Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2000

GODENDAG 2000

  1 Tim Porter   & Mick Owens Rus, 970 AD 35
  2 Duncan Aynsley & Brian O’Dea Neapolitan, 1495 AD 30
  3 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Patrician Roman, 460 AD 30
  4 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Medieval Portuguese, 1385 AD 30
  5= Andy Whitby & Dave Sheppard Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 670 BC 29
  5= Tony Green & Martin Golay Ango-Norman, 1165 AD 29
  7= Bryan Edwards & Ken Cooper Later Carthaginian, 264 BC 28
  7= Phil & Andy Claxton Classical Indian, 500 BC 28
  9= Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Medieval German, 1420 AD 27
  9= Ian Jones & Sean McLaughlin Palaiologan Pyzantine, 1341 AD 27
11= Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott Turgesh, 729 AD 26
11= Andy Ruston & Paul Edwards Late Imperial Roman, 407 AD 26
11= Craig Evans & Phil Howell Hundred Years War English, 1336 AD 26
11= Ade & Philip Nash Early T’ang Chinese, 618 AD 26
15= Pete Duckworth & Neil Mason Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 644 BC 25
15= Simon Clarke & Mark Clarke Early Imperial Roman, 101 AD 25
15= Neil Hammond & Jeremy Morgan Hsiung-Nu, 160 BC 25
18= Fred Cartwright & Adrian Clarke Ottoman, 1420 AD 24
18= Andy Snelgrove & John Nicolson Ottoman, 1450 AD 24
20 Graham Bull & Chris McNeil Late Imperial Roman, 400 AD 23
21= Keith McGlynn & Kevin Jackson Thematic Byzantine, 650 AD 22
21= Phil Baxter & Paul Farr Patrician Roman, 460 AD 22
21= Chris Lillington Martin & John Martin Early Byzantine, 535 AD 22
24 Mick Rood & Rhys Taylor Florentine, 1400 AD 21
25= Martin Matthews & Paul Dickinson Sub-Roman British, 530 AD 20
25= Peter Brown & Jerry Richardson Early Samurai, 1100 AD 20
25= Jason Dawson & Roger Randell French Ordonnance, 1480 AD 20
28= Eddie Brann & Robin Poulton Spartan, 369 BC 19
28= Wayne Charlton & Colin Marsden Florentine, 1400 AD 19
28= John Patrick & Nigel Poole Attalid Pergamene, 189 BC 19
28= John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Early Imperial Roman, 177 AD 19
32= Paul Greenwood & Tony Rodwell Konstantinian Byzantine 18
32= Nigel Phillips & Clive Vaughan Burgundian Ordonnance, 1475 AD 18
32= Mike Baldwin & John Gallagher French Ordonnance, 1453 AD 18
32= Roger Gregory & Dave Morrison Graeco-Indian, 110 BC 18
36= Chris Kinnear & Mervyn Cartwright Teutonic Orders, 1220 AD 17
36= Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Han Chinese, 185 BC 17
36= Mike Charteris & Sean Yeomans Medieval Portuguese, 1385 AD 17
39= Mike Reeves & Mark Johnson Nikephorian Byzantine, 1000 AD 16
39= Richard Aynsley & Kevin Fisher Christian Nubian, 1480 AD 16
39= Andy Bartlett & David James Pictish, 400 AD 16
39= Graham Hopkins & Steve Littlefield Hsiung-Nu, 438 AD 16
43= Max Irving & Graham Horwood Neo-Babylonian, 580 BC 15
43= Bill Edney & Chris Bennett Hindu Indian, 850 AD 15
43= Simon Green & Paul Freeman Later Hungarian, 1444 AD 15
46 Geoff Hanney & Joe Blacker Medieval German, 1455 AD 14
47 Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Ancient British, 1 AD 13
48 Mike Lane & John Rolfe Hephthalite Hun, 470 AD 11
49 Dene Green & Hayden Leach Early Achaemenid Persian, 545 BC 10
50 Graham Williams & Rob Fletcher Seleucid, 320 BC   7
51 Jonathan Phipps & Pete Gregory Seljuk Turk, 1072 AD   6
52 Colin Sanders & David Glew Seleucid, 281 BC   1
53= Philip Heath & Gareth Lewis Sub-Roman British, 500 AD   0
53= Peter & Eddie Glew Beja, 850 AD   0

 

 

SHIELDWALL 2000

  1 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Sassanid Persian 461 AD 35
  2 Richard & Ned Bodley Scott Hamdanid (Dynastic Bedouin) 956 AD 32
3 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Medieval German 1420 AD 30
4 Andy & Phil Claxton Ch’u Chinese 300 BC 29
5 Richard Aynsley & Barry Gregory Swedish Leidang 1237 AD 25
5 Andy Ruston & Paul Edwards Tambralinga Malay 1241 AD 25
5 Brian O’Dea Neapolitan (Italian Condotta) 1450 AD 25
5 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Sicilian 1282 AD 25
9 John Rolfe & Mike Lane Palmyran 260 AD 24
10 Andy Whitby & Dave Sheppard Later Sargonid Assyrian 650 BC 23
11 Gavin Pearson & Neil Hepworth Mongol Conquest 1241 AD 22
12 Adrian & Philip Nash Early T’ang Chinese 618 AD 21
12 Kevin Fisher & Dave Gerhard Classical Indian 500 BC 21
14 Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Han Chinese 200 BC 18
14 Eddie Brann & Rob Poulton Later Pre-Islamic Arab 633 BC 18
16 Keith McGlynn & Richard Pearce Teutonic Knights 1499 AD 17
17 Neil Mason & Tony Green Anglo-Norman 1100 AD 16
18 Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Ancient British 1 AD 12
18 Craig Evans & Kevin Jackson Hundred Years War English 1322 AD 12
20 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King African Vandal 455 AD 11
21 John Patrick & Nigel Poole Ilkhanid 1251 AD 10
21 N. Chamberlain & M. Burgoyne Early North African Muslim 795 AD 10
23 Barry Hill & M. Barnet New Kingdom Egyptian 1251 BC ?
23 Chris Kinnear & Michael Grant Early Byzantine 580 AD ?

