Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2005

GODENDAG 2005 Results

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 23 Neil Hammond

Jeremy Morgan

Early Imperial Roman

190 AD

35 10 10 10 5 24 42 11 45
  2 46 Richard Perry

Jason Scott

Welsh, 1405 AD 35 5 10 10 10 45 40 13 25
  3 10 Alasdair Harley

Derek Bruce

Early Hu, 395 BC 34 9 10 5 10 9 31 15 56
  4 37 Ian Speed

Craig Allen

Early Samurai, 1099 AD 32 10 5 7 10 38 44 34 48
  5= 11 Joe Blacker

Marcus Decelis

Gallic, 347 BC 30 10 10 0 10 12 7 23 19
  5= 45 Don McHugh

Steve Hacker

Ottoman, 1389 AD 30 5 10 10 5 46 39 44 23
  7= 2 Phil Reeves

Keith Westwood

Ugaritic, 1184 BC 29 8 7 6 8 1 4 21 16
  7= 21 Richard Love

Stuart Bruce

Parthian, 225 BC 29 10 5 4 10 22 25 2 51
  9 53 Adrian Clarke

Fred Cartwright

French Ordonnance

1481 AD

28 6 6 10 6 54 51 50 15
10 15 Andy Claxton

Steve Taylor

Chu Chinese, 300 BC 27 8 10 5 4 16 5 10 53
11= 25 Andy Whitby

Dave Allen

Patrician Roman, 455 AD 25 10 5 10 0 26 21 28 46
11= 43 Richard Young

Chris Ager

Sicilian, 1284 AD 25 0 10 7 8 44 41 47 34
13= 27 Chris Richards

Max Irving

Patrician Roman, 466 AD 24 0 10 4 10 28 26 36 18
13= 28 John Phipps

Simon Clarke

Northern Wei, 501 AD 24 10 5 0 9 27 34 25 33
15= 16 Brian O’Dea

Duncan Aynsley

Gallic, 226 BC 23 2 9 10 2 15 54 4 2
15= 47 Martin Golay

Neil Mason

Welsh, 1405 AD 23 0 10 3 10 48 55 43 52
15= 56 Dave Madigan

Alex Madigan

Polynesian (Rapa Nui)

1500 AD

23 9 8 6 0 55 48 19 10
18= 44 Chris McNeil

John Nicolson

Ottoman, 1386 AD 22 10 5 0 7 43 37 45 49
18= 48 Martin Hayes

Roger Draper

Hundred Years War English

1415 AD

22 10 2 10 0 47 56 18 37
20= 13 Dene Green

Paul Freeman

Classical Indian, 321 BC 21 10 4 0 7 14 19 46 7
20= 17 Mike Baldwin

Dave Lowrie

Ch’in Chinese, 209 BC 21 6 5 5 5 18 30 35 36
20= 42 Richard Bodley Scott Later Carthaginian, 202 BC 21 10 0 5 6 41 23 7 20
20= 30 Bryan Edwards

David Edwards

Rus, 971 AD 21 6 5 5 5 29 17 49 35
20= 35 Steve Littlefield

Geoff Hanney

Fanatic Berber, 1087 AD 21 6 5 5 5 36 49 17 30
20= 36 Wayne Charlton

Hayden Leach

Early Samurai, 1099 AD 21 4 6 6 5 35 29 27 17
20= 50 Simon Green

Roger Randall

Ming Chinese, 1454 AD 21 4 7 0 10 49 52 53 54
27= 19 John Graham-Leigh

Russell King

Later Carthaginian, 202 BC 20 10 6 4 0 20 13 56 11
27= 22 Nigel Phillips

Clive Vaughan

Early Imperial Roman

50 AD

20 0 2 9 9 21 24 12 9
27= 34 Patrick Dale

Phil Steele

Konstantinian Byzantine

1071 AD

20 10 5 3 2 33 28 37 43
27= 51 Ned Bodley Scott

 

