Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2002

GODENDAG 2002

1

Tim Porter & Mick Owens Norse   Leidang

1200

34

2

John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Chinese   Southern Dynasties

417

33

3

Neil Hammond & Jeremy Morgan Gasgan   (Zagros Highlanders)

-1200

33

4

Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Medieval   German

1278

30

4

Craig Evans & Arwel Cooksey Later   Hungarian

1490

30

6

Ade Nash & Andy Ruston Kushite   Egyptian

-744

29

7

Jon Martin & Mr X Murabit   (Fanatic Berber)

1087

28

8

Dene Green & Paul Freeman Chinese   Southern Dynasties

320

27

8

Steve Littlefield & Geoff Hanney Early   Ostrogoth

380

27

10

Kevin Fisher & Kevin Jackson Han   Chinese

-200

26

10

Ad Vilters & Fred Hahn Pre-Islamic   Arab

600

26

10

Duncan Aynsley & Brian O’Dea Neapolitan   (Italian Condotta)

1444

26

10

Andy & Phil Claxton Medieval   German

1449

26

14

Phil Reeves & Keith Westwood Early   Libyan

-1200

25

14

Mike Lane & John  Rolfe Achaemenid   Persian

-530

25

14

Simon Green & Hayden Leach Medieval   French

1360

25

17

Ned Bodley Scott & David Lowrie Chinese   Northern Dynasties

400

24

17

Angus Osborne & Huw Peregrine-Young Hunnic

450

24

17

Fred Cartwright & Adrian Clarke Chola   Indian

846

24

17

Max Irving & Graham Horwood Medieval   French

1401

24

21

Richard Jones & Phil Sweeting Spartan

-410

23

21

Graham Bull & Mark Campbell Late   Imperial Roman

396

23

21

Andrew Banks & Alistair Wright Chinese   Northern Dynasties

420

23

21

Steve Royle & Richard Perry Murabit   (Fanatic Berber)

