Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2006

GODENDAG 2006 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 13 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Later Carthaginian, 202 BC 34 5 9 10 10 14 7 2 11
  2 21 Graham Bull & Richard Davey Palmyran, 267 AD 33 10 10 7 6 22 20 17 28
  3 42 Richard & Thomas Bodley Scott Italian Condotta (Florentine),  1424 AD 33 10 6 7 10 41 43 47 17
  4=   5 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Saba,  940 BC 31 8 7 6 10 6 26 16 3
  4= 31 Jason Dawson & Colin Marsden Sassanid Persian, 542 AD 31 7 10 4 10 32 30 11 9
  6 14 Neil Hammond & Jeremy Morgan Marian Roman, 47 BC 30 5 9 6 10 13 8 15 34
  7 28 Ian Pudney & Peter Cross Late Imperial Roman, 396 AD 29 5 10 10 4 29 38 23 21
  8 43 Richard Perry & Jason Scott Medieval French, 1445 AD 28 10 4 4 10 44 42 27 15
  9 20 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Early Visigothic, 260 AD 27 10 0 10 7 19 21 22 45
10= 11 Paul Greenwood & Tony Rodwell Later Carthaginian, 236 BC 25 10 9 6 0 12 9 31 13
10= 27 Richard Young & Chris Ager Late Imperial Roman, 396 AD 25 3 10 6 6 30 25 43 16
10= 47 Roger Gregory & Dave Morrison Medieval German, 1480 AD 25 10 5 3 7 48 45 42 37
13=   6 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Classical Indian, 500 BC 23 2 5 6 10 5 32 30 41
13= 16 Stephen Welford & Mike Carroll Kushan, 55 AD 23 6 9 4 4 15 35 5 27
13= 45 Simon Green & Roger Randall Later Swiss, 1476 AD 23 10 5 5 3 46 47 34 20
16= 17 Pete Gregory & Simon Clarke Early German, 69 AD 22 9 10 3 0 18 39 21 42
16= 26 Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Late Imperial Roman, 395 AD 22 7 3 6 6 25 5 29 7
16= 32 Andrew & Alexander Banks Northern Dynasties Chinese, 408 AD 22 3 5 8 6 31 6 39 29
16= 37 Nigel Poole & John Patrick Scots Common, 1160 AD 22 5 4 10 3 38 29 12 47
20=   1 Phil Baxter & Paul Farr Hyksos, 1589 BC 21 6 5 0 10 2 3 9 8
20=   3 Ade Nash & Andy Ruston New Kingdom Egyptian,  1175 BC 21 6 5 10 0 4 1 18 5
20=   9 Mike Baldwin & Dave Lowrie Ch’in Chinese, 295 BC 21 10 1 10 0 10 11 1 31
20= 23 Derek & Graham Bruce Late Imperial Roman, 337 AD 21 10 5 0 6 24 34 28 2
20= 30 Wayne Charlton & Hayden Leach Patrician Roman, 490 AD 21 7 0 4 10 27 31 6 18
25=   7 Jay Mercer & Paul Stovell Classical Indian, 470 BC 20 5 1 10 4 8 13 24 26
25= 34 Stewart Bruce Nikephorean Byzantine, 1005 AD 20 10 5 5 0 33 23 45 14
25= 38 Pat Fennell & Phil Forshaw Teutonic Orders, 1201 AD 20 5 0 5 10 37 28 46 35
28 29 Craig & Alexander Evans Late Imperial Roman, 408 AD 19 5 6 4 4 28 37 26 32
29=   2 Steve Littlefield & Geoff Hanney Early Libyan, 1200 BC 18 4 10 0 4 1 4 13 23
29= 15 Mike & Jenn Klaka Ancient British, 5 AD 18 4 10 4 0 16 36 14 43
29= 48 John Breckenridge & Steve Farrell Later Hungarian, 1495 AD 18 0 5 8 5 47 46 44 36
32 36 John Martin Fanatic Berber ( Murabit), 1092  AD 17 4 0 8 5 35 15 4 48
33=   4 Stuart Whigham & Mark Clarke Western Chou Chinese, 1020 BC 16 4 0 2 10 3 2 36 24
33= 22 Jerry Hendy Middle Imperial Roman, 297 AD 16 0 10 0 6 21 19 20 25
33= 33 Roger Draper Tamil Indian (Pallavas), 650 AD 16 0 5 4 7 34 24 8 44
33= 46 Chris McNeil & John Nicolson Later Swiss, 1476 AD 16 0 5 5 6 45 48 38 39
37= 12 Joe Blacker & Marcus Decelis Gallic, 225 BC 15 0 10 0 5 11 10 37 19
37= 39 Les Ames & Dave Haynes Sicilian, 1236 AD 15 9 0 2 4 40 17 32 46
39= 19 Mike Bradford & Dan McLaughlin Middle Imperial Roman, 260 AD 14 0 0 9 5 20 22 10 12
39= 25 Patrick Dale & Phil Steele Axumite, 350 AD 14 3 0 7 4 26 27 40 22
41= 40 Adrian Clarke & Fred Cartwright Later Muslim Indian, 1366 AD 13 1 0 3 9 39 18 25 10
41= 41 Graham Williams & Bob Fletcher Serbian Empire, 1381 AD 13 0 6 7 0 42 44 35 6
43   8 Dene Green & Paul Freeman Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 12 5 1 6 0 7 14 33 1
44 18 Nigel Phillips & Clive Vaughan Early Visigothic, 260 AD 11 1 10 0 0 17 40 3 30
45 35 Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Norman,  1066 AD 10 6 1 3 0 36 16 41 38
46 44 Steve & Tim Harding Wallachian, 1462 AD   9 0 4 2 3 43 41 48 33
47 24 Ken Cooper & Andrew Down Late Imperial Roman, 350 AD   5 0 5 0 0 23 33 7 4
48 10 Bryan & David Edwards Later Carthaginian, 275 BC   2 0 0 1 1 9 12 19 40