 

 

 

WAR CRY 2000

Final Team Year BC or List Points
Position

 

AD

 

1

Ned,   Richard & Thomas Bodley-Scott

320

AD Southern   Hsiung Nu

35

2

Steve Royle   & Richard Perry

1430

AD Ottoman

34

3

Phil &   Andy Claxton

804

AD Abbasid   Arab

31

3

Richard   Aynsley & Barry Gregory

1000

AD Central   Asian City States

31

5

Alastair   Harley

880

AD Abbasid   Arab

29

6

Brian O’Dea   & Duncan Aynsley

666

BC Neo-Assyrian   Later Sargonid

28

7

Andy Ruston   & Paul Edwards

1357

AD Medieval   French

24

8

Phil Reeves   & Kevin Townsend

823

AD Khurasanian

22

9

John   Graham-Leigh & Russell King

164

BC Seleucid

21

9

Michael   Lane & John Rolfe

527

AD Early   Byzantine

21

9

Keith   McGlynn

1499

AD Teutonic

21

12

Richard   Carr & Martin Dice

1456

AD Wallacian

20

13

Dave   Morrison & Colin Evans

522

AD Early   Byzantine

19

13

Mike Reeves   & Mark Johnson

1020

AD Nikephorian   Byzantine

19

13

Richard   Jones & Phil Sweeting

1135

AD Anglo-Norman

19

13

Derek Bruce   & Andy Scott

1450

AD Ottoman

19

17

Andy Whitby   & David Sheppard

670

BC Neo-Assyrian   Later Sargonid

17

17

Eddie Brann   & Robin Poulton

633

AD Later   Pre-Islamic Arab

17

17

Clevedon   Wargames Club

17

20

Martin   Matthews & Matt Goodchild

395

AD Late   Imperial Roman (Eastern)

16

21

John   Patrick

1260

AD Ilkhanid   Mongol

13

22

Kevin   Fisher & Dave Gerhard

500

BC Classical   Indian

11

22

Max Irving   & Graham Horwood

1416

AD 100 Years   War English

11

22

Allan Saull   & Roger Draper

1491

AD Later   Hungarian

11

25

Steve Hill   & Kath Hill

100

AD Tamil   Indian

8

26

Phil Barker   & Sue Laflin-Barker

1

AD Ancient   British

6

 

 

ATTACK! 2000

  1 Keith Westwood Early Samurai 36
  2 Phil Baxter & Paul Farr Hellenistic Spartan 31
  3 Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Abbasid Arab 29
  3 Derek Bruce Ancient British 29
  3 Phil & Andy Claxton Serbian Empire 29
  6 Max Irving & Graham Horwood Medieval French 26
  7 Richard Aynsley & Barry Gregory Khotan 25
  7 Kevin Jackson & Kevin Fisher Pictish 25
  9 John Rolfe & Michael Lane Later Hebrew 24
  9 Kevin Shillito & Jimmy Walton Alexandrian Macedonian 24
11 Phil Reeves Later Hebrew 23
11 Rob Cowan & John Orange Khmer 23
13 Richard, Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott Later Hungarian 22
14 Eddie Brann Pre-Islamic Arab 21
14 Mark Clarke & Chris Wheeler Carthaginian 21
16 Paul Bolam & Dave Reynolds Patrician Roman 20
17 Paul Burton Early Imperial Roman 19
17 Steve Littlefield & Joe Blacker Feudal Spanish 19
17 Dave Allen & Andy Scott Nikephorian Byzantine 19
20 Keith McGlynn and Andy Unwin Later Hungarian 17
20 Russell King & John Graham-Leigh Feudal French 17
22 Colin Evans Patrician Roman 16
22 Dave Gerhard Palmyran 16
22 Phil and Ade Nash Chou (Warring States) Chinese 16
25 Mike Bradford & Jim McLaughlin Alexandrian Imperial 15
26 Alex Self & Bob Leitch Libyan Egyptian 14
26 Ian Speed & Simon Clarke Croatian 14
26 Steve Neate & Scott Gallagher Akkadian/Ur 14
29 Adrian Garbett & Dan McLaughlin Kushite Egyptian 12
29 Mike Goodwin & Carl Sifford Carthaginian 12
31 John Patrick & Dave Morrison Ilkhanid Mongol   7
31 Chris Lewis & Martin Binns Later Crusader   7

 

 

 

This entry was posted in 1996-2001 Results. Bookmark the permalink.