kushite Egyptian 35 11 4 15 5 5 18 20 1
  8 18 Pete Connew Phoenician 34 14 6 0 14 17 6 2 16
  9 20 Andy Brooker Early Bedouin 29 7 8 0 14 19 14 6 17
10 14 Kevin Everard Neo-Babylonian 28 5 5 15 3 13 20 9 10
11 7 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Mede 25 15 5 5 0 8 15 10 11
12 8 Ken Cooper Mannaian 22 0 5 2 15 7 16 12 13
13 15 John Brooker Later Sargonid Assyrian 20 15 5 0 0 16 7 4 12
14 17 Martin Golay Philistine 19 2 15 0 2 18 5 1 20
15 16 Pete Howland Neo-Babylonian 18 0 5 11 2 15 8 3 18
16= 19 Duncan Thompson Skythian 16 4 0 5 7 20 4 5 9
16= 9 John Mee Kimmerian 16 3 9 0 4 10 12 14 19
18 5 John Calvert Later Hebrew 13 2 0 5 6 6 17 19 3
19 3 Andy Down Lydian 11 5 0 2 4 4 2 16 5
20 13 David Sheppard Later Sargonid Assyrian   7 5 2 0 0 14 1 11 8

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 

 

 

WARS OF ST LOUIS, 11/12 FEBRUARY 2017

15mm DBM singles

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 3 Richard Lockwood Sicilian 41 7 15 14 5 12 1 14 8
  2 8 Nick Coles Feudal English 39 12 7 15 5 9 11 1 3
  3 11 John Vaughan Romanian Frank 36 15 4 7 10 13 8 15 6
  4 5 Russell King Medieval German 36 5 15 11 5 7 2 6 14
  5 14 John Brooker Islamic Berber 32 10 15 2 5 1 10 3 5
  6 10 Ken Cooper Nikaian Byzantine 29 7 0 15 7 16 14 4 15
  7 6 Pete Howland & John Calvert Later Crusader 28 7 15 2 4 15 9 5 11
  8= 9 Martin Golay Feudal English 27 6 0 6 15 8 6 13 12
  8= 15 Andy Brooker Mamluk Egyptian 27 4 15 4 4 6 16 11 10
10= 4 Derek Bruce Medieval German 25 5 5 0 15 2 7 10 16
10= 1 Pete Connew Feudal French 25 10 0 0 15 14 3 8 2
10= 7 Paul Apreda Communal Italian 25 5 5 4 11 5 4 12 13
13 13 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Epirot Byzantine 20 0 6 12 2 11 12 9 7
14 12 John Mee Romanian Frank 16 4 6 6 0 3 13 7 9
15 2 David Sheppard Papal Italian 11 5 0 6 0 4 5 16 1
16 16 Duncan Thompson Seljuk   8 4 0 4 0 10 15 2 4

3rd and 4th places decided by tie-break – sum of opponents’ scores

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 

 

SUCCESSORS OF CHARLEMAGNE, 20-21 FEBRUARY 2016

15mm DBM singles

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 7 Kevin Everard Early Slav (Western) 52 15 15 15 7 8 10 17 15
  2 15 Derek Bruce Breton 38 6 14 14 4 16 3 18 7
  3 11 John Vaughan West Frankish 37 4 3 15 15 12 6 3 17
  4 18 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Carolingian Frankish 36 4 15 2 15 17 4 15 16
  5 5 Jeremy Morgan Early Slav (Wends) 35 7 7 6 15 6 12 10 8
  6 12 Pete Connew Norse Viking 34 10 4 5 15 11 5 6 10
  7 14 David Sheppard Thematic Byzantine 32 6 5 6 15 13 1 2 9
  8 17 John Brooker West Frankish 28 13 15 0 0 18 16 7 11
  9= 2 Russell King Feudal Spanish 27 4 7 6 10 1 13 14 3
  9= 16 Richard Lockwood Norman 27 12 0 15 0 15 17 9 18
11 1 Paul Apreda Andalusian 24 7 5 7 5 2 14 13 6
12 6 Nick Coles Danish Leidang 23 4 9 5 5 5 11 12 1
13 4 Ken Cooper Magyar 22 5 0 2 15 3 18 8 13
14 8 Martin Golay East Frankish 20 0 6 14 0 7 9 4 5
15 10 John Calvert/Andy Brooker Carolingian Frankish 19 15 0 4 0 9 7 5 12
16= 13 Steve Aspinall Italian Lombard 12 4 4 4 0 14 2 1 4
16= 9 Pete Howland Early Croatian 12 0 12 0 0 10 8 16 14
18 3 Duncan Thompson East Frankish 11 5 2 0 4 4 15 11 2

