Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2001

GODENDAG 2001

Posn Team Army Date Total Score
  1 Dave Everett & Jason Scott Early Samurai 1000 33
  2 Tim Porter   & Mick Owens Swedish Leidang 1279 33
  3 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Palmyran 265 33
  4 Ian Speed & Craig Allen New Kingdom Egyptian -1150 32
  5 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Alexandrian Imperial -325 31
  6 Neil Hammond & Jeremy Morgan Skythian -350 31
  7= Mike Lane   & John Rolfe Sassanid Persian 493 30
  7= Simon Clarke & Mark Clarke Croatian 627 30
  9= Ned Bodley Scott & David Lowrie Han Chinese 9 29
  9= Phil Reeves & Keith Westwood Sicilian 1290 29
11= Craig Evans Seleucid -130 27
11= Duncan Aynsley & Brian O’Dea Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid -670 27
13= Richard Perry Bosporan 200 26
13= David Sheppard & Andy Whitby Sassanid Persian 359 26
13= Andrew Snelgrove & Steve Littlefield Makkan -900 26
13= Jon Martin & Dr X Murabit Berber 1144 26
17= Simon Green & Hayden Leach Suevi 410 24
17= Rees Taylor & Chris Thorn Komnenan Byzantine 1151 24
17= Neil Mason & Pete Duckworth Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid -669 24
20= Phil Baxter & Paul Farr Hellenistic Spartan -275 22
20= Tony Green & Martin Golay Anglo-Norman 1165 22
20= Ade Nash & Andy Ruston Sicilian 1285 22
23= Phil & Sue Barker Ancient British 1 21
23= Peter    Connew & DavidWharf West Sudanese 1390 21
25= Kevin Jackson & Kevin Fisher Pictish 211 19
25= Dene Green & Paul Freeman Gepid 560 19
25= Dave Fisher & Nigel Britton Anglo-Norman 1151 19
25= Nigel Phillips & Clive Vaughan Nikephorian Byzantine 1009 19
29= Peter Gregory & Jon Phipps Dacian 105 18
29= Steve Royle & Phil Sweeting Medieval French 1385 18
29= Andy & Phil Claxton Kushan 50 18
29= Richard Young & Chris Ager Late Imperial Roman 400 18
29 Dave Allen & Derek Bruce Ancient British -55 18
34= Wayne Charlton & Jason Dawson Late Imperial Roman 400 17
34= Martin Matthews & Phil Bullers Early Libyan -1206 17
36= Fred Cartwright & Adrian Clarke Pandya Indian 1190 16
36= John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Middle Imperial Roman 272 16
36= Chris McNeil & John Nicolson Neo-Assyrian Empire -704 16
39 Les Ames & Dave Haynes Umayyad Arab 700 15
40= Tony Silvey & Bill Thornhill Classical Indian -330 14
40= John Patrick & Nigel Poole Later Macedonian -222 14
42= Bryan & David Edwards Later Carthaginian -275 13
42= Rob Poulton Ch’in Chinese -290 13
42= Joe Blacker & Geoff Hanney Patrician Roman 459 13
42= Graham Streatfield & Rik Holmes Carolingian Frankish 800 13
42= Colin Marsden & Roger Randell Early Neo-Assyrian -882 13
47 Steve Aspinall & Steve Welford Middle Imperial Roman 300 12
48= Paul Greenwood & Tony Rodwell Early North African Muslim 712 11
48= Steve Robson & son Eastern Forest American 1300 11
50= Eddie & Peter Glew Gepid 250 10
50= Graham Bull & Ken Cooper Later Polish 1460 10
50= Roman Drezewski & ? Dacian 23 10
53 Andy Banks & Alistair Wright Anglo-Norman 1181   9
54 Graham Williams & Bob Fletcher Alan 150   2

WAR CRY 2001

 

  1 Ian Speed & John Lavender Lydian, 546 BC 35
  2 Jason Scott & David Everett Early Samurai, 1099 AD 32
  3 Richard & Ned Bodley-Scott Western Han Chinese, 9 AD 30
  4 Andy Whitby & Dave Sheppard Late Imperial Roman, 400 AD 29
  5 Phil Reeves & Keith Westwood Middle Frankish, 589 AD 27
  6= Brian O’Dea & Duncan Aynsley Later Hungarian, 1491 AD 26
  6= Richard Jones & Phil Sweeting Later Hungarian, 1491 AD 26
  8 Martin Binns & Steve Pearce Rus, 970 AD 24
  9 John Orange & Rob Cowan Minoan, 1599 BC 23
10 Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 22
11 Richard Aynsley & Barry Gregory Spartan, 223 BC 21
12 Michael Lane   & John Rolfe Classical Indian, 500 BC 20
13 Arwel Cooksey Seleucid, 129 BC 19
14= Richard Perry & Andy Banks Bosporan, 310 BC 17
14= Keith McGlynn Amazonian, 1351 AD 17
16 Orlando Murrish & David Putt Later Carthaginian, 218 BC 16
17= Nigel Poole & John Patrick Later Hebrew, 702 BC 15
17= Colin Evans Early Armenian, 230 AD 15
17= John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Feudal English, 1266 AD 15
20 Phil & Andy Claxton Ottoman, 1390 AD 14
21 Michael Grant & Steven Neate Samnite, 317 BC 13
22 Steve Price & Ian Walkley Tupi, 1400 AD 12
23 Martin Matthews Palmyran, 262 AD   8
24 Dave Morrison & Chris Bennett Early Achaemenid Persian, 479 BC   4

