Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2014

GODENDAG, 18/19 January 2014

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

 

Posn TeamNo Players Army TotalScore Scores byround Opponentsby round
  1

1

Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Neo-Assyrian Empire, 701 BC 29 7 10 5 7 2 8 10 3
  2

3

David Sheppard Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 26 10 4 9 3 4 10 5 1
  3

10

Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Ottoman, 1429 AD 25 9 6 5 5 9 3 1 2
  4

2

Steve Littlefield & Geoff Hanney Early Hoplite Greek, 478 BC 23 3 10 6 5 1 11 12 10
  5

12

Derek & Stuart Bruce French Ordonnance, 1480 AD 23 6 6 4 7 11 6 2 5
  6

8

Richard Hardy & Tony Bell Bavarian, 769 AD 22 6 0 6 10 7 1 11 9
  7

6

Paul & Harri Apreda Marian Roman, 58 BC 21 5 4 6 6 5 12 9 4
  8

5

Ken Cooper & Andy Down Later Carthaginian, 202 BC 19 5 10 1 3 6 7 3 12
  9

11

Graham Bull Ottoman, 1332 AD 18 4 0 4 10 12 2 8 7
10

9

Martin Golay & Nick Coles Komnenan Byzantine, 1159 AD 15 1 10 4 0 10 4 6 8
11

4

John Graham-Leigh Later Macedonian, 206 BC 14 0 0 10 4 3 9 7 6
12

7

Duncan Thompson Early T’ang Chinese, 617 AD   4 4 0 0 0 8 5 4 11

 

 

VENTA SILURUM 2014 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

26/27 April 2014 at Corntown Village Hall

Posn TeamNo Players Army TotalScore Scores byround Opponentsby round
  1

7

Derek & Stuart Bruce Kimmerian, 641 BC 28 5 7 10 6 8 5 4 6
  2

6

Paul Apreda Villanovan Italian, 650 BC 26 5 10 7 4 5 9 1 7
  3

8

John Vaughan & Kevin Everard Mede, 550 BC 26 5 6 10 5 7 10 3 1
  4

5

David Sheppard Neo Assyrian Later Sargonid, 660 BC 26 5 3 8 10 6 7 10 2
  5

1

Jeremy Morgan Akkadian, 2334 BC 24 10 6 3 5 2 4 6 8
  6=

4

John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Middle Assyrian, 889 BC 16 6 4 0 6 3 1 7 10
  6=

3

Duncan Thompson New Kingdom Egyptian, 1190 BC 16 4 5 0 7 4 2 8 9
  8

10

Andy Down & Ken Cooper Early Carthaginian, 501 BC 15 5 4 2 4 9 8 5 4
  9

2

Martin Golay New Kingdom Egyptian, 1191 BC 14 0 5 9 0 1 3 9 5
10

9

Graham Bull Lydian, 540 BC   9 5 0 1 3 10 6 2 3

Second place decided by tie-break – sum of opponents’ scores

Third place decided by tie-break – result against competition winners (sum of opponents’ scores being equal)

 

 

ATTACK!  19/20 JULY 2014

15mm DBM doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 7 Derek Bruce & Stuart Bruce Avar, 626 AD 34 9 10 10 5 8 9 11 13
  2 1 Dave Morrison & John Patrick Samnite, 340 BC 27 5 4 9 9 2 3 4 9
  3 13 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith French Ordonnance, 1491 AD 26 5 10 6 5 14 12 8 7
  4 14 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Later Muslim Indian, 1500 AD 24 5 6 6 7 13 5 3 11
  5 5 Kevin Everard Late Imperial Roman, 399 AD 21 5 4 7 5 6 14 2 8
  6= 3 Andy Brooker & John Brooker Later Carthaginian, 210 BC 20 5 6 4 5 4 1 14 2
  6= 8 Richard Hardy & Tony Bell Tibetan, 795 AD 20 1 10 4 5 7 10 13 5
  6= 9 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Sung Chinese, 1260 AD 20 9 0 10 1 10 7 12 1
  6= 10 David Sheppard Italian Condotta, 1320 AD 20 1 0 10 9 9 8 6 4
10= 2 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Lysimachid, 320 BC 18 5 5 3 5 1 4 5 3
10= 11 John Vaughan Later Hungarian, 1444 AD 18 5 10 0 3 12 6 7 14
12 12 Martin Golay Later Swiss, 1476 AD 15 5 0 0 10 11 13 9 6
13 4 Steve Aspinall Seleucid, 140 BC 12 5 5 1 1 3 2 1 10
14 6 Duncan Thompson Italian Ostrogothic, 544 AD   5 5 0 0 0 5 11 10 12

