Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2013

GODENDAG 2013

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

19/20 January at Usk

 

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1

3

Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Later Carthaginian, 202 BC 28 7 5 6 10 4 7 1 8
  2

10

Richard Hardy Ottoman, 1400 AD 28 8 6 5 9 9 1 8 7
  3

2

Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Early Neo-Assyrian, 749 BC 25 0 10 5 10 1 9 5 6
  4=

1

Steve Littlefield & Geoff Hanney Shang Chinese, 1299 BC 22 10 4 4 4 2 10 3 4
  4=

7

John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Nikephorian Byzantine, 990 AD 22 6 5 10 1 8 3 4 10
  6

5

Derek & Stuart Bruce Patrician Roman, 454 AD 21 5 1 5 10 6 4 2 9
  7=

4

Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Classical Indian, 180 BC 18 3 9 0 6 3 5 7 1
  7=

8

Ed Gilhead & Dave Sheppard Islamic Berber, 1100 AD 18 4 9 5 0 7 6 10 3
  9

6

Ken Cooper & Andy Down Magyar, 912 AD 10 5 1 4 0 5 8 9 2
10

9

Stephen Welford Timurid, 1406 AD   8 2 0 6 0 10 2 6 5

 

1st place decided by sum of opponents’ scores

 

 

 

VENTA SILURUM 2013 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

6/7 April 2013 at Corntown Village Hall

 

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1

7

Richard Perry & Jeremy Morgan Ch’in Chinese 35 10 10 10 5 8 11 1 2
  2

2

Dave Sheppard Alexandrian Imperial 24 4 8 7 5 1 3 4 7
  3

5

Derek & Stuart Bruce Seleucid 23 6 1 6 10 6 1 8 11
  4

9

Martin Golay & Tony Green Graeco-Bactrian 22 6 4 6 6 10 4 11 3
  5

3

Steve Littlefield & Geoff Hanney Classical Indian 21 5 2 10 4 4 2 10 9
  6=

10

John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Graeco-Bactrian 20 4 6 0 10 9 6 3 12
  6=

1

John Vaughan Late Achaemenid Persian 20 6 9 0 5 2 5 7 4
  8

4

Paul Apreda Syracusan 19 5 6 3 5 3 9 2 1
  9

6

Graham Bull & Bryan Edwards Seleucid 17 4 4 4 5 5 10 12 8
10

11

Nick Coles Mithridatic 14 10 0 4 0 12 7 9 5
11

8

Duncan Thompson Later Carthaginian 13 0 4 4 5 7 12 5 6
12

12

Andy Down & Ken Cooper Palmyran 12 0 6 6 0 11 8 6 10

 

 

 

ATTACK! 2013 Results

15mm DBM doubles

20/21 July at Devizes School

 

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1   12 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Later Muslim Indian, 1500 AD 27 6 6 5 10 11 7 10 5
  2

9

David Sheppard Italian Condotta, 1335 AD 26 5 6 6 9 10 3 5 4
  3=   10 Tony Green & Martin Golay Ming Chinese, 1410 AD 24 5 8 5 6 9 4 12 7
  3=

7

Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Samanid, 999 AD 24 6 4 10 4 8 12 6 10
  3=   11 John Graham-Leigh Post-Mongol Russian, 1490 AD 24 4 6 4 10 12 8 1 2
  6

1

Graham Bull & Ken Cooper Lydian, 546 BC 21 6 4 6 5 2 5 11 3
  7

3

Paul Apreda & Harry Apreda Marian Roman, 58 BC 19 5 4 5 5 4 9 2 1
  8

4

Russell King Middle Imperial Roman, 242 AD 18 5 2 10 1 3 10 8 9
  9    5 Duncan Thompson Middle Frankish, 562 AD 16 6 6 4 0 6 1 9 12
10

