Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2018

VEXILLUM 2018

15mm DBM doubles, 13/14 October 2018

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
1 7 John Vaughan & Kevin Everard Nikephorian Byzantine, 1016 AD 31 10 10 6 5 8 4 2 6
2 2 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Carolingian Frankish, 800 AD 30 6 10 4 10 1 5 7 4
3 6 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Central Asian City States, 951 AD 25 4 6 10 5 5 9 10 7
4 10 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Ghaznavid, 1025 AD 21 4 10 0 7 9 1 6 3
5 5 David Sheppard & John Calvert Khurasanian, 901 AD 20 6 0 4 10 6 2 3 8
6 9 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Tamil Indian, 1016 AD 19 6 4 4 5 10 6 4 1
7= 1 Duncan Thompson Middle Frankish, 565 AD 16 4 0 7 5 2 10 8 9
7= 4 Pete Connew & John Mee West Frankish, 900 AD 16 10 0 6 0 3 7 9 2
9 3 Andy Down Bagratid Armenian, 885 AD 15 0 6 6 3 4 8 5 10
10 8 Martin Golay Early Serbian, 1016 AD 7 0 4 3 0 7 3 1 5

 

 

ICENI 2018

15mm DBM doubles

22/23 September 2018 at Broadlands Community Centre, Hoveton, Norfolk

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1   3 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Later Achaemenid Persian, 331 BC 31 7 6 8 10 4 5 8 6
  2   4 John Vaughan & Ken Warren Later Carthaginian, 211 BC 27 3 7 7 10 3 7 1 8
  3   1 Dave Madigan New Kingdom Egyptian, 1450 BC 25 6 6 3 10 2 11 4 10
  4=   2 Andy Brooker, Bob Billing & Kim Brooker Makkan, 950 BC 21 4 7 5 5 1 6 5 11
  4=   8 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Carolingian Frankish, 800 AD 21 10 9 2 0 7 12 3 4
  4= 11 Kevin Everard & Robin Honey-Fraser Medieval German, 1331 AD 21 6 4 6 5 9 1 10 2
  4= 12 John Brooker French Ordonnance, 1480 AD 21 7 1 6 7 10 8 9 5
  8   5 Drew Jarman Skythian, 150 BC 18 6 4 5 3 6 3 2 12
  9=   6 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Thracian, 40 AD 16 4 3 9 0 5 2 7 3
  9=   9 Duncan Thompson Anglo-Norman, 1151 AD 16 4 3 4 5 11 10 12 7
11 10 Ed Gilhead & Will Talbot Later Bulgarian, 1215 AD 14 3 7 4 0 12 9 11 1
12   7 Richard Gill & Paul Farbon Late Imperial Roman, 399 AD   9 0 3 1 5 8 4 6 9

A special sportsmanship trophy was awarded to Bob Billing

 

ATTACK!  21/22 JULY 2018

15mm DBM doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
1 1 Jeremy Morgan & Tony Bell Early Libyan, 1200 BC 34 5 10 10 9 2 3 6 4
2 9 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Ottoman, 1442 AD 25 4 5 10 6 10 2 7 6
3 6 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Early Russian, 1169 AD 24 10 10 0 4 5 7 1 9
4= 2 Paul Apreda & Dan Sheppard* Marian Roman, 58 BC 20 5 5 5 5 1 9 10 8
4= 4 John Vaughan & Kevin Everard Early T’ang Chinese, 666 AD 20 6 7 6 1 3 10 8 1
4= 8 Ed Gilhead Medieval German, 1385 AD 20 1 10 4 5 7 5 4 2
4= 10 David Sheppard & John Calvert Later Hungarian, 1442 AD 20 6 3 5 6 9 4 2 3
8 3 Duncan Thompson Middle Frankish, 563 AD 18 4 0 10 4 4 1 5 10
9 7 Pete Connew & John Mee Chanca, 1350 AD 10 9 0 0 1 8 6 9 5
10 5 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Georgian, 1122 AD 9 0 0 0 9 6 8 3 7

*Dan played only in the third round.

 

VENTA SILURUM 2018 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

21/22 April 2018 at Corntown Village Hall

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
1 1 Andy Brooker & John Brooker New Kingdom Egyptian, 1199 BC 27 9 7 5 6 2 11 4 12
2 4 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Libyan Egyptian, 946 BC 26 5 10 5 6 3 8 1 9
3 12 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Early Imperial Roman, 12 BC 24 0 10 10 4 11 2 10 1
4 5 Derek Bruce & Stuart Bruce Later Sargonid Assyrian, 668 BC 23 6 4 5 8 6 9 3 8
5= 7 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Late Achaemenid Persian, 331 BC 22 5 5 6 6 8 3 6 11
5= 9 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Classical Indian, 321 BC 22 7 6 5 4 10 5 11 4
5= 11 David Sheppard Seleucid, 204 BC 22 10 3 5 4 12 1 9 7
8= 2 Martin Golay New Kingdom Egyptian, 1191 BC 21 1 0 10 10 1 12 8 10
8= 3 Jeremy Morgan Philistine, 1025 BC 21 5 5 5 6 4 7 5 6
10 6 Ken Cooper Lydian, 546 BC 18 4 6 4 4 5 10 7 3
11= 10 Duncan Thompson Late Carthaginian, 210 BC 7 3 4 0 0 9 6 12 2
11= 8 Andy Down Alexandrian Imperial, 328 BC 7 5 0 0 2 7 4 2 5

 

 

 

GODENDAG, 20/21 January 2018

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 5 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Middle Imperial Roman, 230 AD 27 10 4 4 9 6 2 8 4
  2 8 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Burmese, 1300 AD 26 6 8 6 6 7 4 5 2
  3 3 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Alexandrian Macedonian, 335 BC 25 4 5 6 10 4 7 2 1
  4 7 David Sheppard Sung Chinese, 1279 AD 25 4 5 6 10 8 3 1 6
  5 2 Nick Coles & Paul Apreda Later Hoplite Greek, 450 BC 21 7 6 4 4 1 5 3 8
  6 4 John Vaughan Alexandrian Macedonian, 332 BC 19 6 2 10 1 3 8 6 5
  7 1 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Mannaian, 668 BC 13 3 6 4 0 2 6 7 3
  8 6 Duncan Thompson Early T’ang Chinese, 623 AD   4 0 4 0 0 5 1 4 7

 

Third place decided on sum of opponents’ scores

 

This entry was posted in 2018 Results. Bookmark the permalink.