Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2008

GODENDAG 2008 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1 12 Jeremy Morgan & Neil Hammond Tamil Indian, 140 BC 35 10 10 5 10 11 8 5 25
  2 16 Peter Cross & Ian Pudney Late Imperial Roman, 396 AD 34 8 10 10 6 15 4 24 5
  3   5 Richard Perry & Jason Scott New Kingdom Egyptian,  1150 BC 29 10 10 5 4 6 2 12 16
  4 21 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Pre-Feudal Scots, 1050 AD 28 2 10 6 10 22 23 10 24
  5 26 Richard Young & Chris Ager Ottoman, 1400 AD 27 3 10 5 9 25 14 9 22
  6=   4 Alan Cutner & Aubrey Hopkins Ugaritic, 1200 BC 25 8 0 7 10 3 16 19 8
  6= 25 Chris Richards & Richard Davey Later Muslim Indian, 1387 AD 25 7 10 8 0 26 13 18 12
  8=   7 Dan & Jim McLaughlin Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 660  BC 23 0 10 5 8 8 11 6 15
  8=   9 Jon Akers & Paul Westmore Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 23 4 9 5 5 10  28 26 13
  8= 18 Les Ames & David Haynes Abbasid Arab, 861 AD 23 5 10 2 6 17 20 25 19
11= 10 Dino Monticoli & Mark Clarke Skythian, 313 BC 22 6 6 4 6 9 27 21 17
11= 13 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Seleucid, 131 BC 22 7 0 10 5 14 25 20 9
13   3 Geoff Hanney & Steve  Littlefield Early Libyan, 1200 BC 21 2 2 7 10 4 15 28 27
14=   2 Joe Blacker & Bryan Edwards Ugaritic, 1250 BC 20 10 0 5 5 1 5 17 6
14=   6 Dave Morrison Libyan Egyptian, 900 BC 20 0 10 5 5 5 1 7 2
14= 17 Phil Forshaw & Pat Fennel Patrician Roman, 467 AD 20 5 6 5 4 18 10 2 10
14= 22 Nigel Poole Low Countries, 1297 AD 20 8 1 10 1 21 24 27 26
18 24 David Cutner & Frank Hopkins Medieval Portuguese, 1385 AD 18 9 9 0 0 23 22 16 21
19 15 Chris McNeil & John Nicolson Middle Imperial Roman, 193 AD 17 2 8 5 2 16 3 8 7
20 19 Phil Powell Tibetan, 950 AD 16 5 4 3 4 20 17 4 18
21   8 Mike Bradford & Ade Nash Alexandrian Imperial, 328 BC 15 10 0 5 0 7 12 15 4
22= 14 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Thracian, 40 AD 13 3 0 5 5 13 26 23 28
22= 28 Stephen Welford & Pat Connew Chanca, 1439 AD 13 4 1 3 5 27 9 3 14
24= 11 Steve & Tim Harding Later Hoplite Greek, 280 BC 11 0 0 5 6 12 7 1 23
24= 20 Patrick Dale & Phil Steele Konstantinian Byzantine, 1042 AD 11 5 0 0 6 19 18 13 1
26= 23 Graham Williams & Bob Fletcher Serbian Empire, 1381 AD 10 1 0 5 4 24 21 14 11
26= 27 John Patrick Timurid, 1405 AD 10 6 4 0 0 28 10 22 3
28   1 John Breckenridge & Steve Farrell Sumerian Successor States, 1800 BC   9 0 0 5 4 2 6 11 20

 

 

VENTA SILURUM 2008 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

5/6 April 2008 at Caerwent Village Hall

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1   9 Jeremy Morgan & Martin Bolton Early Vietnamese 31 5 10 10 6 10 7 13 12
  2 10 Nick Bennett & Colin Sharpe Nikephorian Byzantine 31 5 10 10 6 9 8 16 3
  3   3 Richard Hardy & Tony Green Graeco-Bactrian 29 10 10 5 4 4 1 12 10
  4 12 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Welsh 29 10 10 5 4 11 6 3 9
  5=   1 Gavin Pearson & Neil Hepworth Akkadian 25 10 0 10 5 2 3 4 11
  5= 11 Graham Philpott & Steve Tromans Swedish Leidang 25 0 10 10 5 12 5 14 1
  7= 13 Dave Morrison Alexandrian Imperial 22 3 10 0 9 14 15 9 6
  7= 16 Paul Burton & Jonathan Gapp Khitan-Liao 22 6 6 0 10 15 14 10 8
  9=   5 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Gallic 20 1 0 10 9 6 11 2 7
  9=   4 Nigel Poole Galatian 20 0 10 0 10 3 2 1 14
11   6 Duncan Robinson Gallic 15 9 0 5 1 5 12 7 13
12= 15 Martin Golay & Tom Corbett Welsh 12 4 0 3 5 16 13 8 2
12=   7 Paul Apreda Seleucid 12 6 0 5 1 8 9 6 5
14=   8 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Thracian 11 4 0 7 0 7 10 15 16
14= 14 Keith McGlynn & Mike Baldwin Later Hungarian 11 7 4 0 0 13 15 11 4
16   2 Nick Coles Later Hoplite Greek   5 0 0 0 5 1 4 5 15

 

1st/2nd  and 3rd/4th places decided by sum of opponents’ scores

 

 

ATTACK! 2008 Results

15mm DBM doubles

 

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total

Score

Scores by

round

Opponents

by round

  1   7 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Kushan, 100 AD 30 10 9 5 6 8 9 2 6
  2   2 Graham Philpot & Steve Tromans Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 660  BC 30 7 10 5 8 1 12 7 9
  3   3 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Neo-Babylonian, 586 BC 27 4 3 10 10 4 5 12 8
  4 14 Richard Hardy & Tony Green Communal Italian, 1201 AD 24 4 1 9 10 13 16 1 4
  5   6 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Kushan, 100 AD 23 6 6 7 4 5 4 16 7
  6=   5 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Seleucid, 165 BC 22 4 7 5 6 6 3 4 16
  6=   9 Geoff Hanney & Steve  Littlefield Classical Indian, 321 AD 22 10 1 9 2 10 7 15 2
  6= 16 John Patrick & Dave Morrison Ming Chinese, 1450 AD 22 4 9 3 4 15 14 6 5
  9 13 Colin Sharpe & Mike Bennett Anglo-Norman, 1074 AD 21 6 4 1 10 14 15 8 11
10   8 Rod Glanfield & Kevan Reed Palmyran, 272 AD 19 0 10 9 0 7 10 13 3
11 15 Nigel Poole & Dave Hughes Low Countries, 1297 AD 18 6 6 1 5 16 13 9 12
12   4 Paul Burton & Rob Bird Later Carthaginian, 202 BC 15 6 4 5 0 3 6 5 14
13 12 Andy Dallman & John Glanvill Khazar, 738 AD 14 9 0 0 5 * 2 3 15
14   1 Duncan Thompson New Kingdom Egyptian,  1199 BC 10 3 0 1 6 2 * 14 10
15 10 Steve Welford & Pat Connew Patrician Roman, 460 AD   9 0 0 5 4 9 8 11 1
16 11 Rich Love** Patrician Roman, 476 AD   5 5 0 10 13

First place decided on sum of opponents’ scores.

* Opponent was stand-in player using Medieval Germans, 1480 AD.

** Played only two games.

 

 

This entry was posted in 2008 Results. Bookmark the permalink.