Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2007

GODENDAG 2007 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

Posn Team

No

Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1   6 Greg Mann & Mark Hare Ugaritic, 1153 BC 36 10 6 10 10 5 8 42 3
  2 25 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Buyid, 974 AD 35 10 9 6 10 26 28 32 18
  3 32 Nik Gaukroger & John Calvert Navarrese, 1360 AD 34 10 10 4 10 31 30 25 36
  4 33 Keith Westwood Medieval Portuguese, 1367 AD 31 6 10 5 10 34 16 38 33
  5 38 Chris Richards & Ric Davey Later Muslim Indian, 1387 AD 30 10 7 5 8 37 44 33 23
  6 30 Adrian Clarke & Fred Cartwright Khmer, 1171 AD 28 10 0 10 8 29 32 37 22
  7=   3 Andy Ellis & Bob Amey Ugaritic, 1207 BC 26 10 10 6 0 4 2 18 6
  7= 15 Mark Clarke & Dino Monticoli Ch’in Chinese, 207 BC 26 4 6 10 6 16 34 17 2
  9= 14 Dan & Jim McLaughlin Later Carthaginian, 217 BC 25 4 5 10 6 13 21 40 10
  9= 23 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Nan-Chao, 862 AD 25 10 9 4 2 24 19 36 38
11=   2 Roger Gregory & Dave Morrison Hittite Empire, 1331 BC 24 10 0 10 4 1 3 12 15
11=   8 Joe Blacker & Marcus Decelis Gallic, 348 BC 24 10 4 1 9 7 6 44 28
11= 18 Andy Claxton & Steve Taylor Early Visigothic, 260 AD 24 10 10 4 0 17 12 3 25
11= 36 Alan Cutner Medieval Portuguese, 1385 AD 24 8 10 6 0 35 40 23 32
15 22 Simon Green & Roger Randel Old Saxon, 804 AD 23 5 6 10 2 21 41 13 30
16=   5 Jeremy Morgan & Neil Hammond Sea Peoples, 1176 BC 22 0 6 6 10 6 7 1 16
16= 10 Phil Forshaw & Pat Fennell Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 22 8 5 5 4 9 13 19 14
16= 41 Richard Young & Chris Ager Wallachian, 1460 AD 22 6 4 6 6 42 22 28 39
16= 44 Nigel Poole Scots Common, 1500 AD 22 10 3 9 0 43 38 8 33
20= 19 Andy Whitby & Brian O’Dea Sassanid Persian, 493 AD 21 10 1 5 5 20 23 10 21
20= 21 Geoff Hanney & Steve  Littlefield Early Vietnamese, 722 AD 21 5 5 6 5 22 14 20 19
20= 39 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Italian Condotta, 1410 AD 21 1 6 10 4 40 9 34 41
23= 20 Jason Dawson & Colin Marsden Sassanid Persian, 542 AD 20 0 10 4 6 19 24 21 42
23= 37 Michael Bradford & Ade Nash Medieval French, 1386 AD 20 0 10 0 10 38 43 30 24
25=   9 Graham Lock & Roger Draper Alexandrian Imperial, 326 BC 19 2 4 4 9 10 39 16 1
25= 12 Paul Greenwood & Tony Rodwell Later Carthaginian, 236 BC 19 10 0 0 9 11 18 2 17
27= 29 Chris McNeil & John Nicolson Early Samurai, 1100 BC 18 0 6 6 6 30 31 27 35
27= 42 Dene Green & Paul Freeman Later Swiss, 1476 AD 18 4 10 0 4 41 35 6 20
29=   4 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles New Kingdom Egyptian,  1201 BC 16 0 4 5 7 3 1 7 26
29= 13 Jon Akers & Paul Westmore Ch’in Chinese, 221 BC 16 6 5 0 5 14 10 22 31
29= 28 Keith McGlynn, Dave Lowrie &  John Gallagher Konstantinian Byzantine, 1071 AD 16 10 1 4 1 27 25 41 8
29= 31 Les Ames & Dave Haynes Sicilian, 1292 AD 16 0 4 7 5 32 29 26 13
29= 35 Jerry Hendy & Steve Etheridge Low Countries, 1382 AD 16 2 0 10 4 36 42 11 29
34=   7 Graham Bull & Bryan Edwards Early Hoplite Greek, 454 BC 14 0 4 5 5 8 5 4 34
34= 27 Patrick Dale & Phil Steele Konstantinian Byzantine, 1066 AD 14 0 5 4 5 28 26 29 40
34= 40 Martin Hayes Wars of the Roses English (Lancastrian), 1455 AD 14 9 0 0 5 39 36 14 27
37 34 Graham Williams & Bob Fletcher Serbian Empire, 1381 AD 13 4 4 0 5 33 15 39 7
38 16 Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Han Chinese, 30 AD 12 6 0 6 0 15 33 9 5
39=   1 Paul Farr & Phil Baxter Hyksos, 1589 BC 11 0 6 4 1 2 4 5 9
39= 17 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Thracian, 40 AD 11 0 10 0 1 18 11 15 12
39= 26 John Patrick Timurid, 1405 AD 11 0 5 3 3 25 27 31 4
42 24 John Breckenridge & Steve Farrell Tulunid Egyptian, 900 AD 10 0 0 10 0 23 20 43 37
43 11 Jon Martin & Snebjorn  Andersen Later Carthaginian, 264 BC   9 0 0 0 9 12 17 35 43
44 43 Steve & Tim Harding Post-Mongol Samurai, 1500 AD   1 0 0 0 1 44 37 24 11