 

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 

 

ALEXANDER’S WARS, 14/15 FEBRUARY 2015

15mm DBM singles

 

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 12 Jeremy Morgan Mountain Indian 56 15 15 15 11 13 16 1 8
  2 8 John Calvert Later Achaemenid Persian (Gaugamela) 33 5 11 15 2 15 3 14 12
  3 18 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Saitic Egyptian 32 4 8 5 15 7 2 17 9
  4= 4 Russell King Alexandrian Imperial (324 BC) 31 2 14 10 5 16 13 6 15
  4= 17 John Vaughan Skythian (Central Asian) 31 7 4 5 15 9 7 18 5
  6 15 Kevin Everard Ariarathid Kappadokian 29 5 4 15 5 8 9 2 4
  7= 14 Ken Cooper Bithynian 28 6 15 0 7 10 11 8 1
  7= 7 Paul Apreda Later Achaemenid Persian (pre-332 BC) 28 6 7 4 11 18 17 16 10
  9= 1 Dave Morrison Alexandrian Macedonian (Alexander) 26 7 15 0 4 5 6 12 14
  9= 16 Derek Bruce Skythian (Massagetae) 26 14 0 7 5 4 12 7 6
11 2 Martin Golay Alexandrian Macedonian (Antipatros) 25 2 8 0 15 6 18 15 11
12 6 Nick Coles Later Hoplite Greek (Spartan) 23 14 0 4 5 2 1 4 16
13 10 Andy Down Thracian 19 4 7 4 4 14 5 9 7
14 9 Richard Lockwood Later Achaemenid Persian (Bessos) 17 4 7 6 0 17 15 10 18
15 3 Steve Aspinall Alexandrian Imperial (before 324 BC) 16 4 2 5 5 11 8 5 13
16= 13 Duncan Thompson Republican Indian 13 0 2 6 5 12 4 11 3
16= 5 John Mee Later Hoplite Greek (Theban) 13 4 4 5 0 1 10 3 17
18 11 Pete Howland Classical Indian 10 6 0 4 0 3 14 13 2

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 

 

WARS OF THE RENAISSANCE, 15/16 FEBRUARY 2014

15mm DBM singles

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 10 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Medieval Spanish (before 1495) 43 14 14 15 0 6 15 9 11
  2 11 Kevin Everard Medieval Spanish (after 1495) 42 5 7 15 15 13 7 4 10
  3 8 John Vaughan Tudor English (1487) 41 5 6 15 15 7 13 1 9
  4 12 Jeremy Morgan Later Polish 37 6 4 13 13 1 3 13 15
  5= 9 Pete Connew Tudor English (1513) 30 15 15 0 0 2 4 10 8
  5= 4 Nick Coles Italian Condotta (Milanese) 30 15 0 0 15 18 9 11 6
  7 3 Paul Apreda Italian Condotta (Cesare Borgia) 27 11 6 5 5 5 12 15 2
  8 2 Martin Golay Scots Common Army (1513) 26 0 6 15 5 9 18 16 3
  9 5 Russell King Italian Condotta (Florentine) 25 2 4 5 14 3 1 18 16
10 15 Ken Cooper Later Hungarian 23 14 2 5 2 16 10 3 12
11 1 Pete Howland & John Calvert Medieval German 21 4 7 0 10 12 5 8 18
12= 7 Andy Down Yorkist Pretender 19 5 4 4 6 8 11 6 13
12= 13 Richard Lockwood Post-Mongol Russian 19 5 4 4 6 11 8 12 7
14= 6 Steve Aspinall French Ordonnance 15 2 7 6 0 10 16 7 4
14= 18 Duncan Thompson Later Swiss 15 0 6 5 4 4 2 5 1
16 16 Dave Morrison Ottoman   8 2 4 0 2 15 6 2 5

