Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2003

GODENDAG 2003

Usk DBM doubles competition, 8/9 February 2003

 

Opponents

Posn Team Players Army Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4
  1 49 Ian Stewart

Ben Stewart

Ottoman 1420 10 10 10   6 36 50 52 54 37
  2 30 Fred Cartwright

Adrian Clarke

Hindu Indian 791 10 10   4 10 34 29 32   9 43
  3= 37 Phil Reeves

Keith Westwood

Rus 1018 10 10 10   4 34 24 47 33 49
  3=   8 Neil Hammond

Jeremy Morgan

Alexandrian Macedonian -334 10   9 10   5 34   7   2 25   9
  5   9 Alasdair Harley

Derek Bruce

Early Hu -320 10 10   6   5 31 10 21 30   8
  6= 33 Richard Young

Chris Ager

Beja 850 10 10   0   9 29 34 36 37 15
  6= 52 Richard Bodley Scott

Ned Bodley Scott

Early Burgundian 1471 10   0 10   9 29 51 49 47 54
  8= 41 Les Ames

Dave Haynes

Fanatic Berber 1145   4 10   5   8 27 42 13 15 44
  8=   7 Don McHugh

Steve Hacker

Alexandrian  Macedonian -353   0 10   7 10 27   8 10   6 11
10 25 Steve Littlefield

Geoff Hanney

Early Ostrogoth 380   9   9   0   8 26 26   28   8 18
11 43 Patrick Dale

Phil Steele

Feudal French 1213   6 10   9   0 25 44 42   3 30
12 28 Andy Whitby

Dave Sheppard

Patrician Roman 455   9   1   5   9 24 27 25 12 32
13=   3 Richard Would

Phil Forshaw

Lydian -546   6 10   1   6 23   4 14 43   2
13= 53 Richard Davey

Lewis Davey

Malacca Malay 1473   0   8   5 10 23 54 51 14 40
15= 24 Joe Blacker

Andy Snelgrove

Pictish 375   0   8   9   5 22 23 22 45 19
15= 20 Graham Williams

Bob Fletcher

Palmyran 268   5   7   4   6 22 19 17   5 24
17= 15 Duncan Aynsley

Brian O’Dea

Later Carthaginian -215   7   8   5   1 21 16 45 41 33
17= 54 Chris McNeil

John Nicholson

Christian Nubian 1500 10 10   0   1 21 53 40 49 26
17=   2 John Patrick

Nigel Poole

Neo-Babylonian -605 10   1   6   4 21   1   8   2   3
17= 19 Jonathan Phipps

Peter Gregory

Dacian 105   5   6   5   5 21 20 17   5 24
17= 12 Paul Farr

Phil Baxter

Hellenistic Greek -275   5   5   5   6 21 11   6 28 23
17= 36 Mark Clarke Khitan-Liao 951 10   0   5   6 21 35 33 32 48
17= 14 David Glew

Colin Sanders

Seleucid -244   6   0   5 10 21 13   3 53 22
17= 44 Chris Wheeler

Paul Freeman

Sicilian 1282   4   5 10   2 21 43 46 39 41
25= 18 Rich Love

Stuart Bruce

Parthian -30   5   3 10   2 20 17 20   4 25
25=

 

 

46 Wayne Charlton

Colin Marsden

Early Samurai 1300   4   5   7   4 20 45 44 40 20
25=

 

34 Andy Claxton

Phil Claxton

Khurasanian (Saffarid) 880   0   6   5   9 20 33 35 26   1
25= 50 Mike Baldwin

Dave Lowrie

Italian Condotta (Neapolitan) 1441   0   5   5 10 20 49 48 31 47
29=   5 Bill Edney

Chris Bennett

Later Hoplite Greek (Athenian) –450   5   5   5   4 19   6 11 19 12
29= 48 Michael Bradford

Dan McLaughlin

Medieval French 1386   0   5 10   4 19 47 50 29 36
29= 17 Lee Proctor

Paul Fencott

Graeco-Indian -110   5   4   5   5 19 18 19 16 21
29=   6 Max Irving Later Hoplite Greek (Spartan) –395   5   5   3   6 19   5 12   7 16
33= 39 John Graham-Leigh