 

 

 

SHIELDWALL 2007

15mm 500 AP doubles

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 11 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Buyid, 980 AD 10 5 10 10 35 12 15 14 3
  2 15 John Patrick Timurid, 1360 AD 10 5 6 6 27 16 11 6 8
  3=   5 Brian O’Dea & Andy Whitby Gallic, 225 BC 5 5 10 5 25 6 1 2 9
  3=   8 Colin Evans & Keith Westwood Late Imperial Roman, 395 AD 6 10 5 4 25 7 13 3 15
  5=   3 Nigel Poole & Dave Morrison Red Ti, 700 BC 8 10 5 0 23 4 9 8 11
  5=   6 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Late Judean, 25 BC 5 5 4 9 23 5 2 15 1
  7 14 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Scots Isles & Highlands,  1101 AD 4 10 0 7 21 13 7 11 12
  8   9 Dino Monticoli & Mark Clarke Dynastic Bedouin, 965 AD 10 0 5 5 20 10 3 13 5
  9   7 Duncan Thompson Hunnic, 374 AD 4 0 5 9 18 8 14 4 16
10=   1 Gavin Pearson & Neil Hepworth Akkadian, 2250 BC 5 5 6 1 17 2 5 12 6
10= 10 Andy Claxton & Steve Taylor Khurasanian, 821 AD 0 6 5 6 17 9 4 16 13
10= 12 Keith McGlynn & Jimmy Walton Nikephorian Byzantine, 1000 AD 0 10 4 3 17 11 16 1 14
13   4 Steve Price Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 660  BC 2 4 5 5 16 3 10 7 2
14=   2 Paul Apreda & Nik Coles New Kingdom Egyptian,  1201 BC 5 5 0 5 15 1 6 5 4
14= 13 Dave & John Hughes Fanatic Berber, 1039 AD 6 0 5 4 15 14 8 9 10
16 16 Mike Baldwin & John Gallagher Hundred Years War English, 1420 AD 0 0 5 1   6 15 12 10 7

Winner of the Peter Glew Trophy (for being a general Good Egg): Mark Clarke

 

 

War Cry 2007

15mm DBM 500 AP doubles.

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1

2

Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Early Achaemenid Persian 10 10 4 10 34 1 5 11 10
  2

3

Richard Hardy & Tony Green Graeco-Bactrian 9 4 10 10 33 4 10 12 11
  3

10

John Patrick & Keith McGlynn Timurid 9 6 10 0 25 9 3 6 2
  4=

11

Andy Claxton & Steve Taylor Ottoman 8 9 6 0 23 12 8 2 3
  4=

9

Dino Monticoli Dynastic Bedouin 1 9 8 5 23 10 4 5 12
  6=

4

Richard Perry Mithridatic 1 1 10 8 20 3 9 8 5
  6=

6

Andy Whitby Sassanid Persian 0 10 0 10 20 5 1 10 7
  8

12

John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Later Swiss 2 10 0 5 17 11 7 3 9
  9

5

John Glanvill & Matt Easom Early Imperial Roman 10 0 2 2 14 6 2 9 4
10

1

Paul Apreda New Kingdom Egyptian 0 0 5 8 13 2 6 7 8
11=

7

Duncan Thompson Late Imperial Roman 4 0 5 0   9 8 12 1 6
11=

8

Andy & Matthew Dallman Magyar 6 1 0 2   9 7 11 4 1

 

 