 

 

SHIELDWALL 2001

 

  1 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Later Carthaginian, 270 BC 30
  2 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Croatian, 629 AD 30
  3= Phil Baxter & Mark Clarke Nubian, 1151 BC 29
  3= Richard & Ned Bodley Scott Han Chinese, 9 AD 29
  5 Andy & Phil Claxton Abbasid Arab, 800 AD 28
  6 Andy Ruston & Ade Nash Late Imperial Roman, 405 AD 27
  7= John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Early Ostrogothic, 260 AD 24
  7= Andy Whitby & Dave Sheppard Sassanid Persian, 493 AD 24
  7= Brian O’Dea & Duncan Aynsley Italian Condotta, 1459 AD 24
10 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Alexandrian Imperial    325 BC 22
11= Andy Unwin New Kingdom Egyptian,   1200 BC 20
11= Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Ancient British, 41 AD 20
11= Mike Lane   & John Rolfe Sassanid Persian, 493 AD 20
11= Steve Price & Ian Walkby Tupi, 1450 AD 20
15 Barry Gregory & Richard Aynsley Danish Leidang, 1219 AD 18
16= John Patrick & Nigel Poole Later Hebrew, 679 BC 16
16= Craig Evans & Arwel Cooksey Hundred Years War English, 1322 AD 16
18= Gavin Pearson & Neil Hepworth Later Hoplite Greek, 475 BC 15
18= Michael Grant & Barry Hill Mongol Conquest, 1212 AD 15
18= Keith McGlynn Amazonian, 1499 AD 15
21 Dave & John Hughes Mithridatic, 110 BC 14
22 Dave Fisher & Nigel Britton Anglo-Norman, 1151 AD 12
23 Dave Allen & Rob Poulton Later Hungarian, 1492 AD 11
24 Peter & Eddie Glew Late Imperial Roman, 389 AD   1

 

 

ATTACK! 2001

 

  1 Derek Bruce & Alasdair Harley Sicilian, 1290 BC 33
  2 Ian Speed & John Lavender Abbasid Arab, 836 AD 32
  3 Richard, Ned & Thomas Bodley Scott Arab Conquest, 660 AD 32
  4 Andy Ruston & Ade Nash Late Imperial Roman, 405 AD 31
  5 Phil & Andy Claxton Medieval German, 1435 AD 29
  6= Geoff Punshon & Mick Owens Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 666 BC 28
  6= Steve Welford & Jerry Hendy Late Imperial Roman, 405 AD 28
  6= Darrell Pearce & Jeremy Morgan Northern Dynasties Chinese, 436 AD 28
  9= Keith Westwood & Steve Grey Ugaritic, 1200 BC 26
  9= Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Pictish, 406 AD 26
  9= Martin Binns & Steve Pearce Rus, 1007 AD 26
  9= Mike Lane   & John Rolfe Patrician Roman, 460 AD 26
13= Mike Reeves & Mark R E Johnson Later Carthaginian, 202 BC 21
13= Max Irving & Graham Horwood Rus, 961 AD 21
13= Martin Van Tol & Adam Worsdale Komnenan Byzantine, 1082 AD 21
13= Simon Clarke & Mark Clarke Medieval German, 1106 AD 21
13= Derek Simpson & Andrew Whitby Later Polish, 1410 AD 21
18 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Thematic Byzantine, 920 AD 20
19= Joe Blacker & Steve Littlefield Early Northern Barbarian, 2000 BC 19
19= John Patrick & Colin Evans Later Hebrew, 696 BC 19
21= Kevin Shillito & Jimmy Walton Early German, 69 AD 18
21= Phil Baxter & Paul Farr Patrician Roman, 476 AD 18
23= Dave Stapleford Juan-Juan, 160 BC 16
23= Adrian Garbett & Peter Glew Parthian, 126 BC 16
23= Paul Bolam & David Reynolds Later Polish, 1440 AD 16
26= Colin Sanders & Eddie Glew Later Mycenean, 1240 BC 14
26= A Scott & S Phillips Later Carthaginian, 275 BC 14
28= David Gerhard Middle Imperial Roman, 296 AD 11
28= Richard Love & Rod Glanfield Sassanid Persian, 359 AD 11
30 Barry & Derek Harman Hunnic, 443 AD 10
31= Alex Self & Bob Leitch Sea Peoples, 1192 BC   9
31= Mike Baldwin & Dave Lowry Patrician Roman, 455 BC   9
31= Chris Lewis Later Crusader, 1149 AD   9
34 Stuart Whigham & Robert Harman Later Carthaginian, 255 BC   1

 

This entry was posted in 1996-2001 Results. Bookmark the permalink.