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 

ET TU BRUTE, 9/10 FEBRUARY 2013

15mm DBM singles

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 8 Nick Coles Mithridatic 44 15 14 0 15 7 2 4 15
  2 4 Richard Lockwood Ancient British 42 7 15 15 5 3 11 8 16
  3= 16 Jeremy Morgan Galatian 33 6 15 7 5 15 5 13 4
  3= 7 Kevin Everard Marian Roman 33 0 15 11 7 8 12 15 2
  5 2 Dave Morrison Seleucid 28 7 2 15 4 1 8 11 7
  6 12 Duncan Thompson Numidian 26 4 0 15 7 11 7 9 14
  7 13 Paul Apreda Gallic 24 5 9 4 6 14 1 16 10
  8= 15 John Graham-Leigh Early Armenian 23 6 15 2 0 16 9 7 8
  8= 14 John Calvert Early German 23 5 7 7 4 13 10 3 12
10 10 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Italian Slave Revolt 22 5 4 7 6 9 14 6 13
11 3 Stephen Welford Marian Roman 19 4 5 4 6 4 6 14 1
12= 1 Steve Aspinall Marian Roman 18 4 3 5 6 2 13 5 3
12= 5 John Vaughan Marian Roman 18 6 0 5 7 6 16 1 9
14 6 Andy Down Numidian 17 4 5 4 4 5 3 10 11
15 11 Pete Howland Ptolemaic 13 6 0 0 7 12 4 2 6
16 9 Russell King Marian Roman   9 5 0 0 4 10 15 12 5

 

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 

 

 

 

 

FLOWER OF CHIVALRY, 14/15 JANUARY 2012

15mm DBM singles.  All armies dated 1300 AD

 

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 13 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Medieval German 47 4 13 15 15 14 12 5 19
  2 19 Don McHugh Feudal French (Royal) 41 15 12 14 0 20 4 2 13
  3 4 Paul Apreda Sicilian 41 15 6 5 15 3 19 15 2
  4 14 Jeremy Morgan Early Swiss 40 6 7 12 15 13 9 3 15
  5 16 Richard Lockwood Communal Italian 34 5 7 7 15 15 18 7 3
  6 11 Kevin Everard Medieval German 32 7 5 5 15 12 7 9 5
  7= 9 John Vaughan Later Hungarian 30 7 4 5 14 1 14 11 7
  7= 18 Nik Gaukroger Low Countries 30 5 4 6 15 17 16 8 12
  9 2 Pete Howland Feudal Spanish 26 10 14 2 0 5 8 19 4
10= 15 Russell King Communal Italian 21 5 11 5 0 16 17 4 14
10= 3 Nigel Poole Feudal French (Angevin) 21 0 15 6 0 4 20 14 16
12 20 George Warren Papal Italian 20 0 0 5 15 19 3 1 17
13= 5 John Calvert/Martyn Rogers* Romanian Frankish 19 4 15 0 0 2 1 13 11
13= 7 Nick Coles Teutonic Orders 19 8 5 4 2 8 11 16 9
15 8 Stephen Welford Early Polish 18 8 2 4 4 7 2 18 1
16 1 Steve Aspinall Feudal Spanish 15 4 0 5 6 9 5 20 8
17 17 Duncan Robinson Feudal English 12 5 2 5 0 18 15 12 20
18 12 Dave Morrison Medieval Scandinavian 11 4 2 5 0 11 13 17 18