 

 

 

SHIELDWALL 2006

15mm 500 AP doubles

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 15 Richard Young & Charles Masefield Anglo-Danish 7 9 5 10 31 16 10 8 19
  2   4 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Alexandrian Macedonian 10 10 6 5 31 3 17 19 8
  3   6 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Later Carthaginian 4 10 6 9 29 7 5 12 9
  4   8 Dino Monticoli & Mark Clarke Early Imperial Roman 5 10 5 5 25 5 7 15 4
  5= 10 Richard & Thomas Bodley Scott Hsiung-Nu 7 1 6 10 24 9 15 7 18
  5= 12 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Hunnic (Sabirian) 9 5 4 6 24 11 13 6 14
  7=   9 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Early Imperial Roman 3 9 10 1 23 10 16 13 6
  7= 17 Nigel Poole & Steve Welford Scots Common Army 10 0 3 10 23 18 4 14 2
  7= 19 Jason Scott & Richard Perry Medieval French 9 10 4 0 23 20 1 4 15
10 14 Nik Gaukroger Khurasanian 1 10 7 4 22 13 11 17 12
11   1 John Patrick & Dave Morrison Libyan Egyptian 9 0 3 9 21 2 19 18 7
12   5 Dave & John Hughes Later Carthaginian 5 0 8 6 19 8 6 20 13
13= 13 Brian O’Dea & Andy Whitby Sassanid Persian 9 5 0 4 18 14 12 9 5
13= 20 Keith McGlynn & Jimmy Walton Wars of the Roses English (Tudor) 1 5 2 10 18 19 2 5 3
15= 11 Andy Claxton & Steve Taylor Patrician Roman 1 0 5 10 16 12 14 3 16
15= 18 Kevin Fisher Serbian Empire 0 9 7 0 16 17 3 1 10
17   2 Allen Paull & Andrew Unwin Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 1 5 6 0 12 1 20 16 17
18   7 Mike & Jenn Klaka Ancient British 6 0 4 1 11 6 8 10 1
19 16 Gavin Pearson & Neil Hepworth Khmer 3 1 4 0   8 15 9 2 11
20   3 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Classical Indian 0 1 5 0   6 4 18 11 20

First place decided on sum of opponents’ scores.