LEGION 2007

15mm 500 AP doubles

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 17 Jeremy Morgan & Darrell Pearce Free Company, 1444 AD 10 10 9 5 34 18 12 5 15
  2 15 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Welsh, 1405 AD 10 10 9 5 34 16 14 11 17
  3 12 Richard Hardy & Tony Green Anglo-Norman, 1072 AD 0 10 10 10 30 11 17 14 4
  4=   1 Rob Cowan & Clive Dudley Zamuan, 749 BC 0 10 10 5 25 2 10 8 11
  4= 11 Keith McGlynn Nikephorian Byzantine, 1018 AD 10 10 0 5 25 12 18 15 1
  6   2 Steve Hacker Alexandrian Macedonian, 355 BC 10 0 4 8 22 1 5 10 16
  7=   5 Alan & David Cutner Hsien-Pi, 369 AD 10 4 0 6 20 6 2 17 10
  7= 14 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Timurid, 1401 AD 10 0 0 10 20 13 15 12 7
  7= 18 Jerry Hendy & Steve Etheridge Wars of the Roses English, 1460 AD 0 0 10 10 20 17 11 13 8
10   6 John Glanville & Andy Dallman Early Imperial Roman, 101 AD 0 9 10 0 19 3 6 9 12
11=   9 John Patrick & Dave Morrison Patrician Roman, 481 AD 8 0 0 10 18 10 7 4 3
11= 10 Dino Monticoli & Mark Clarke Dynastic Bedouin, 945 AD 0 10 4 4 18 9 1 2 5
13 16 Stuart Bailey & Chris Brann Medieval German, 1429 AD 0 5 10 2 17 15 13 3 2
14=   7 Andy Clarke Patrician Roman, 426 AD 0 0 10 0 10 8 9 6 14
14=   8 Mike Baldwin Patrician Roman, 443 AD 10 0 0 0 10 7 3 1 18
16   6 Matt Eason & Matthew Dallman Hunnic, 450 AD 0 0 0 9   9 5 4 7 13
17   3 Steve MacGillivray Seleucid, 320 BC 4 0 0 0   4 4 8 16 9
18 13 Bath  Wargames Club Cover Team Early Crusader, 1098 AD 0 0 0 1   1 14 16 18 6

First place decided on elements lost in last round.

 

 

ATTACK! 2007 Results

15mm DBM doubles

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 17 Paul Stovell & Graham Willmott Early Byzantine, 534 AD 33 5 10 10 8 18 11 12 19
  2   3 Steve Littlefield & Geoff Hanney Early Libyan, 500 BC 30 6 10 4 10 4 7 2 24
  3   6 Mark Clarke & Dino Monticoli Skythian, 313 BC 30 10 10 5 5 5 9 19 21
  4= 13 Jeremy Morgan & Lynda Fairhurst Northern Dynasties Chinese, 317 AD 27 6 5 10 6 14 15 9 2
  4= 19 Graham Philpot & Steve Tromans Swedish Leidang, 1140 AD 27 10 10 5 2 20 26 6 17
  4= 21 Alan & David Cutner Medieval Portuguese, 1385 AD 27 2 10 10 5 22 25 15 6
  7=   1 Richard Hardy & Tony Green New Kingdom Egyptian,  1199 BC 26 0 6 10 10 2 5 7 12
  7=   4 Keith Westwood Qataban, 490 BC 26 4 10 6 6 3 8 24 22
  9   2 Mike Bennett & Colin Sharpe Kushite Egyptian, 728 BC 25 10 5 6 4 1 22 3 13
10 18 Ian Speed Buyid, 974 AD 24 5 6 4 9 17 23 22 20
11 22 Richard Perry & Dave Ruddock Welsh, 1405 AD 23 8 5 6 4 21 2 18 4
12= 15 Russell King Late Imperial Roman, 395 AD 21 6 5 0 10 16 13 21 23
12= 26 John Graham-Leigh Later Swiss, 1490 AD 21 10 0 6 5 25 19 23 *
14   8 Duncan Robinson Ch’in Chinese, 230 BC 19 4 0 5 10 7 4 5 11
15 24 Adam Worsdale & Martin Van Tol Medieval French, 1429 AD 18 4 10 4 0 23 14 4 3
16=   5 Nick Coles & Paul Apreda Seleucid, 320 BC 15 0 4 5 6 6 1 8 10
16=   7 Dave Morrison & Dave Hughes Graeco-Bactrian, 250 BC 15 6 0 0 9 8 3 1 25
16= 12 Graham Bull & Joe Blacker Palmyran, 267 AD 15 5 10 0 0 11 16 17 1
19= 16 Duncan Thompson Late Imperial Roman, 410 AD 14 4 0 4 6 15 12 20 14
19= 23 John Patrick Timurid, 1405 AD 14 6 4 4 0 24 18 26 15
21 10 Rob Bird & Paul Burton Graeco-Bactrian, 150 BC 13 0 5 4 4 9 20 11 5
22= 14 Stephen Welford & Pat Connew Kushan, 356 AD 12 4 0 4 4 13 24 25 16
22= 20 Andy & Matthew Dallman Christian Nubian, 1200 AD 12 0 5 6 1 19 10 16 18
24 11 John Glanvill & Matthew Easom Early Imperial Roman, 25 BC 11 5 0 6 0 12 17 10 8
25   9 Martyn Rogers & John Calvert Seleucid, 204 BC 10 10 0 0 10 6 13
26 25 Jerry Hendy & Steve Etheridge Wars of the Roses English, 1461 AD   7 0 0 6 1 26 21 14 7

Second place decided on elements lost in last game

* Bye; score is the average of the three games played

 

This entry was posted in 2007 Results. Bookmark the permalink.