Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 1999

GODENDAG 1999

1 Steve Dean & John Nicolson SELWG Serbian Empire 1350 AD 36
2 Dave Roberts and Richard Case London Macedonian Early Successor 275 BC 31
2 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Stourbridge Later Hungarian 1443 AD 31
2 Tim Porter   & Mick Owens London Rus 970 AD 31
2 Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott Newport Serbian Empire 1405 AD 31
6 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Alumwell Early Carthaginian 545 BC 30
6 Martin Matthews and Paul Dickenson Chippenham Spartan 375 BC 30
6 Andy Ruston & Paul Edwards Alumwell Bithynian 200 BC 30
6 Craig Evans & Phil Howell Newport Later Hungarian 1491 AD 30
10 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Stourbridge Feudal Spanish 1270 AD 29
10 Rees Taylor & Chris Thorne Nottingham Ottoman Turk 1440 AD 29
12 Dave Everett Cardiff Gepid 456 AD 26
13 Pete Duckworth & Neil Mason Coventry Patrician Roman 467 AD 24
13 Chris Kinnear Swansea Later Crusader 1191 AD 24
13 Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Weston Medieval German 1420 AD 24
13 Simon Clarke & Mark Clarke Alumwell Maximilian Imperial 1500 AD 24
17 Ian Jones & Sean McLoughlin Peterborough Komnenan Byzantine 1177 AD 23
17 Joe Blacker & Geoff Hanney SELWG Medieval Scandinavian 1390 AD 23
19 Steve Royle & Phil Sweeting Cardiff Abbasid Arab 848 AD 22
19 Andy Bartlett & David James Peterborough HYW English 1415 AD 22
21 Derek Bruce & Rod Glanfield W. Sussex Late Imperial Roman 307 AD 21
21 Jason Dawson & Wayne Charlton Burton Baghdad   Buyid 974 AD 21
21 Adrian Ball & Ian Ward Alumwell Feudal Spanish 1340 AD 21
24 Dave Allen & Andy Scott W. Sussex Wei Chinese 299 BC 20
24 Brian O’Dea & Duncan Aynsley Weston Later Carthaginian 255 BC 20
24 Phil & Andy Claxton Weston Wei Chinese 190 AD 20
24 Steve Littlefield & Graham Hopkins SELWG Patrician Roman 455 AD 20
24 Mike Lane   & John Rolfe Newport Patrician Roman 461 AD 20
24 Peter Brown & John Stallard Peterborough Early Samurai 1100 AD 20
24 Keith & Beth McGlynn Berkeley Aztec 1500 AD 20
31 Richard Aynsley & Kevin Fisher Weston Lakhimid Arab 602 AD 19
31 Phil Baxter & Les Ames Alumwell Baghdad   Buyid 1000 AD 19
31 Philip Heath & Gareth Lewis Peterborough South Welsh 1101 AD 19
31 Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Swansea Anglo-Norman 1126 AD 19
31 Chris Bennett & Bill Edney Gloucester Romanian Frank 1211 AD 19
36 Simon Green & Paul Freeman Burton Medieval Portugese 1360 AD 18
36 Nigel Phillips & Clive Vaughan Peterborough Medieval Portugese 1385 AD 18
38 Dene Green & Hayden Leach Burton Spartan 370 BC 16
39 Daniel McHugh & Chris Roberts Weston New Kingdom Egyptian 1550 BC 15
39 Nick Bennett Blackhearts Late Imperial Roman 338 AD 15
39 Ken Cooper & Graham Bull SELWG Later Polish 1410 AD 15
39 Kevin Wood & Tony Chappell Braintree Later Hungarian 1495 AD 15
43 Simon Ellis   & Martin Van Tol London Seleucid 204 BC 14
43 Chris McNeil & Bryan Edwards SELWG Gepid 400 AD 14
43 Andrew Whitby & David Sheppard Bristol Western Wei Chinese 525 AD 14
43 Paul Daniels & Anthony Morton Peterborough Lancastrian 1461 AD 14
47 Philip & Adrian Nash Cannock N. Spring & Autumn Chinese 590 BC 12
48 Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Birmingham Patrician Roman 456 AD 11
49 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Swindon North Welsh 1230 AD 9
50 Mike Baldwin & John Gallagher Newport Later Crusader 1151 AD 7
50 Mick Rood Nottingham Later Muslim Indian 1471 AD 7
52 Andrew Snelgrove & Paul Greenwood SELWG Early Libyan 1200 BC 6
52 John Armstrong & Martin Golay Coventry Neapolitan 1492 AD 6
54 Jonathan Phipps & Peter Gregory Burton Pictish 499 AD 5

 

 

 

