Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2019

VEXILLUM 2019 Results

15mm DBM doubles, 19/20 October 2019

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
1 1 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Anglo-Norman, 1094 AD 32 10 6 10 6 2 9 8 12
2 9 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Later Muslim Indian, 1386 AD 30 10 4 10 6 10 1 5 7
3 12 Derek & Stuart Bruce Ottoman, 1451 AD 28 10 9 5 4 11 5 7 1
4 7 Ian Pudney & Paul Brady Later Muslim Indian, 1380 AD 26 8 9 5 4 8 3 12 9
5= 8 David Sheppard Medieval Portuguese, 1385 AD 20 2 10 0 8 7 4 1 11
5= 2 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Welsh, 1136 AD 20 0 9 6 5 1 11 3 6
7 6 John Vaughan & Kevin Everard Medieval German, 1331 AD 18 1 6 6 5 5 10 4 2
8 3 Duncan Thompson Anglo-Norman, 1151 AD 17 6 1 4 6 4 7 2 5
9= 5 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Anglo-Norman, 1160 AD 14 9 1 0 4 6 12 9 3
9= 10 Pete Connew & Richard Newland Medieval Portuguese, 1387 AD 14 0 4 0 10 9 6 11 4
11 11 Martin Golay Welsh, 1405 AD 13 0 1 10 2 12 2 10 8
12 4 John Mee & Steve Etheridge Sicilian, 1151 AD 8 4 0 4 0 3 8 6 10

 

 

ICENI 2019 Results

15mm DBM doubles

7/8 September 2019 at Broadlands Community Centre, Hoveton, Norfolk

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1   7 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Pre-Feudal Scots, 1054 AD 30 4 10 6 10 8 12 9 4
  2   9 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Burmese, 1300 AD 29 10 5 4 10 10 4 7 1
  3   4 John Graham-Leigh Marian Roman, 69 BC 21 10 5 6 0 2 9 1 7
  4=   8 Ian Pudney & Paul Brady Feudal English, 1264 AD 21 6 4 6 5 7 11 6 5
  4= 11 Drew Jarman Wars of the Roses English, 1485 AD 21 5 6 5 5 12 8 5 6
  6=   5 Russell King Middle Imperial Roman, 240 AD 20 4 6 5 5 6 3 11 8
  6=   2 John Vaughan & Dean Astillberry Syracusan, 308 BC 20 0 5 5 10 4 10 3 12
  8=   6 Duncan Thompson Middle Frankish, 565 AD 18 6 3 4 5 5 1 8 11
  8=   3 Peter Hockaday Ch’in Chinese, 209 BC 18 4 4 5 5 1 5 2 10
10   1 Kevin Everard, Robin Honey-Frazer & Mark Allison Early Achaemenid Persian, 550 BC 17 6 7 4 0 3 6 4 9
11 10 Paul Farbon & Richard Gill 100 Years War English, 1424 AD 16 0 5 6 5 9 2 12 3
12 12 Kevin & Neil Baker & Adam Micheli Wars of the Roses English, 1485 AD   9 5 0 4 0 11 7 10 2

 

Third place decided on tie-break (sum of opponents’ scores)

A special sportsmanship trophy was awarded to Adam Micheli

 

ATTACK!  20/21 JULY 2019

15mm DBM doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
1 8 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Sha’to Turkish, 942 AD 36 6 10 10 10 7 5 9 2
2 11 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Medieval German 1442 AD 32 10 8 4 10 12 10 2 3
3 2 John Graham-Leigh Classical Indian, 320 BC 24 10 8 6 0 1 3 11 8
4 3 John Vaughan & Kevin Everard Lysimachid, 302 BC 22 10 2 10 0 4 2 6 11
5= 10 Russell King Hundred Years War English, 1346 AD 20 7 2 5 6 9 11 7 1
5= 9 Pete Connew & Richard Newland Later Muslim Indian, 1366 AD 20 3 10 0 7 10 12 8 7
7 6 David Sheppard & John Calvert Late Imperial Roman, 399 AD 18 4 5 0 9 5 7 3 12
8 7 Duncan Thompson Suevi, 419 AD 17 4 5 5 3 8 6 10 9
9 5 Andy Brooker Middle Imperial Roman, 286 AD 16 6 0 5 5 6 8 1 4
10 1 Ken Cooper & Graham Bull Later Achaemenid Persian, 331 BC 15 0 6 5 4 2 4 5 10
11 4 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Later Carthaginian, 203 BC 14 0 4 5 5 3 1 12 5
12 12 Martin Golay Later Swiss, 1477 AD 6 0 0 5 1 11 9 4 6

 

 

VENTA SILURUM 2019

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

27/28 April 2019 at Corntown Village Hall

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
1 9 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Alexandrian Imperial, 328 BC 34 4 10 10 10 10 12 2 11
2 10 David & Dan Sheppard Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 23 6 4 6 7 9 11 3 4
3 2 Jeremy Morgan & Tony Bell Early Libyan, 1200 BC 23 6 10 0 7 1 8 9 5
4 6 Ian Pudney & Paul Brady Alexandrian Macedonian, 329 BC 20 5 5 5 5 5 4 11 1
5= 1 Paul Apreda Akkadian, 2334 BC 19 4 5 5 5 2 7 4 6
5= 3 Drew Jarman Later Sargonid Assyrian, 667 BC 19 5 5 4 5 4 5 10 8
5= 5 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Later Achaemenid Persian, 331 BC 19 5 5 6 3 6 3 7 2
8 4 Martin Golay & Tony Green Neo-Babylonian, 604 BC 18 5 5 5 3 3 6 1 10
9= 7 Duncan Thompson Classical Indian, 333 BC 17 4 5 4 4 8 1 5 12
9= 11 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Galatian, 273 BC 17 6 6 5 0 12 10 6 9
11 8 Derek Bruce Alexandrian Imperial, 329 BC 16 6 0 5 5 7 2 12 3
12 12 Nick Coles Mithridatic, 100 BC 15 4 0 5 6 11 9 8 7

2nd and 3rd places decided by tie-break – sum of opponents’ scores, then performance against the competition winners

 

 

GODENDAG, 19/20 January 2019

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
1 3 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Early Vandal, 428 AD 30 7 7 10 6 4 9 7 1
2 5 Derek Bruce Avar, 626 AD 30 10 5 5 10 6 7 1 2
3 1 Ian Pudney & Paul Brady Alexandrian Macedonian, 329 BC 24 5 10 5 4 2 4 5 3
4 9 Nick Coles & Paul Apreda Welsh, 1136 AD 21 6 3 7 5 10 3 2 7
5 7 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Komnenan Byzantine, 1081 AD 20 10 5 0 5 8 5 3 9
6= 2 Tony Green & Martin Golay Graeco-Bactrian, 250 BC 17 5 9 3 0 1 10 9 5
6= 10 David Sheppard, Dan Sheppard & John Calvert Armagnac, 1444 AD 17 4 1 10 2 9 2 8 6
8 6 Ed Gilhead Hsi-Hsia, 1064 AD 16 0 4 4 8 5 8 4 10
9 4 Duncan Thompson Patrician Roman, 451 AD 14 3 0 6 5 3 1 6 8
10 8 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Cilician Armenian, 1128 AD 11 0 6 0 5 7 6 10 4

First place decided on sum of opponents’ scores

A special award for a player with a refreshingly aggressive attitude, in memory of the late Nigel Poole, was presented to Ken Cooper.

 

 

This entry was posted in 2019 Results. Bookmark the permalink.