Serbian Empire, 1459 AD 20 6 4 10 0 52 53 31 21
31= 4 Ade Nash

Andy Ruston

New Kingdom Egyprian

1175 BC

19 8 3 0 8 3 2 16 1
31= 20 Alistair Wright

Andrew Banks

Seleucid, 190 BC 19 0 9 6 4 19 14 24 42
31= 31 Roger Gregory

Dave Morrison

Rus, 974 AD 19 9 0 0 10 32 10 51 38
31= 32 Keith McGlynn

Jimmy Walton

Hsi-Hsia, 982 AD 19 1 5 3 10 31 9 40 39
31= 40 Jerry Hendy Feudal French, 1213 AD 19 5 0 7 7 39 46 32 29
31= 49 Kevin Jackson

Kevin Fisher

Serbian Empire, 1450 AD 19 6 5 5 3 50 35 30 44
37= 7 Nigel Poole

John Patrick

Saitic Egyptian, 590 BC 18 10 0 5 3 8 11 42 13
37= 24 Jason Dawson

Colin Marsden

Sassanid Persian, 359 AD 18 0 8 4 6 23 22 20 8
39= 3 Colin Sanders

David Glew

Trojan, 1180 BC 17 2 5 5 5 4 1 8 5
39= 5 Mike Bradford

Dan McLaughlin

Middle Assyrian, 882 BC 17 6 0 6 5 6 15 1 3
41= 8 Paul Apreda

Nick Coles

Classical Indian, 500 BC 16 0 7 5 4 7 12 3 24
41= 33 Mark Clarke

Stuart Whigham

Feudal Spanish, 1050 AD 16 0 5 10 1 34 38 6 28
43= 26 Phil Barker

Sue Barker

Patrician Roman, 457 AD 15 0 0 9 6 25 27 41 55
43= 29 Stephen Welford

Mike Carroll

Abbasid Arab, 820 AD 15 4 4 4 3 30 36 52 40
45 14 Philip Watts

Ryan Watts

Early Carthaginian, 308 BC 14 0 1 4 9 13 20 55 6
46= 1 Phil Baxter

Paul Farr

Hyksos, 1589 BC 13 2 5 4 2 2 3 5 4
46= 18 Nigel Britton

Dave Fisher

Gallic, 202 BC 13 4 9 0 0 17 6 48 27
46= 52 Jon Martin

Bjorn Andersen

Medieval Scandinavian

(Union), 1473 AD

13 4 3 6 0 51 50 29 47
49= 9 Mike Lane

John Rolfe

Tullian Roman, 400 BC 12 1 5 5 1 10 32 54 22
49= 12 Ken Cooper

Andy Down

Alexandrian Imperial

328 BC

12 0 3 1 8 11 8 22 41
51 55 Peter Connew

David    Wharf

Ming Chinese, 1498 AD 11 1 0 6 4 56 47 14 26
52= 38 Les Ames

Dave Haynes

Fanatic Berber, 1120 AD 10 0 5 5 0 37 33 39 31
52= 39 Graham Williams

Bob Fletcher

Christian Nubian, 1175 AD 10 5 0 5 0 40 45 38 32
52= 54 John Breckenridge

Steve Farrell

Later Hungarian, 1495 AD 10 4 1 5 0 53 16 9 50
55 6 Paul Greenwood

Tony Rodwell

Middle Assyrian, 745 BC   6 4 1 0 1 5 18 33 14
56 41 Graham Bull

Mark Campbell

Teutonic Order, 1240 BC   3 0 0 1 2 42 43 26 12

 


WAR CRY 2005

500 AP DBM Doubles, Clevedon

Round 2 of the South West League

Posn Team No. Players Army Score by round Total Score Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 1 John Graham-Leigh