Russell King

Andalusian 1090   1   8   0   9 18 40 27 44 45
33= 21 Mike Lane

John Rolfe

Palmyran 273 10   0   3   5 18 22   9 11 17
33= 16 Keith McGlynn

Kevin Jackson

Later Carthaginian -201   3   6   5   4 18 15   4 17   6
36= 11 Craig Evans

Arwel Cooksey

Lysimachid -301   5   5   7   0 17   6   5 21   7
36= 51 John Breckenridge

Steve Farrell

Timurid 1445   0   2   5 10 17 52 53 10 29
38= 26 Steve Aspinall

Stephen Welford

Late Imperial Roman 389   1   5   5   5 16 25   1 34 42
38=

 

42 Nigel Britton

Dave Fisher

Anglo-Norman 1151   6   0   5   5 16 41 43   1 26
38=

 

 

32 Andy Ruston

Ade Nash

Breton 843 10   0   5   1 16 31 30 36 28
41= 13 Ken Cooper

Andrew Down

Later Carthaginian -264   4   0   6   5 15 14 41 35 31
41= 31 Jerry Hendy Carolingian Frankish 799   0   5   5   5 15 32 29 50 13
43 35 Jason Dawson

Roger Randle

Buyid 930   0   4   4   6 14 36 34 13   4
44 27 Paul Greenwood

Tony Rodwell

Patrician Roman 455   1   2   1   9 13 28 39 22 10
45= 40 Nigel Phillips

Clive Vaughan

Anglo-Norman 1100   9   0   3   0 12 39 43 46 53
45=   4 Graham Bull

Mark Campbell

Lydian -546   4   4   0   4 12   3 16 18 35
47= 22 Phil Barker

Sue Laflin

Palmyran 272   0   2   9   0 11 21 24 27 14
47=   1 Bryan Edwards

David Edwards

New Kingdom Egyptian -1450   0   5   5   1 11   2 26 42 34
49= 47 Simon Green

Hayden Leach

Medieval French 1360 10   0   0   0 10 48 37 52 50
49= 45 Roger Gregory

Dave Morrison

Medieval Scandinavian 1289   6   2   1   1 10 46 15 24 39
51 10 Rob Poulton Lysimachid -302   0   0   5   1   6   9   7 51 27
52 29 Chris Cale

Eddie Glew

African Vandal 499   0   5   0   0   5 30 31 48 51

 

 

SHIELDWALL 2003 RESULTS

Posn Team

No.

Players Army Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total

Score

Oppn

Rd 1

Oppn

Rd 2

Oppn

Rd 3

Oppn

Rd 4

  1 26 Steve Hacker

Don McHugh

Ottoman 1430 AD   9 10 10   5 34 25 18 20   5
  2   5 Phil Claxton

Andy Claxton

Lydian 546 BC  10 10   8   5 33   7   8   2 26
  3 24 Alastair Harley

Derek Bruce

Sicilian 1293 AD   6 10   6 10 32 23 16 11   2
  4   3 Brian O’Dea

Duncan Aynsley

Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 670 BC 10   4   4 10 28   4 11 23 27
  5= 25 Richard Bodley Scott

Ned Bodley Scott

Medieval Portuguese 1385 AD   1 10 10   6 27 26   7 14 11
  5= 23 Keith Westwood

Phil Reeves

Norse Leidang (Swedish), 1240 AD   4 10   6   7 27 24 15   3 20
  5=   4 John Patrick