*John played games 1 & 2, Martyn played games 3 & 4

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

2nd place decided by sum of opponents’ scores

 

 

KING OF KINGS, 15/16 JANUARY 2011

15mm DBM singles

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 6 Richard Jeffrey-Cook European Scythian 34 12 9 5 8 5 4 13 2
  2 7 Nik Gaukroger Early Achaemenid Persian (Xerxes) 33 6 7 15 5 8 9 15 16
  3 16 Jeremy Morgan Mountain Indian 32 14 5 8 5 15 13 5 7
  4 8 Nick Coles Early Hoplite Greek (Spartan) 31 4 15 5 7 7 10 2 13
  5= 13 Pete Howland Early Hoplite Greek (Ionian) 29 15 5 5 4 14 16 6 8
  5= 2 John Calvert/Martyn Rogers* Neo-Babylonian 29 5 15 5 4 1 18 8 6
  7= 5 Dave Morrison Thracian (Lowland) 28 3 14 5 6 6 3 16 1
  7= 11 Richard Lockwood Saitic Egyptian 28 5 6 5 12 12 1 17 14
  9 3 Don McHugh Medes 23 4 2 10 7 4 5 14 17
10= 1 Russell King Early Achaemenid Persian (Cyrus) 22 5 6 5 6 2 11 4 5
10= 14 Keith McGlynn Lydian 22 0 6 10 6 13 15 3 11
12= 9 Stephen Welford Early Carthaginian 21 6 4 5 6 10 7 12 4
12= 4 Duncan Robinson Scythian (Massagetae) 21 7 3 5 6 3 6 1 9
14 12 Paul Apreda Kyrenean Greek 20 5 5 5 5 11 17 9 10
15= 17 Kevin Everard Thracian ( Hill Tribes) 19 5 5 5 4 18 12 11 3
15= 15 Duncan Thompson Classical Indian 19 2 12 0 5 16 14 7 18
17 10 Steve Aspinall Early Hoplite Greek (Siciliot) 18 4 0 9 5 9 8 18 12
18 18 John Vaughan Early Macedonian 13 5 0 3 5 17 2 10 15

*John played games 1 & 2, Martyn played games 3 & 4

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands


LORDS OF THE STEPPES, 16/17 JANUARY 2010

15mm DBM singles

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 16 Nik Gaukroger Early Polish 43 5 14 14 10 13 5 6 11
  2 14 Jeremy Morgan Jurchen-Chin 41 15 6 5 15 11 8 15 10
  3 8 Adam Worsdale Mongol Conquest 38 15 4 4 15 9 14 12 1
  4 11 Duncan Robinson Sung Chinese 37 0 12 15 10 14 4 3 16
  5 12 Richard Lockwood Seljuk Turk 34 15 5 7 7 2 1 8 15
  6 4 Keith McGlynn Burmese 33 2 6 10 15 1 11 5 7
  7 13 Don McHugh Medieval German 32 5 11 5 11 16 3 1 6
  8 15 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Early Russian 30 6 15 5 4 6 10 14 12
  9 10 Nigel Poole Golden Horde 26 12 0 14 0 3 15 9 14
10 1 Stephen Welford Yuan Chinese 24 14 5 5 0 4 12 13 8
11= 3 Pete Howland Post-Mongol Russian 23 6 2 0 15 10 13 11 2
11= 6 Russell King Early Hungarian 23 4 15 2 2 15 7 16 13
13 5 Paul Apreda Later Muslim Indian 22 5 2 4 11 7 16 4 9
14 7 John Calvert/Martyn Rogers* Ilkhanid 20 5 0 15 0 5 6 2 4
15 9 Nick Coles Khwarizmian 18 0 14 2 2 8 2 10 5
16 2 Duncan Thompson Mongol Conquest   2 0 2 0 0 12 9 7 3