6

John Vaughan Sha-T’o Turkish, 910 AD 15 4 6 0 5 5 2 7 8
11=

8

Richard Hardy & Tony Bell Tupi, 1200 AD 13 4 4 0 5 7 11 4 6
11=

2

Steve Aspinall Marian Roman, 64 BC 13 4 4 5 0 1 6 3 11

 

 

 

 

ICENI 2013

15mm DBM doubles

14/15 September 2013 at Broadlands Community Centre, Hoveton, Norfolk

 

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1   1 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Hittite Empire, 1350 BC 29 10 6 8 5 2 3 9 8
  2   3 Paul Apreda & Harri Apreda Later Hoplite Greek, 343 BC 23 6 4 8 5 4 1 12 10
  3   8 Chris Smith Dynastic Bedouin, 955 AD 22 5 7 5 5 7 12 10 1
  4= 10 Kevin Everard & Robin Honey-Frazer Nikephorian Byzantine, 1017 AD 22 6 6 5 5 9 5 8 3
  4=   9 Derek Bruce & Stuart Bruce Nikephorian Byzantine, 1014 AD 22 4 10 2 6 10 4 1 7
  6   7 Andy Brooker & John Brooker Middle Imperial Roman, 286 AD 20 5 6 5 4 8 6 5 9
  7   5 Bill Edney & Haiden Fisher Seleucid, 190 BC 19 6 4 5 4 6 10 7 2
  8   6 John Vaughan & Pete Goodrick Marian Roman, 42 BC 18 4 4 6 4 5 7 2 11
  9=   2 Martin Mitchell & Esther Mitchell Later Hebrew, 853 BC 17 0 7 4 6 1 11 6 5
  9= 11 Kevin Baker & Neil Baker Welsh, 1405 AD 17 4 3 4 6 12 2 4 6
  9= 12 Gary Ethridge & Richard Gill Hundred Years War English, 1420 AD 17 6 3 2 6 11 8 3 4
12   4 Bob Billing, Mark Allison & Matthew Vaughan Alexandrian Macedonian, 335 BC 14 4 0 6 4 3 9 11 12

 

3rd and 4th places decided by tiebreak (sum of opponents’ scores)

 

For the second successive year, Kevin Everard and Robin “Swampy” Honey-Frazer received a special trophy as the highest-scoring team from the home club, Coltishall Cowards – a reproduction Roman gladius and scabbard, donated by an anonymous player.

 

 

 

VEXILLUM 2013 Results

15mm DBM doubles

19/20 October at St John’s Hall, Frome

 

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1 4 Martin Golay & Tony Green Komnenan Byzantine, 1159 AD 30 10 10 5 5 3 2 12 10
  2= 2 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Early Crusader, 1098 AD 26 10 0 10 6 1 4 3 12
  2= 10 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Order of St John, 1455 AD 26 5 6 10 5 9 6 7 4
  4 12 John Mee & Jerry Hendy Post-Mongol Samurai, 1499 AD 24 10 5 5 4 11 7 4 2
  5= 5 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Khmer, 1171 AD 22 6 7 5 4 6 9 8 7
  5= 9 Dave Sheppard Italian Condotta, 1335 AD 22 5 3 4 10 10 5 6 1
  7= 6 John Vaughan & Kevin Everard Cuman, 1202 AD 21 4 4 6 7 5 10 9 8
  7= 8 Richard Hardy & Tony Bell Catalan Company, 1303 AD 21 3 10 5 3 7 11 5 6
  9 7 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Tamil Indian, 1279 AD 18 7 5 0 6 8 12 10 5
10 3 Steve Etheridge & Mat Beasley Early Crusader, 1101 AD 15 0 8 0 7 4 1 2 11
11 11 Alan Paull & Steve Aspinall Burgundian Ordonnance,  1472 AD   9 0 0 6 3 12 8 1 3
12 1 Duncan Thompson East Frankish, 1073 AD   6 0 2 4 0 2 3 11 9

 

 

This entry was posted in 2013 Results. Bookmark the permalink.