Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2009

GODENDAG, 24/25 January 2009

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1   6 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Hunnic, 451 AD 34 9 9 10 6 5 7 13 4
  2   4 Steve Littlefield & Geoff Hanney Classical Indian, 321 AD 30 9 7 10 4 3 1 11 6
  3 10 Jeremy Morgan & Neil Hammond Sung Chinese, 1251 AD 27 5 6 6 10 9 5 7 13
  4=   2 Tony Green & Martin Golay Seleucid, 191 BC 24 3 5 6 10 1 9 14 3
  4= 14 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Medieval German, 1441 AD 24 0 10 4 10 13 12 2 9
  6 11 Nigel Poole Low Countries, 1297 AD 23 10 3 0 10 12 13 4 8
  7   5 Duncan Thompson Late Imperial Roman, 408 AD 21 1 4 6 10 6 10 8 12
  8=   1 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Pyrrhic, 272 BC 20 7 3 5 5 2 4 9 7
  8=   7 Pat Fennell Patrician Roman, 460 AD 20 10 1 4 5 8 6 10 1
10 13 John Nicolson & Chris McNeil Ottoman, 1386 AD 17 10 7 0 0 14 11 6 10
11   9 Les Ames & Paul Farr Fanatic Berber, 1086 AD 15 5 5 5 0 10 2 1 14
12   3 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Seleucid, 129 BC 14 1 3 10 0 4 8 12 2
13   8 John Breckenridge & Steve Farrell Khitan Liao, 1000 AD 11 0 7 4 0 7 3 5 11
14 12 Steve & Tim Harding Catalan Company, 1302 AD   0 0 0 0 0 11 14 3 5

 

 

SHIELDWALL, 25/26 April 2009

15mm 500 AP doubles

Posn Team

No.

Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 5 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Seleucid, 131 BC 6 10 10 2 28 6 7 2 3
  2 3 Richard Hardy & Tony Green Later Carthaginian, 265 BC 3 10 7 8 28 4 11 12 5
  3 4 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Ch’in Chinese, 221 BC 7 6 4 10 27 3 12 6 10
  4 6 Colin Sharpe & Mike Bennett Pictish, 256 AD 4 10 6 6 26 5 8 4 1
  5 9 Kevin Jackson & Jimmy Walton Nikephorian Byzantine, 989 AD 5 4 6 10 25 10 1 8 12
  6 2 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 5 10 0 8 23 1 10 5 7
  7 1 Graham Philpot Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 660  BC 5 6 6 4 21 2 9 7 6
  8= 10 Paul Burton & Jonathan Gapp Khwarizmian, 1205 AD 5 0 10 0 15 9 2 11 4
  8= 12 Nigel Poole & Neil Hepworth Scots Common Army, 1512 AD 8 4 3 0 15 11 4 3 9
10 8 Duncan Thompson Middle Frankish, 565 AD 4 0 4 5 13 7 6 9 11
11 7 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Late Imperial Roman, 399 AD 6 0 4 2 12 8 5 1 2
12 11 Martin Golay Medieval French, 1429 AD 2 0 0 5   7 12 3 10 8

First place decided by sum of opponents’ scores.

 

 

VENTA SILURUM 2009 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

16/17 May 2008 at Caerwent Village Hall

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1   1 Gavin Pearson & Neil Hepworth Akkadian, 2250 BC 31 6 10 10 5 2 4 5 6
  2   2 Mike Bennett & Colin Sharpe Ugaritic, 1274 BC 30 4 10 6 10 1 9 8 3
  3=   5 Jez Evans Koguryu Korean, 338 AD 25 10 6 0 9 6 8 1 4
  3=   6 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Komnenan Byzantine, 1165 AD 25 0 10 10 5 5 7 10 1
  5   8 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Welsh, 1405 AD 21 7 4 4 6 7 5 2 10
  6   3 Paul Burton & Jonathan Gapp Libyan Egyptian, 712 BC 18 4 5 9 0 4 10 9 2
  7= 10 Nick Coles & Paul Apreda Seleucid, 131 BC 14 5 5 0 4 9 3 6 8
  7=   7 Nigel Poole Low Countries, 1297 AD 14 3 0 5 6 8 6 4 9
  9   4 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Early Achaemenid Persian, 479 BC 12 6 0 5 1 3 1 7 5
10   9 Duncan Thompson Hunnic, 433 AD 10 5 0 1 4 10 2 3 7

 

 

ATTACK! 2009 Results

15mm DBM doubles

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1 6 Geoff Hanney & Steve  Littlefield Classical Indian, 321 AD 35 10 10 10 5 5 8 12 2
  2 9 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Sha-to Turkish, 941 AD 26 6 8 5 7 10 4 2 7
  3= 2 Ken Cooper & Joe Blacker Gallic, 400 BC 25 10 5 5 5 1 3 9 6
  3= 4 John Fletcher Seleucid, 191 BC 25 3 2 10 10 3 9 1 13
  3= 10 Mike Bennett & Colin Sharpe Norman,  1066 AD 25 4 10 5 6 9 11 3 12
  6 12 Nigel Poole Low Countries, 1297 AD 24 10 10 0 4 11 13 6 10
  7 5 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Han Chinese, 100 BC 23 0 10 3 10 6 1 7 11
  8 3 Tony Green  & Martin Golay Seleucid, 240 BC 22 7 5 5 5 4 2 10 8
  9= 7 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Patrician Roman, 469 AD 20 0 10 7 3 8 14 5 9
  9= 8 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Avar, 626 AD 20 10 0 5 5 7 6 13 3
11 13 Peter Connew & Jeremy Taylor Chanca, 1439 AD 15 10 0 5 0 14 12 8 4
12 11 Barry Hill Tupi, 1200 AD 10 0 0 10 0 12 10 14 5
13 1 Andrew Parrock & Phil Griffiths Ugaritic, 1207 BC   5 0 0 0 5 2 5 4 14
14 14 Ian Dyer Italian Condotta, 1442 AD   5 0 0 0 5 13 7 11 1

 

 

 

This entry was posted in 2009 Results. Bookmark the permalink.