*John played games 1 & 2, Martyn played games 3 & 4

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 


ROME AND THE MEDITERRANEAN, 3/4 JANUARY 2009

15mm DBM singles

Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 5 Dave Morrison Attalid Pergamene 59 14 15 15 15 9 11 8 14
  2 11 Nik Gaukroger Hellenistic Greek (Achaian) 38 14 0 9 15 10 5 3 13
  3 8 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Ptolemaic 36 11 10 0 15 6 13 5 3
  4 14 Duncan Robinson Gallic 35 5 15 15 0 4 12 9 5
  5 9 Nigel Poole Galatian 32 2 15 0 15 5 6 14 4
  6 13 Russell King Maccabean Jewish 31 7 10 14 0 7 8 2 11
  7 10 Nick Coles Hellenistic Greek (Spartan) 29 2 7 5 15 11 7 1 12
  8 1 Richard Lockwood Polybian Roman 26 6 4 5 11 12 3 10 7
  9 6 Paul Apreda Seleucid 23 2 0 15 6 8 9 12 2
10 2 Keith McGlynn Polybian Roman 20 4 10 2 4 3 4 13 6
11 3 Adam Worsdale Numidian 17 7 7 3 0 2 1 11 8
12 4 Martyn Rogers/John Calvert* Early German 16 5 4 7 0 14 2 7 9
13 7 Pete Howland Seleucid 14 4 4 4 2 13 10 4 1
14 12 Duncan Thompson Later Carthaginian   6 6 0 0 0 1 14 6 10

* Martyn played games 1 & 2, John played games 3 & 4

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 

FERTILE CRESCENT, January 2008

All armies dated between 1500 and 1000 BC

 

RESULTS

Posn No Player Army Scores Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 10 Dino Monticoli Hittite Empire 15 2 15 15 47 4 11 9 6
  2 11 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Middle Assyrian 15 11 15 6 47 1 10 6 3
  3   3 Richard Lockwood Syro-Canaanite 5 11 15 6 37 15 12 13 11
  4   5 Adam Worsdale Kassite 6 2 15 14 37 2 9 7 16
  5   9 Nigel Poole Later Hebrew 6 14 0 14 34 6 5 10 4
  6   2 Duncan Robinson Hittite Middle Kingdom 6 2 14 7 29 5 13 14 12
  7   6 Russell King New Kingdom Egyptian 12 15 0 0 27 9 16 11 10
  8= 15 Nik Gaukroger Early Hebrew 5 6 0 15 26 3 8 16 14
  8= 12 Pete Howland Middle Assyrian 5 2 15 4 26 8 3 1 2
  8= 16 Mark Clarke Sea Peoples 9 0 15 2 26 7 6 15 5
11=   7 Duncan Thompson New Kingdom Egyptian 3 5 0 14 22 16 14 5 1
11=   4 Dave Morrison Ugaritic 0 13 7 2 22 10 1 8 9
11= 13 Martyn Rogers Later Mycenean 6 11 0 5 22 14 2 3 8
14   8 Paul Apreda New Kingdom Egyptian 5 6 4 5 20 12 15 4 13
15 14 John Patrick Trojan 4 5 2 0 11 13 7 2 15
16   1 Keith McGlynn Early Bedouin 0 4 0 2   6 11 4 12 7

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

1st and 3rd places decided on tie-break – sum of opponents’ scores.