Nigel Poole

Neo-Babylonian 604 BC   0 10 10   7 27   3   9 17 12
  8 21 Andy Rushton

Adrian Nash

Fanatic Berber 1044 AD   5   6   5 10 26 22 10 27   8
  9 10 David Hughes

John Hughes

Later Carthaginian 216 BC   5   4   6 10 25 12 22   1 22
10 11 Michael Lane

John Rolfe

Graeco-Bactrian 150 BC 10   6   4   4 24   9   3 24 25
11= 12 Gavin Pearson

Neil Hepworth

Ancient British 54 BC   5   5 10   3 23 10 22 18   4
11= 28 Jimmy Walton

Kevin Shillito

Beja 1485 AD   8   0   5 10 23 27 20 16   1
13   2 John Graham-Leigh

Russell King

Early Neo-Assyrian 818 BC 10 10   2   0 22   1 14   5 24
14 20 Ian Stewart

Ben Stewart

Fanatic Berber 1039 AD   8 10   0   3 21 19 28 26 23
15 18 Keith McGlynn

Peter Glew

Hsi-Hsia 982 AD 10   0   0 10 20 17 26 12 16
16   7 John Orange

Rob Cowan

Ch’in Chinese 299 BC   0   0   9 10 19   5 25 13   6
17 27 Stephen Welford Order of St John 1455 AD   2 10   5   0 17 28 19 21   3
18   8 David Glew

Colin Saunders

Seleucid 244 BC 10   0   6   0 16   6   5 22 21
19= 17 Mark Clarke

Mike Bradford

Khitan Liao 951 AD   0 10   0   5 15 18   6   4 14
19= 14 Kevin Jackson

Kevin Fisher

Three Kingdoms Chinese 301 AD 10   0   0   5 15 13   2 25 17
21= 22 Dave Fisher

Nigel Britton

Anglo-Norman 1151 AD   5   5   4   0 14 21 12   8 10
21= 15 Colin Evans Late Imperial Roman 389 AD   4   0   5   5 14 16 23 19 13
23   1 Dave Morrison

Chris Bennett

Later Babylonian 880 BC   0   9   4   0 13   2 13 10 28
24   9 Dave Putt

Clive Dudley

Later Carthaginian 210 BC   0   0   6   6 12 11   4   6 19
25= 19 Barry Hill Mayan 1000 AD   2   0   5   4 11 20 27 15   9
25= 16 Andy Whitby

Dave Sheppard

Patrician Roman 455 AD   6   0   5   0 11 15 24 28 18
27 13 Phil Barker

Sue Laflin Barker

Palmyran 272 AD   0   1   1   5   7 14   1   7 15
28   6 Robin Poulton Lysimachid, 302 BC   0   0   4   0   4   8 17   9   7

WAR CRY 2003 – RESULTS

 

Posn Team Players Army Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Total Opp1 Opp2 Opp3 Opp4
  1 17 Keith McGlynn

Barry Gregory

Hsi-Hsia 999 10 10 10   4 34 18 10 14   5
  2   5 Don McHugh

Steve Hacker

Later Hoplite Greek -399   4 10 10   6 30   3 20 22 17
  3 10 Brian O’Dea

Duncan Aynsley

Gallic -224 10   0 10 10 30   9 17   1 14
  4   6 Derek Bruce

Alastair Harley

Early Hu -399   5   9 10   4 28   4 11   3 18
  5 18 John Orange

Rob Cowan

Khmer 1175   0 10 10   6 26 17   9   7   6
  6   2 John Patrick

Neil Hepworth

Neo-Babylonian -604   4   8   5   7 24   1 15   8   8
  7   4 Keith Westwood

Phil Reeves

Lydian -546   5   6   6   6 23   6   1 12 19
  8= 19 John Graham-Leigh

Russell King

Medieval French 1356   8   1   9   4 22 20   3 21   4
  8=   3 Mike Lane

John Rolfe

Lydian -546   6   9   0   7 22   5 19   6   8
10=   9 David Glew

Colin Saunders

Seleucid -244   0   0 10 10 20 10 18 13 21
10= 12 Richard Bodley Scott

Ned Bodley Scott

Han Chinese 9   5   6   4   5 20 11 21   4 22
12=   8 Steve Taylor

Nick Fuller

Abbasid Arab   1 10   5   3 19   7 13   2   3
12= 20 Andy Claxton

Phil Claxton

Serbian Empire 1381   2   0   7 10 19 19   5 16 15
12= 22 Mike Baldwin

David Lowry

Italian Condotta 1443   5   9   0   5 19   5 14 14 19
12=   7 Martin Binns

Steve Pearce

Alexandrian Imperial  325   9   1   0   9 19   8 14 18   1
12= 11 Richard Love

Stuart Bruce

Parthian -30   5   1 10   3 19 12   6   3   2
17 14 Andrew Whitby

David Sheppard

Patrician Roman 455   9   9   0   0 18 13   7 17 10
18 16 Barry Hill Abbasid Arab 824   5   1   3   5 14 15 22 20 13
19   1 Dave Stapleford