Winner of the Peter Glew Trophy (for losing with a smile): Gavin Pearson

 

 

War Cry 2006

15mm DBM 500 AP doubles.

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1

16

Ian Speed & Craig Allen Later Carthaginian 6 10 10 10 36 15 6 1 11
  2

14

Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Alexandrian Macedonian 6 7 6 10 29 13 2 5 7
  3

  3

Richard & Thomas Bodley Scott Wars of the Roses English (Lancastrian) 10 6 5 6 27 4 11 7 1
  4

 5

John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Anglo-Irish 4 7 4 10 25 6 13 14 8
  5

11

Kevin Fisher & Kevin Jackson Anglo-Norman 10 4 10 0 24 12 3 15 16
  6=

  7

Richard Perry Welsh 7 10 5 0 22 8 9 3 14
  6=

  9

Andy Claxton & Steve Taylor Medieval Portuguese 9 0 3 10 22 10 7 8 13
  8

 6

John Patrick & Dave Hughes Timurid 6 0 5 10 21 5 16 4 10
  9

2

Adrian Clarke & Graham Lock Hindu Indian (Vijayanagar) 5 3 5 7 20 1 14 13 15
10

1

Nik Gaukroger & John Calvert Hindu Indian (Vijayanagar) 5 10 0 4 19 2 18 16 3
11

12

Mike Baldwin & John Gallacher Arab Conquest 0 4 5 9 18 11 4 17 18
12=

4

Stuart Bailey Medieval German 0 6 5 6 17 3 12 6 17
12=

15

Dave Morrison & Neil Hepworth Galatian 4 10 0 3 17 16 17 11 2
14

8

Mark Clarke & Dino Monticoli Ming Chinese 3 5 7 0 15 7 10 9 5
15

17

Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Gallic 5 0 5 4 14 18 15 12 4
16

13

Duncan & Ben Thompson Middle Frankish (Aquitainian) 4 3 5 0 12 14 5 2 9
17=

18

Andy Dallman & John Granvill Mithridatic 5 0 5 1 11 17 1 10 12
17=

10

Keith McGlynn & Jimmy Walton Aztec 1 5 5 0 11 9 8 18 6

 

 

AQUAE SULIS 2006 – LEGION VII

15mm 500 AP doubles

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 17 Richard, Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott Wars of the Roses English (Lancastrian), 1469 AD 10 10 6 6 32 18 12 9 14
  2 5 Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Alexandrian Macedonian, 355 BC 6 4 10 10 30 6 2 12 9
  3 10 Andy Claxton & Steve Taylor Early Lombard, 566 AD 1 10 7 8 26 9 1 15 2
  4 14 Jeremy Morgan Timurid, 1402 AD 9 7 5 4 25 13 15 2 17
  5 4 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Ugaritic, 1184 BC 6 5 5 8 24 3 6 16 15
  6 7 John Orange & Clive Dudley Mu-Jung Hsien-Pi, 369 AD 7 2 5 9 23 8 9 6 16
  7 8 Mike Baldwin & John Gallagher Patrician Roman, 460 AD 3 5 5 9 22 7 3 1 18
  8 9 John Patrick & Dave Morrison Patrician Roman, 481 AD 9 8 4 0 21 10 7 17 5
  9= 2 Rob Cowan & Dave Putt Minoan, 1600 BC 7 6 5 2 20 1 5 14 10
  9= 3 John Calvert & Martyn Rogers Hittite Empire, 1270 BC 4 5 5 6 20 4 8 18 6
11= 6 Mark Clarke & Dino Monticoli Middle Imperial Roman, 296 AD 4 5 5 4 18 5 4 7 3
11= 12 Andy Dallman & John  Glanville Romanian Frank, 1304 AD 10 0 0 8 18 11 17 5 13
13= 15 Stuart B & Chris Brann Medieval German, 1452 AD 9 3 3 2 17 16 14 10 4
13= 16 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Low Countries, 1452 AD 1 10 5 1 17 15 13 4 7
15 11 Bath  Wargames Club Cover Team Early Crusader, 1098 AD 0 4 7 4 15 12 18 13 1
16 1 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Akkadian, 2334 BC 3 0 5 6 14 2 10 8 11
17 18 Keith McGlynn & Barry Gregory Knights of St    John, 1490 AD 0 6 5 1 12 17 11 3 8
18 13 Jerry Hendy Low Countries, 1382 AD 1 0 3 2   6 14 16 11 12