Russell King

Later Carthaginian

202 BC

4 7 10 9 30 14 8 11 22
  2 5 Dave Allen

Andrew Whitby

Early Samurai

1284 AD

9 10 1 9 29 21 17 22 6
  3 12 Martin Binns

Steve Pearse

Lydian, 546 BC 10 4 4 10 28 18 9 3 2
  4 9 Don McHugh

Steve Hacker

Later Hoplite Greek

325 BC

10 6 5 6 27 15 12 7 10
  5= 7 Derek Bruce

Alasdair Harley

Ottoman, 1387 AD 6 10 5 5 26 10 14 9 3
  5= 22 Richard Perry

Jason Scott

Medieval Portuguese

1389 AD

6 10 9 1 26 6 20 5 1
  5= 3 Duncan Aynsley

Brian O’Dea

Later Hungarian

1499 AD

10 5 6 5 26 13 2 12 7
  8= 13 Kevin Shillito

John Soper

Mycenean, 1600 BC 0 10 5 10 25 3 18 8 4
  8= 10 Keith Westwood

Phil Reeves

Later Carthaginian

213 BC

4 10 7 4 25 7 4 2 9
10 6 Keith McGlynn

Barry Gregory

Hsi-Hsia, 982 AD 4 6 9 1 20 22 11 21 5
11 8 Kevin Fisher

Kevin Jackson

Serbian Empire

1450 AD

4 3 5 7 19 20 1 13 14
12 2 John Patrick

Dave Morrison

Timurid, 1402 AD 10 5 3 0 18 16 3 10 12
13= 17 Paul Apreda

Nick Coles

Classical Indian

500 BC

6 0 5 5 16 4 5 14 21
13= 16 Jimmy Walton

Chris Lewis

Alamanni, 406 AD 0 0 6 10 16 2 * 15 18
13= 21 Phil Barker

Sue Laflin-Barker

Patrician Roman

457 AD

1 9 1 5 16 5 15 6 17
16 11 Jerry Hendy Feudal French, 1213 AD 6 4 0 5 15 * 6 1 20
17= 14 Mike Baldwin

Dave Lowrie

Later Carthaginian

240 BC

6 0 5 3 14 1 7 17 8
17= 20 Nigel Britton

Dave Fisher

Anglo-Norman, 1151 AD 6 0 3 5 14 8 22 4 11
19 4 Steve Taylor

Andy Claxton

Ugaritic, 1250 BC 4 0 7 0 11 17 10 20 13
20 18 Mike Klaka

Jenny Klaka

Alexandrian Imperial

325 BC

0 0 6 0   6 12 13 * 16
21 15 Philip Watts

Ryan Watts

Early Carthaginian

340 BC

0 1 4 0   5 9 21 16 *

* = opponent was Clevedon Club scratch team

 

 

 

SHIELDWALL 2005

15mm 500 AP doubles

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 16 Brian O’Dea & Duncan Aynsley Medieval Postuguese, 1380 AD 10 5 10 5 30 15 19 9 5
  2 5 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Ch’u Chinese, 306 BC 4 9 10 5 28 6 17 13 16
  3 3 Derek Bruce Early Hu, 359 BC 5 6 10 5 26 1 10 11 12
  4= 12 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Early Samurai, 1100 AD 5 10 5 5 25 10 18 19 3
  4= 19 Kevin Fisher & Kevin Jackson Serbian Empire, 1450 AD 10 5 5 5 25 20 16 12 6
  6= 10 Jimmy Walton & Kevin Shillito Italian Ostrogothic, 546 AD 5 4 5 10 24 12 3 1 13
  6= 1 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Lydian, 546 BC 5 4 5 10 24 3 2 10 11
  6= 9 Andy Claxton & Steve Taylor Patrician Roman, 465 AD 9 8 0 7 24 7 11 16 2
  9 6 Neil Hepworth & Gavin Pearson Ancient British, 54 BC 6 6 5 5 22 5 13 2 19
10 4 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Classical Indian, 322 BC 4 6 5 6 21 2 7 20 18
11= 15 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Post-Mongol Russian, 1252 AD 0 9 6 5 20 16 14 17 20
11= 2 Mark Clarke & Mike Bradford Ch’i Chinese, 540 BC 6 6 5 3 20 4 1 6 9
11= 20 Keith McGlynn Wars of the Roses English (Tudor), 1486 AD 0 10 5 5 20 19 8 4 15
14 18 John Patrick Timurid, 1405 AD 5 0 10 4 19 17 12 7 4
15 14 Dave Hughes Sicilian, 1270 AD 1 1 9 7 18 13 15 8 17
16= 7 John Orange & Clive Dudley Alan, 395 AD 1 4 0 8 13 9 4 18 8
16= 13 Dave Allen & Andy Whitby Early Samurai, 1200 AD 9 4 0 0 13 14 6 5 10
16= 17 Steve Welford & Mike Carroll Welsh, 1405 AD 5 1 4 3 13 18 5 15 14
19 11 Dave Morrison Abbasid Arab, 817 AD 10 2 0 0 12 8 9 3 1
20 8 Nigel Poole Medieval Scandinavian (Swedish) 0 0 1 2   3 11 20 14 7