1086

23

25

Patrick Dale & Phil Steele Parthian

-100

22

25

Peter  Connew & David Wharf Nobades

510

22

27

Michael Bradford & Dan McLaughlin Middle   Assyrian

-1200

21

27

Chris Ager & Richard Young Early   Libyan

-1200

21

27

David Sheppard Alexandrian   Macedonian

-355

21

27

Tony Green & Pete Duckworth Massagetic   Skythian

-150

21

27

Barry Gregory & Richard Aynsley Chola   Indian

981

21

27

Dave Everett & Phil Norse   Leidang

1137

21

27

John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Italian   Condotta

1399

21

34

Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Patrician   Roman

457

20

34

John Patrick & Nigel Poole Medieval   Portuguese

1450

20

36

Graham Streatfield & Rik Holmes Carolingian   Frankish

800

19

36

Chris McNeil & John Nicolson Serbian   Empire

1459

19

38

Stephen Welford Patrician   Roman

470

18

39

Ken Cooper & Andy Down Later   Carthaginian

-264

16

40

Jason Dawson & Colin Marsden Sassanid   Persian

359

15

40

Roger Gregory & Dave Morrison Hsien-pi

369

15

40

Peter & Eddie Glew Patrician   Roman

430

15

43

David Glew & Colin Sanders Seleucid

-244

14

43

Peter Gregory & Jon Phipps Early   German

69

14

43

Andy Snelgrove & Joe Blacker Pictish

420

14

43

Dave Haynes & Les Ames Baghdad Buyid

974

14

43

Mike Baldwin & John Gallagher Sicilian

1291

14

48

John Breckenridge & Steve Farrell Khitan   Liao

1000

13

49

Wayne Charlton & Roger Randle Late   Roman

395

12

50

Neil Mason & Martin Golay Feudal   English

1250

11

51

Bryan & David Edwards Early   Carthaginian

-307

10

51

Jerry Hendy & Tim Jefferies Neapolitan

1444

10

51

Mike Reeves & Mark Johnson Malacca   Malay

1468

10

54

Paul Greenwood & Tony Rodwell Bagratid   Armenian

950

9

55

Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Later   Carthaginian

-210

6

55

Nigel Phillips & Clive Vaughan Sassanid   Persian

550

6

57

Simon & Mark Clarke Shang   Chinese

-1017

5

58

Graham Williams & Bob Fletcher Malacca   Malay

1436

2

SHIELDWALL 2002

  1 Duncan Aynsley & Brian O’Dea Later Hungarian, 1500 31
  2 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Medieval German, 1278 30
  3 Alastair Harley & Derek Bruce Dynastic Bedouin, 950 30
  4 Barry Gregory  Central Asian City States, 500 28
  5 Mike Lane   & John Rolfe Early Achaemenid Persian, -530 24
  6 Neil Mason & Tony Green  Later Sargonid Neo-Assyrian, -663 22
  7= Steve Price Croat, 1000 21
  7= Neil Hepworth Later Carthaginian, -236 21
  7= Kevin Fisher Han Chinese, -200 21
10= Colin Sanders & David Glew Seleucid, -244 20
10= Andy Claxton & Roger Taylor Anglo-Norman, 1151 20
10= Kevin Jackson & Keith McGlynn Rus, 987 20
13= John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Early Burgundian, 1431 18
13= Steve Welford & Steve Aspinall Patrician Roman, 450   18
15 Barry Hill Mayan, 1459 16
16 Peter & Eddie Glew Suevi, 491 15
17 David & John Hughes   Sicilian, 1266 14
18 Nigel Britton & Graham Fisher Later Carthaginian, -250 13
19 Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Patrician Roman, 475   9
20 John Patrick & Colin Evans Bosporan, 42   8

 

2nd  place decided on elements lost in final game

 

WAR CRY 2002

Final

Position.

Team

Year

 

BC or

AD

List

 

Final

Points

1

Tim Porter   & Mick Owens

1116

AD Fanatic   Berber

35

2

Alasdair   Harley

1450

AD Ottoman

32

3

Steve   Hacker & Don McHugh

1278

AD Medieval   German

28

4

Richard   Aynsley

1279

AD Tamil   Indian

27

5

Kevin   Fisher & Kevin Jackson

200

BC Han Chinese

26

  Barry   Gregory & Steve Luckett

550

AD Turfan

26

7

Phil &   Andy Claxton

100

AD Kushan

25

  Michael Lane & John Rolfe

271

AD Palmyran

25

9

Richard   & Ned Bodley Scott

0

AD Parthian

24

  Brian O’Dea   & Duncan Aynsley

1499

AD Later Hungarian

24

11

Richard   Perry & Dave Everett

801

AD Carolingian   Franks

23

  Martin van   Tol & Adam Worsdale

1495

AD Later   Hungarian

23

13

Richard   Jones & Jason Scott

1458

AD Serbian   Empire

22

14

John Orange   & Rob Cowan

701

BC Zamuan

20

  Phil Barker   & Sue Laflin-Barker

457

AD Patrician   Roman (Western)

20

  Dave   Stapleford & Les Shuttlewood

1467

AD Malacca   Malay

20

17

Andy Whitby   & Dave Shepherd

437

AD Northern   Dynasty Chinese

18

  Nigel Poole   & John Patrick

1177

AD Komnenan   Byzantine

18

19

Phil Reeves   & Keith Westwood

407

AD Late   Imperial Roman (Western)

17

20

Kevin   Shillito & John Soper

69

AD Early   German

15

  John   Graham-Leigh & Russ King

1475

AD Burgundian   Ordonnance

15

22

Steve   Taylor & Nick Fuller

1151

AD Anglo-Norman

14

  David   Lowrie & Mike Baldwin

1270

AD Feudal   Spanish

14

24

Steve   Pearce & Martin Binns

140

BC Seleucid

12

  Mark &   Simon Clarke

1106

AD Medieval   German

12

  Keith   McGlynn & Barry Hill

1425

AD Amazonian

12

27

David &   Peter Glew

244

BC Seleucid

9

28

Eddie Glew   & Colin Sanders

390

AD Late   Imperial Roman (Eastern)

4


AQUAE SULIS – 3RD LEGION (Bath)