 

 

 

ATTACK! 2006 Results

15mm DBM doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 14 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Sinhalese, 310 AD 34 9 10 10 5 13 24 6 27
  2 10 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Later Carthaginian, 202 BC 34 4 10 10 10 9 4 17 16
  3 27 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Anglo-Irish, 1449 AD 32 10 10 7 5 28 22 16 14
  4   2 Paul Greenwood & Richard Davey Makkan, 999 BC 31 10 6 5 10 1 12 9 19
  5   9 Dave Ruddock & Richard Perry Skythian, 313 BC 27 6 10 5 6 10 3 2 12
  6   6 Jay Mercer & Paul Stovell Classical Indian, 470 BC 26 7 10 0 9 5 8 14 25
  7 26 John Patrick & John Hughes Timurid, 1405 AD 25 4 5 6 10 25 20 22 7
  8   4 Andy Claxton & Steve Taylor Lydian, 546 BC 24 4 0 10 10 3 10 28 21
  9=   3 Graham Philpott & Steve Tromans Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 660  BC 23 6 0 10 7 4 9 1 18
  9= 12 Dan McLaughlin & Mike Bradford Middle Imperial Roman, 260 AD 23 10 4 5 4 11 2 19 9
  9= 20 Graham Bull & Bryan Edwards Rus, 971 AD 23 4 5 4 10 19 26 18 22
12= 16 Geoff Hanney & Steve  Littlefield Early Vietnamese, 722 AD 22 10 9 3 0 15 17 27 10
12= 24 Dave Morrison & Dave Hughes West Sudanese, 1391 AD 22 8 0 4 10 23 14 7 8
14= 17 David & Lynda Fairhurst Hindu Indian, 780 AD 21 10 1 0 10 18 16 10 5
14= 19 Graham Willmott & George Trytsman Early Samurai, 900 AD 21 6 10 5 0 20 25 12 2
16 18 Dino Monticoli & Mark Clarke Carolingian Frankish, 790 AD 19 0 10 6 3 17 28 20 3
17 15 Duncan & Ben Thompson Early T’ang Chinese, 623 AD 18 0 6 2 10 16 13 21 11
18 25 Jeremy Morgan & Marc Hare Timurid, 1402 AD AD 17 6 0 10 1 26 19 23 6
19   7 Paul Burton & Rob Bird Early Carthaginian, 340 BC 15 3 6 6 0 8 5 24 26
20 21 Ken Cooper & Chris McNeil Nikephorian Byzantine, 975 AD 14 1 5 8 0 22 23 15 4
21= 13 Andy Clark Patrician Roman, 480 AD 13 1 4 4 4 14 15 11 23
21= 22 Andy Dallman & John Glanvill Feudal Spanish, 1212 AD 13 9 0 4 0 21 27 26 20
21= 23 Jerry Hendy Low Countries, 1382 AD 13 2 5 0 6 24 21 25 13
24=   5 Ian Dyer & Anthony Gascoigne Early Achaemenid Persian, 479 BC 12 3 4 5 0 6 7 8 17
24=   8 Adrian Bird  &  Orhan Ertoghrul Seleucid, 320 BC 12 7 0 5 0 7 6 5 24
26   1 Kevan Reed & Rod Glanfield Hittite Empire, 1274 BC 11 0 6 0 5 2 11 3 28
27 11 Mike & Jenn Klaka Ancient British, 5 AD 10 0 4 6 0 12 1 13 15
28 28 Max Irving & Graham Horwood Wars of the Roses English, 1455 AD   5 0 0 0 5 27 18 4 1

First place decided on elements lost in last game

 

This entry was posted in 2006 Results. Bookmark the permalink.