Winner of the Michael Grant Award (for being a sporting Good Chap): Mark Clarke

Winner of the Peter Glew Trophy (for losing with a smile): Nigel Poole

 

 

AQUAE SULIS 2005 – LEGION VI

15mm 500 AP doubles

 

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1   8 Martyn Bolton

Jeremy Morgan

Pictish, 400 AD

 

10 10 5 4 29 7 12 14 16
  2 12 John Patrick

Dave Morrison

Abbasid Arab

837 AD

10 0 10 8 28 11 8 2 13
  3=   4 Andy Claxton

Steve Taylor

Skythian, 250 BC 6 9 5 7 27 3 10 16 6
  3= 14 Keith Westwood

Phil Reeves

Khitan-Liao

955 AD

7 10 5 5 27 13 6 8 1
  3= 16 Alasdair Harley

Derek Bruce

Ottoman, 1387 AD 10 6 5 6 27 15 18 4 8
  6   1 Martin Binns

Steve Pearce

Lydian, 546 BC 5 9 6 5 25 2 9 18 14
  7 18 Kevin Fisher

Kevin Jackson

Serbian Empire

1450 AD

10 4 4 6 24 17 16 1 3
  8   6 John Graham-Leigh

Russell King

Later Carthaginian

202 BC

10 0 10 3 23 5 14 11 4
  9= 11 Dave Allen

Andrew Whitby

Patrician Roman

486 AD

0 10 0 10 20 12 15 6 7
  9= 13 Mike Klaka

Jenn Klaka

Early Samurai

900 AD

3 5 10 2 20 14 17 5 12
11 17 Martyn Rogers

John Calvert

Timurid, 1402 AD 0 5 10 4 19 18 13 9 10
12 10 Stephen Welford

Mike Carroll

Patrician Roman

460 AD

5 1 6 6 18 9 4 3 17
13=   3 Chris Lewis Later Achaemenid Persian

401 BC

4 4 4 4 16 4 2 10 18
13=   2 David Sheppard Macedonian Early Successor

272 BC

5 6 0 5 16 1 3 12 5
15=   5 Andy Dallman

John Glanvill

Gallic, 224 BC 0 10 0 5 15 6 7 13 2
15= 15 Bath   Wargames Club Early Crusader, 1101 AD 0 0 5 10 15 16 11 7 9
17   9 Duncan Thompson

Ben Thompson

Late Imperial Roman

407 AD

5 1 0 0   6 10 1 17 15
18   7 Keith McGlynn

Chanel Stevens

Han Chinese, 200 BC 0 0 5 0   5 8 5 15 11

 

 

 