   1 Phil Claxton/Andy Claxton Lydian, 546 BC 35
  2 John Lavender/Kevin Townsend Chin Chinese, 209 BC 31
  3 Tim Porter/Mick   Owens Medieval German, 1426 AD 30
  4 Steve Hacker Abbasid Arab, 850 AD 29
  5= Jason Scott/Dave Everett New Kingdom Egyptian,   1175 BC 26
  5= Keith Westwood/Steve Hilton Swedish Leidang, 1240 AD 26
  7= Angus Osborne/Phil Malthus Christian Nubian, 1337 AD 25
  7= Alasdair Harley/Derek Bruce Ottoman, 1450 AD 25
  9 David Sheppard/Andrew Whitby Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 24
10= Rob Cowan/John Orange Zamuan, 749 BC 23
10= Alan Goodearl/Terry Mason Later Pre-Islamic Arab, 290 BC 23
10= Adrian Clarke/Graham Williams Hindu Indian, 753 AD 23
13= Mike Lane/John Rolfe Middle Assyrian, 860 BC 20
13= Richard Walker/Neil Pickard Early Carthaginian, 275 BC 20
13= Simon Clarke/Duncan Thompson Late Imperial Roman, 399 AD 20
13= Russell King/John Graham-Leigh Konstantinian Byzantine, 1071 AD 20
17 Phil Barker/Sue Laflin Patrician Roman, 457 AD 19
18= John Patrick/Dave Morrison Early Achaemenid Persian, 485 BC 18
18= David Glew/Colin Sanders Seleucid, 244 BC 18
20 Keith McGlynn/Kevin Jackson Hsien-Pi, 369 AD 16
21= David Putt/Chris Lewis Later Carthaginian, 210 BC 14
21= Martin Van Tol/Sean Yeomans Early Samurai, 1099 AD 14
23 Martin Binns/Steve Williams Seleucid, 140 BC 13
24= Steve Scott/John Calvert Late Imperial Roman, 363 AD 11
24= Stuart Bruce/Graham Bruce Sicilian Norman 11
26 Jerry Hendy Italian Condotta, 1450 AD 10
27 Bath   Wargames Club Cover Team Early Crusader, 1101 AD   9
28 Peter Glew/Eddie Glew Later Visigothic, 470 AD   7

 

ATTACK! 2002

  1 Tim Porter/Mick   Owens Dacian, 100 AD 39
  2 Richard Davey/Andy Snelgrove Ottoman, 1386 AD 32
  3 Dan McLaughlin/Mike Bradford Medieval French, 1386 AD 30
  4 Martin Van Tol/Adam Worsdale Ottoman, 1396 AD 29
  5 Phil Baxter/Paul Farr Patrician Roman, 476 AD 27
  6 Chris Lewis/Kevin Shillito Later Achaemenid Persian, 401 BC 26
  7 Jeremy Morgan/Marc Hare Early Libyan, 1208 BC 25
  8= Dave Stapleford/Les Shuttlewood Malacca Malay, 1436 AD 24
  8= Steve Hacker/Don McHugh Medieval German, 1422 AD 24
10 John Graham-Leigh Golden Horde, 1340 AD 22
11= John Orange/Rob   Cowan Zamuan, 749 BC 20
11= Neil Pickard/Richard Walker Early Carthaginian, 340 BC 20
11= David Putt/Orlando Murrish Later Carthaginian, 240 BC 20
11= Martin Binns/Steve Pearce Seleucid, 140 BC 20
11= Joe Blacker/John Nicolson Medieval Portuguese, 1385 AD 20
16= John Patrick/Dave Morrison Neo-Babylonian, 599 BC 19
16= Richard Love/Kevin Fisher Sassanid Persian, 360 AD 19
16= Steve Littlefield/Geoff Hanney Early Ostrogothic, 380 AD 19
16= R Spence/K Perry Medieval German 19
20 Duncan Thompson/Simon Clarke Late Imperial Roman, 396 AD 18
21= Mike Lane/John Rolfe Sassanid Persian 17
21= Adrian Garbett/Peter Glew Abbasid Arab, 891 AD 17
23= Phil Claxton/Andy Claxton Lydian, 546 BC 16
23= David Glew/Colin Sanders Seleucid, 244 BC 16
23= Stuart Whigham/Mark Clarke Late Imperial Roman, 338 AD 16
26 Russell King Italian Condotta, 1380 AD 15
27 Colin Evans/Keith McGlynn Late Imperial Roman, 389 AD 11
28 Graham Bull/Bryan Edwards Late Imperial Roman, 407 AD 10
29 Scott Gallagher/Steven Neate Burmese, 1173 AD   9
30 Eddie Glew/Chris Cale Patrician Roman, 450 AD   1

 

This entry was posted in 2002 Results. Bookmark the permalink.