 

 

ICENI 2014

15mm DBM doubles

13/14 September 2014 at Broadlands Community Centre, Hoveton, Norfolk

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1   7 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Chi’ang (Former Ch’in), 383 AD 27 7 5 5 10 5 10 6 2
  2 12 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Ottoman, 1453 AD 27 10 8 5 4 11 3 2 10
  3 10 Drew Jarman Khurasanian (Samanid), 963 AD 23 6 5 6 6 9 7 5 12
  4   1 Paul Apreda & Harri Apreda Villanovan Italian, 650 BC 21 5 5 5 6 2 6 3 8
  5=   2 Kevin Everard & Robin Honey-Frazer Early Achaemenid Persian, 550 BC 20 5 10 5 0 1 8 12 7
  5=   3 Andy Brooker Alexandrian Imperial, 324 BC 20 8 2 5 5 4 12 1 9
  5=   6 Bill Edney & Haiden Fisher Middle Imperial Roman, 240 AD 20 5 5 5 5 8 1 7 4
  5=   9 John Vaughan & Peter Goodrick Sha-T’o Turkish, 910 AD 20 4 3 8 5 10 5 4 3
  9=   8 Duncan Thompson Hunnic, 408 AD 19 5 0 10 4 6 2 11 1
  9=   5 John Brooker, Martin Mitchell & Mark Allison* Later Carthaginian, 250 BC 19 3 7 4 5 7 9 10 11
11   4 Richard Gill Asiatic Early Successor, 320 BC 16 2 7 2 5 3 11 9 6
12 11 Kevin Baker & Neil Baker Welsh, 1403 AD   8 0 3 0 5 12 4 8 5

 

1st place decided by tiebreak (sum of opponents’ scores).

*Martin played games 1 and 2, Mark played games 3 and 4.

For the third successive year, Kevin Everard and Robin “Swampy” Honey-Frazer received a special trophy as the highest-scoring team (by tiebreak this year) from the home club, Coltishall Cowards – a reproduction Roman gladius and scabbard, donated by an anonymous player.

An extra trophy, for being an all-round Good Chap and introducing a fun element into his games, was awarded to John Calvert.

 

VEXILLUM 2014 Results

15mm DBM doubles, 18/19 October 2014

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 4 Derek Bruce & Stuart Bruce Bavarian, 788 AD 32 8 10 9 5 3 2 9 10
  2 10 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Sung Chinese, 1066 AD 28 4 10 9 5 9 8 11 4
  3= 7 John Vaughan & Kevin Everard Nikephorian Byzantine, 990 AD 27 6 5 10 6 8 6 5 11
  3= 9 Martin Golay & Tony Green Nikephorian Byzantine, 1019 AD 27 6 10 1 10 10 12 4 6
  5= 6 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Tamil Indian (Chola), 980 AD 21 6 5 10 0 5 7 12 9
  5= 8 David Sheppard Khurasanian, 999 AD 21 4 0 7 10 7 10 2 5
  7 11 Richard Hardy & Tony Bell Seljuk Turk, 1070 AD 19 4 10 1 4 12 3 10 7
  8 12 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Ghaznavid, 1070 AD 16 6 0 0 10 11 9 6 1
  9= 2 Steve Aspinall Early T’ang Chinese, 618 AD 14 6 0 3 5 1 4 8 3
  9= 3 Will Talbot & Pete Connew Shilla Korean, 701 AD 14 2 0 7 5 4 11 1 2
11 5 John Mee & Stephen Etheridge Norman, 923 AD 13 4 9 0 0 6 1 7 8
12 1 Duncan Thompson Patrician Roman, 485 AD   8 4 1 3 0 2 5 3 12

 

 

This entry was posted in 2014 Results. Bookmark the permalink.