1066 AND ALL THAT, January 2007

All armies dated between 1042 and 1069 AD

 

RESULTS

Posn No Player Army Scores Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 19 Nik Gaukroger Early Polish 15 15 15 4 49 2 14 11 16
  2 14 Simon Clarke Norse Viking (Sweyn Estridson) 15 0 15 15 45 5 19 3 1
  3 11 Brian O’Dea Early Hungarian 14 15 0 15 44 12 3 19 9
  4 16 John Patrick Communal Italian 15 6 15 6 42 9 18 7 19
  5 12 Mark Clarke Early Croatian 2 11 15 12 40 11 8 5 18
  6   1 Martyn Rogers Anglo-Danish 7 14 15 0 36 6 10 18 14
  7   7 Richard Lockwood Norman (in Sicily) 5 15 0 15 35 8 6 16 17
  8 18 Andy Claxton Italian Lombard 15 12 0 6 33 13 16 1 12
  9   9 Richard Jeffrey-Cook East Frankish (in Italy) 0 15 15 0 30 16 2 10 11
10=   3 Keith McGlynn Konstantinian Byzantine 14 0 0 15 29 17 11 14 5
10=   6 Roger Gregory Norse Viking (Harald Hardrada) 4 0 15 10 29 1 7 20 10
12 10 Nigel Poole West Frankish 14 2 0 10 26 20 1 9 6
13 13 Dave Morrison East Frankish 0 2 6 15 23 18 5 2 8
14   2 Duncan Thompson East Frankish (Slav ally) 0 0 6 14 20 19 9 13 20
15 17 John Calvert West Frankish (Aquitainian) 2 6 11 0 19 3 20 8 7
16   5 Pete Howland Norman (William the Conqueror) 0 14 0 0 14 14 13 12 3
17 20 Martin Van Tol Breton 2 6 0 2 10 10 17 6 2
18   8 Russell King Early Muslim Sicily 5 2 2 0   9 7 12 17 13

15-0 scoring – double points for broken enemy commands

 

LANCASTER AND YORK, 2006

 

RESULTS

Posn No Player Army Scores Bonus Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1   7 Mark Clarke Medieval Irish 5 6 10 10 5 36 6 2 4 18
  2   6 Nik Gaukroger Anglo-Irish 5 9 10 4 5 33 7 16 14 10
  3   8 Martin Van Tol Scots Common Army 9 3 6 10 5 33 4 3 9 2
  4= 10 Adam Worsdale French Ordonnance (late) 8 10 6 6 2 32 13 17 3 6
  4= 12 John Patrick Burgundian Ordonnance 5 7 0 10 10 32 16 18 1 4
  6 16 Andy Claxton Later Swiss 5 1 5 10 10 31 12 6 13 11
  7   3 Chris Ager Wars of the Roses (Tudor) 10 7 4 7 2 30 5 8 10 1
  8   1 Martyn Rogers/Russell King* Wars of the Roses (Yorkist 6 5 10 3 2 26 2 9 12 3
  9= 14 Dave Morrison Medieval German (Feudal) 3 10 0 7 5 25 9 15 6 13
  9= 15 Steve Taylor/Brian O’Dea** Medieval German (City) 4 0 10 6 5 25 18 14 5 9
11 18 Simon Clarke Medieval Scandinavian (Union) 6 3 10 0 5 24 15 12 17 7
12   4 Keith McGlynn Wars of the Roses (Richard III) 1 10 0 0 10 21 8 5 7 12
13   9 Richard Jeffrey-Cook French Ordonnance (early) 7 5 4 4 0 20 14 1 8 15
14=   2 Pete Howland Wars of the Roses (Lancastrian) 4 4 8 0 2 18 1 7 11 8
14= 17 John Calvert Low Countries 8 0 0 5 5 18 11 10 18 5
16=   5 Nigel Poole Wars of the Roses (Yorkist Pretender) 0 0 0 5 10 15 3 4 15 17
16= 13 Richard Lockwood Medieval German (Imperial) 2 5 5 3 0 15 10 11 16 14
18 11 Duncan Thompson Early Burgundian 2 5 2 0 2 11 17 13 2 16

* Played as a team

** Steve played in games 1 and 2, Brian in games 3 and 4

2nd and 3rd separated by sum of opponents’ scores.

Bonus: 0 or 1 uncompleted game 10 pts, 2 uncompleted games 5 pts, 3 uncompleted games 2 pts.