WAR CRY 1999

1 Andrew Whitby & David Sheppard Bristol Neo-Assyrian 670 BC 32
2 Craig Allen & Ian Speed Alumwell Neo-Assyrian 628 BC 31
3 Simon Clarke & Mark Clarke Alumwell Early Imperial Roman 101 AD 29
3 Richard & Ned Bodley Scott Newport Ottoman Turk 1500 AD 29
5 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Stourbridge Later Hungarian 1443 AD 25
6 Keith McGlynn & Kevin Jackson Berkeley Early Russian 1244 AD 24
6 Steve Hacker & Don McHugh Weston Medieval German 1420 AD 24
6 Brian O’Dea & Duncan Aynsley Weston Neo-Assyrian 628 BC 24
6 Andy & Phil Claxton Weston Sassanid Persian 464 AD 24
10 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Stourbridge Sassanid Persian 464 AD 21
11 Craig Baynham-Evans & Phil Howell Newport Later Hungarian 1491 AD 20
11 Phil Baxter & Paul Farr Alumwell Anglo-Norman 1151 AD 20
13 Eddie Brann & Rob Poulton Bath Arab Conquest 641 AD 19
14 Richard Aynsley & Barry Gregory Weston Later Pre-Islamic Arab 633 AD 17
15 Mike Lane   & John Rolfe Newport Marian Roman 74 BC 15
16 Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Birmingham Patrician Roman 456 AD 14
16 Martin Matthews & M. Goodchild Chippenham 100 Years War English 1405 AD 14
18 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Swindon Communal Italian 1215 AD 13
19 Andy Ruston & Paul Edwards Alumwell Fanatic Berber 1087 AD 12
19 Martin Dice & R. Jones Khitan Liao 1125 AD 12
21 Daniel McHugh & Chris Roberts Weston Alexandrian Macedonian 355 BC 11
22 Michael Grant & D. Simpson Pevensey Zankid Syrian 1174 AD 10

 

 

ATTACK! 1999

1 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Stourbridge Medieval Portugese 35
2 Andy Whitby & Dave Sheppard Bristol Neo-Assyrian 34
3 John Buckley & Mark Howells Ilford Khmer 31
4 Craig Allen & Ian Speed Alumwell Pergamene 29
4 Phil & Andy Claxton Weston Sassanid Persian 29
6 Richard, Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott Newport Later Carthaginian 27
6 Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Stourbridge Sicilian 27
6 Steve Luckett & Nick Fuller Weston Anglo Norman 27
9 John Orange & Rob Cowan Plymouth Cham 26
9 Duncan Aynsley & Brian O’Dea Weston Samurai 26
9 Michael Lane   & John Rolfe Newport Hephthalite Hun 26
12 Neil Mason & Tony Green Coventry Rus 25
13 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Weston Medieval German 24
13 Adrian Garbett & ? Sandwell Hsiung Nu 24
15 Simon Clarke & Phil Baxter Alumwell Dacian 20
15 John Graham-Leigh & Martyn Rogers Swindon Pyrrhic 20
15 Dave Gerhardt & Kevin Fisher Mamluk Egyptian 20
15 Nick Bennett & Roland Cooke Blackhearts Tamil Indian 20
15 Dave Allen & Andy Scott W. Sussex Carthaginian 20
20 Andy Ruston & Paul Edwards Alumwell Hsiung Nu 19
20 Daniel McHugh & Chris Roberts Weston Alexandrian Macedonian 19
20 Eddie Brann & Rob Poulton Bath Hussite 19
23 John Patrick & Roger Gregory Gloucester Patrician Roman 18
24 Reynolds & Bowlam Syrian 17
24 Kevin Jackson & Andy Unwin Berkeley Picts 17
24 Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Swansea Alexandrian Macedonian 17
27 Fencoft & Taft Early Libyan 14
27 Self & Leitch Dacian 14
27 Dave Morrison & Colin Evans Ming Chinese 14
27 Chris Lewis & Martin Binns Marian Roman 14
31 Savil & Allen Later Hungarian 13
32 David Glew & Colin Sanders Late Roman 12
33 Peter & Eddie Glew Frankish 10
34 Dave O’Neill & Roger Pimlott Early Crusader 6
34 Martin Dice & Richard Carr Jewish Revolt 6
36 Barry Gale Warring States Chinese 1

 

CHALLENGER (BATH) 1999

1 Darrell Pearce & Jeremy Morgan Ottoman Turk 35
2 Phil Baxter & Anglo-Norman 31
3 Ade & Philip Nash Three Kingdoms Chinese 30
4 Richard, Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott Dynastic Bedouin 28
4 Phil Reeves & Kevin Townsend Medieval Portugese 28
4 Richard Aynsley & Barry Hill Pre-Islamic Arab 28
7 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Siamese 27
8 Michael Lane   & John Rolfe Hephthalite Hun 26
9 Phil Barker & Sue Laflin-Barker Patrician Roman 23
10 Brian O’Dea & Duncan Aynsley Later Polish 22
11 Martyn Rogers & John Calvert Sassanid Persian 21
12 Bath   scratch team Khitan Liao 19
12 Simon & Martin Clarke Tupi 19
14 Neil Mason & Martin Golay Javanese 16
15 Alan Saull & Paul Lambert Later Hungarian 15
16 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Middle Imperial Roman 14
16 Richard Carr & Martin Dice Mitanni 14
18 John Patrick & Nigel Poole Mithridatic 13
18 Colin Evans & Dave Morrison Parthian 13
20 Colin Saunders & Eddie Glew Late Imperial Roman 10
21 Peter & David Glew Late Imperial Roman 6
22 Alex Self & Bob Leitch Dacian 2

 

This entry was posted in 1996-2001 Results. Bookmark the permalink.