Les Shuttlewood

Akkadian -2334   7   4   0   1 12   2   4 10   7
20 21 Kevin Shillito

John Soper

Hussite 1430   5   4   1   0 10 22 12 19   9
21 15 Jerry Hendy Carolingian Frankish  799   5   2   0   0   7 16   2 11 10
22

 

13

 

Phil Barker

Sue Laflin

Palmyran 260   1   0   0   5   6 14   8   9 16

 

 

 

 

Aquae Sulis

4th Legion – 7/8 June 2003

Place

Players Army

 

Points

 

 

 

 

 

1

Richard Perry & Dave Ruddock Welsh

1405

36

2

Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves New Kingdom Egyptian

-1184

33

3

Tim Porter & Mick Owens Early Crusader

1097

32

4

Phil Claxton & Andy Claxton Abbasid Arab

815

30

5

David Sheppard & Andrew Whitby Late Polish

1510

28

6

Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Classical Indian

-500

28

7

Adam Worsdale & Martin van Tol Rus

1018

28

8

David Glew & Eddie Glew Seleucid

-244

25

8

Stuart Bruce & Richard Love Eastern Patrician Roman

425

25

10

Michael     Lane   & John Rolfe Thracian

-1

25

11

Rob Cowan & Clive Dudley Judian

-721

24

11

Mark Schofield & Arnaud Marmier Carolingian Frankish

800

24

13

Dave Stapleford & Lee Shuttlewood Akadian

-2263

23

13

Ian Dyer & Tony Gascoigne Early Achaemenid Persian

-434

23

15

Martin Binns & Steve Pearce Alexandrian Imperial

-325

21

16

Russell King & John Graham-Leigh Early Neo Assyrian

-889

20

16

Alisdair Harley & Derek Bruce Sicilian

1293

20

16

Peter Glew & Colin Sanders Beja

832

20

19

Keith McGlynn & Kev Jackson Hsi-Hsia

999

18

19

Lee Knowles & David Knowles Classical Indian

-320

18

21

Kevin Shillito & Jimmy Walton Beja

1450

17

22

Simon Clarke & Duncan Thompson Later Imperial Roman

419

16

22

Dave Putt & Orlando Morrish Late Hungarian

1490

16

22

Chris Lewis Later Achaemenid Persian

-401

16

25

Steve Welford & Jerry Hendy Medieval Portugese

1385

15

26

Phillip Watts & Ryan Watts Pictish

400

14

27

Phil Barker & Sue Laflin-Barker Palmyran

260

13

28

John Patrick & David Morrison Communal Italian

1201

12

29

Andrew Parrock Thematic Byzantine

913

10

30

Robin Poulton Chao

-306

7

31

Lloyd Knowles & Dimitri Iounnou New Kingdom Egyptian

-1482

3

32

Peter Allen & Phil   Hoffmeyes-Banebridge Mid Imperial Roman

324

0

 

 

ATTACK 2003 – DEVIZES

 

Posn Team No Players Army Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total Opponents
1 2 3 4
  1 38 Marc Hare

Jeremy Morgan

Wallachian 1456 AD 10   9   9   6 34 39 36 28 20
  2   2 Keith Westwood

Phil Reeves

Ugaritic 1184 BC   5 10 10   5 30   1   8   4 32
  3= 20 James McLaughlin

Tim Watts

Chinese Northern Dynasties, 550 AD 10   6 10   4 30 14 13 24 38
  3= 37 Kevin Shillito