 

 

BARBARIANS AT THE GATES, 2005

 

RESULTS

 

Posn No Player Army Scores Bonus Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 2 Nigel Poole Alan 10 10 9 7 10 46 12 8 14 9
  2 11 Martin Van Tol Later Visigothic 1 9 10 9 10 39 14 12 8 15
  3 9 Simon Clarke Later Moorish 10 3 10 3 10 36 1 14 10 2
  4 1 John Patrick African Vandal 0 8 9 9 10 36 9 5 3 14
  5 16 Nik Gaukroger Sub-Roman British 5 6 10 10   5 36 15 3 7 4
  6 13 Brian O’Dea Patrician Roman 3 1 10 10 10 34 10 15 6 5
  7 10 Dave Morrison Later Pre-Islamic Arab 7 4 0 10 10 31 13 7 9 8
  8 14 Adam Worsdale Patrician Roman 9 7 1 1 10 28 11 9 2 1
  9 4 Andy Claxton Early Frankish 5 9 6 0   5 25 3 6 15 16
10 15 Richard Lockwood Pictish 5 9 4 1   5 24 16 13 4 11
11 5 Mark Clarke Early Ostrogothic 0 2 10 0 10 22 8 1 12 13
12 12 Russell King Patrician Roman 0 1 0 10 10 21 2 11 5 6
13 8 Duncan Thompson Hunnic 10 0 0 0 10 20 5 2 11 10
14 3 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Early Anglo-Saxon 5 4 1 6   2 18 4 16 1 7
15 7 Roger Gregory Hunnic 5 6 0 4   2 17 6 10 16 3
16 6 Pete Howland Gepid 5 1 0 0 10 16 7 4 13 12

3rd to 5th separated by sum of opponents’ scores.

Bonus: 0 or 1 uncompleted game 10 pts, 2 uncompleted games 5 pts, 3 uncompleted games 2 pts.

CROSS AND CRESCENT II, November 2003

DBM 400 AP singles

 

  1 Martin Van Tol Fanatic Berber   (Almohad) 33
  2 Andy Claxton Granadine 31
  3 Phil Claxton Fanatic Berber (Hafsid) 30
  4 Chris Ager Ayyubid Egyptian 24
  5 John Patrick Nikaian Byzantine 23
  6= Richard Lockwood Sicilian 22
  6= Dave Morrison Mamluk Egyptian 22
  8= Nik Gaukroger Syrian 21
  8= Roger Gregory Feudal Spanish 21
10= Peter Howland Christian Nubian 17
10= Brian O'Dea Later Crusader 17
10= Richard Jeffrey-Cook Seljuk Turk 17
13 Russell King Cilician Armenian 13
14 Nigel Poole Anatolian Turkoman 12
15 John Calvert Feudal French   9
16 Martyn Rogers Feudal Spanish   3

CROSS AND CRESCENT, February 2003

DBM 400 AP singles

All armies dated between 1085 and 1101 AD

 

  1 Andy Claxton Fanatic Berber (Murabit) 30
  2 Martin Van Tol Feudal Spanish 30
  3 Nik Gaukroger Syrian 29
  4 Mark Clarke Early Crusader (1098) 25
  5 Dave Morrison Fatimid Egyptian 24
  6 Adam Worsdale Seljuk Turk (Rum) 23
  7 Chris Ager Feudal Spanish 22
  8 Phil Claxton Muslim Sicilian 21
  9= John Patrick Komnenan Byzantine 20
  9= Simon Clarke Seljuk Turk (pre-1092) 20
11 Russell King Georgian 18
12 Martyn Rogers Andalusian 16
13 John Calvert Seljuk Turk (Hamadan) 15
14 Richard Jeffrey-Cook Cilician Armenian 14
15 Richard Lockwood Sicilian Norman   7
16 Roger Gregory Early Crusader (1097)   6

 

 

This entry was posted in Themed Competitions. Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to "Themed Competitions"