ATTACK! 2005 Results

15mm DBM doubles

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 33 Kevin Fisher

Dave Allen

Serbian Empire, 1450 AD 36 10 6 10 10 34 23 22 26
  2   4 Richard Perry

Jason Scott

Chou Chinese, 700 BC 33 5 9 9 10 3 10 20 8
  3   2 Steve Littlefield

Geoff Hanney

Early Libyan, 1200 BC 32 10 7 5 10 1 5 8 16
  4= 26 Tim Porter

Mick Owens

Swedish Leidang, 1200 AD 30 10 10 10 0 25 17 29 33
  4= 29 Alasdair Harley

Derek Bruce

Ottoman, 1387 AD 30 10 10 0 10 30 31 26 5
  6 12 Don McHugh

Steve Hacker

Later Carthaginian

240 BC

26 10 0 6 10 11 8 13 14
  7=   9 Mark Clarke

Dino Monticoli

Ch’i Chinese, 540 BC 25 6 5 4 10 10 14 24 20
  7=   8 Mike Bradford

Dan McLaughlin

Lydian, 546 BC 25 10 10 5 0 7 12 2 4
  7= 30 John Patrick

Dave Morrison

Timurid, 1399 AD 25 0 10 10 5 29 34 18 3
10 23 John Graham-Leigh

Russell King

Sung Chinese, 970 AD 24 9 4 1 10 24 33 16 13
11=   3 Keith Westwood

Phil Reeves

New Kingdom Egyptian

1184 BC

23 5 8 5 5 4 28 5 30
11= 11 Andy Claxton

Steve Taylor

Skythian, 299 BC 23 0 3 10 10 12 7 6 28
11= 17 Andy Clarke

Stuart Bruce

Palmyran, 269 AD 23 10 0 6 7 18 26 31 15
14= 16 Bryan Edwards

Graham Bull

Palmyran, 267 AD 22 3 10 9 0 15 19 23 2
14= 24 Paul Stovell

James Stovell

Andalusian, 1090 AD 22 1 10 6 5 23 25 9 22
16=   1 Les Shuttlewood

Dave Stapleford

Pre-Vedic Indian, 2700 BC 21 0 6 5 10 2 6 7 18
16= 21 Mike Klaka

Jenn Klaka

Early Samurai, 900 AD 21 4 4 5 8 22 13 28 31
16= 22 Grahame Horwood

Max Irving

Rus, 961 AD 21 6 10 0 5 21 27 33 24
19 25 Chris McNeil

Ken Cooper

Burmese, 1174 AD 20 0 0 10 10 26 24 32 27
20 15 Paul Apreda

Duncan Robinson

Classical Indian, 181 BC 19 7 4 5 3 16 20 14 17
21=   5 Adam Worsdale

Martin Van Tol

Neo-Assyrian Later

Sargonid, 660 BC

18 10 3 5 0 6 2 3 29
21= 10 Dave Putt

Chris Lewis

Later Achaemenid Persian

401 BC

18 4 1 6 7 9 4 27 7
22= 14 Keith McGlynn

Beth McGlynn

Han Chinese, 200 BC 16 6 5 5 0 13 9 15 12
22= 20 Kevin Shillito

Jimmy Walton

Italian Ostrogothic

549 AD

16 9 6 1 0 19 15 4 9
22= 31 Martyn Rogers

John Calvert

Timurid, 1401 AD 16 10 0 4 2 32 29 17 21
26   7 Graham Willmott

George Trytsman

Lydian, 546 BC 15 0 7 5 3 8 11 1 10
27=   6 Martin Binns

Steve Pearce

Lydian, 546 BC 14 0 4 0 10 5 1 11 19
27= 13 Colin Evans

David Hughes

Later Carthaginian

235 BC

14 4 6 4 0 14 21 12 23
29 28 Joe Blacker

John Nicolson

Medieval Portuguese

1385 AD

12 5 2 5 0 27 3 21 11
30= 18 Adrian Garbett

Stuart Whigham

Alamanni, 406 AD 10 0 10 0 0 17 32 30 1
30= 34 James Parker

Kieron Smith

Burgundian Ordonnance

1471 AD

10 0 0 4 6 33 30 19 32
32 27 David Glew

Colin Sanders

Hundred Years War

English, 1346 AD

  9 5 0 4 0 28 22 10 25
33 19 Duncan Thompson

Ben Thompson

Late Imperial Roman

407 AD

  7 1 0 6 0 20 16 34 6
34 32 Adrian Bird

David Spencer

Later Polish, 1410 AD   4 0 0 0 4 31 18 25 34

 

This entry was posted in 2005 Results. Bookmark the permalink.