Jimmy Walton

Beja, 1450 AD   1 10 10   9 30 40 17 35 23
  5 15 Ade Nash

Andy Ruston

Late Imperial Roman 405 BC   7   6   6 10 29 12 10 13 34
  6   9 John Orange

Rob Cowan

Lysimachid, 320 BC   4   4 10 10 28 10 12 21   5
  7= 32 Derek Bruce

Alasdair Harley

Sicilian, 1293 AD 10   4   8   5 27 31 28 40   2
  7= 33 Don McHugh

Steve Hacker

Ottoman Turkish 1387 AD   5   7   5 10 27 34 30 16 28
  9= 24 Andy Whitby

Barry Hill

Early Samurai 900 AD   6 10   0 10 26 25 18 20 40
  9= 26 Mark Clarke

Dino Monticoli

Khitan-Liao, 951 AD   5 10   5   6 26 23 22 34   1
11= 12 Duncan Thompson

Simon Clarke

Numidian, 25 AD   3   6   6 10 25 15   9   7 14
11= 16 Richard Love

Stuart Bruce

Patrician Roman 425 AD   8   5   5   7 25 17 40 33 13
13   1 David Stapleford

Les Shuttlewood

Akkadian, 2253 BC   5   6   9   4 24   2   7 36 26
14= 23 Andy Claxton

Phil Claxton

Central Asian Turkish 900 AD   5 10   6   1 22 26 19   5 37
14= 31 Kevan Reed

Rod Glanfield

Feudal Spanish 1270 AD   0 10   4   8 22 32 27 14 30
14= 36 John Graham-Leigh

Russell King

Medieval French 1424 AD 10   1   1 10 22 35 38   1   7
17=   8 Martin Binns

Steve Pearce

Alexandrian Imperial 325 BC   5   0   6 10 21   7   2   6 18
17= 10 David Glew

Colin Sanders

Seleucid, 244 BC   6   4   5   6 21   9 15 25   4
17= 13 Dave Roberts

Richard Case

Kushan, 43 AD 10   4   4   3 21 11 20 15 16
17= 25 Geoff Hanney

Steve Littlefield

Early Samurai, 901 AD   4   6   5   6 21 24 21 10 19
21 34 Dave Lowrie

Mike Baldwin

Italian Condotta 1390 AD   5 10   5   0 20 33 29 26 15
22= 19 Keith McGlynn

Kevin Jackson

Patrician Roman 485 AD   5   0 10   4 19 22 23 29 25
22=   5 John Patrick

Dave Morrison

Neo-Babylonian 604 BC 10   5   4   0 19   6   4 23   9
22=   3 Mike Bradford

Dan McLaughlin

Kushite Egyptian 727 BC   0   4   5 10 19   4   6 22 35
22=   4 Max Irving

Grahame Horwood

Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 667 BC 10   5   0   4 19   3   5   2 10
26= 27 Jonathan Beach

? Stocks

Anglo-Danish,1050 AD   0   0   7 10 17 28 31 39 29
26= 28 Adrian Garbett

Peter Glew

Fanatic Berber (Murabit) 1100 AD 10   6   1   0 17 27 32 38 33
28= 30 Alan Woodcock

Neil Pickard

Swedish Leidang 1150 AD   5   3   6   2 16 29 33 18 31
28= 22 Jerry Hendy Carolingian Frankish 800 AD   5   0   5   6 16 19 26   3   6
28= 40 Joe Blacker

John Nicolson

Christian Nubian 1500 AD   9   5   2   0 16 37 16 32 24
31 14 Arnaud Marmier Chinese Southern Dynasties, 318 AD   0   9   6   0 15 20 11 31 12
32= 21 Adrian Clarke

Roger Draper

Hindu Indian 791 AD   4   4   0   6 14 18 25   9 11
32=   6 Graham Bull

Bryan Edwards

Lydian, 546 BC   0   6   4   4 14   5   3   8 22
34   7 Chris Lewis

Barry Giles

Late Achaemenid Persian 401 BC   5   4   4   0 13   8   1 12 36
35 11 Mike Lane Sassanid Persian 235 AD   0   1   7   4 12 13 14 17 21
36 17 Colin Evans

David Putt

Patrician Roman 454 AD   2   0   3   6 11 16 37 11 39
37= 35 David Burn

Richard Cannadine

Siamese, 1405 AD   0 10   0   0 10 36 39 37   3
37= 18 Phil Baxter

Paul Farr

Patrician Roman 476 AD   6   0   4   0 10 21 24 30   8
39 39 Andy Clark

John Soper

Ottoman Turkish 1475 AD   0   0   3   4   7 38 35 27 17
40 29 Stuart Whigham Early Crusader, 1128 AD   5   0   0   0   5 30 34 19 27

 

 

This entry was posted in 2003 Results. Bookmark the permalink.