Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 1998

GODENDAG 1998

  1 Keith Martin-Smith & Graham Evans Medieval Portuguese 1367 AD 38
  2 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Medieval Portuguese 1365 AD 35
  3 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Abbasid Arab 813 AD 34
  4 Mike Roberts & Kevin Johnson Malay 1270 AD 33
  5= Simon Clarke & Andy Ruston Fanatic Berber 1100 AD 29
  5= Ned & Thomas Bodley Scott Western Wei Chinese 556 AD 29
  5= Keith Westwood & Phil Reeves Rus 969 AD 29
  8= Alasdair Harley & Derek Bruce Rus 1053 AD 28
  8= Nick Bennett & Roland Cooke Early Achaemenid Persian 548 BC 28
10= Ian Speed & Craig Allen Republican Indian 328 BC 27
10= Craig Evans & Phil Howell Wars of Roses, Lancastrian 1471 AD 27
12= Richard Aynsley & Barry Gregory Romanian Frank 1310 AD 26
12= Pete Duckworth & Neil Mason Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 650 BC 26
12= Steve Littlefield & Chris McNeil Early Samurai 1100 AD 26
15= Rees Taylor & Chris Thorne Komnenan Byzantine 1151 AD 25
15= Adrian Ball & Ian Ward Feudal Spanish 1340 AD 25
17= Wayne Charlton & Paul Freeman Late Imperial Roman 340 AD 24
17= Andrew Whitby & Steve Chasey Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 670 BC 24
17= Pete & Ali Woodland Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 645 BC 24
17= Phil Baxter & Les Ames Early Samurai 1300 AD 24
21 Fred Cartwright & Adrian Clarke Ottoman Turks 1363 AD 23
22 Martin Matthews & ? Pennock Late Imperial Roman 320 AD 22
23= Mick Rood & Keith Fisher Later Muslim Indian 1471 AD 21
23= Nigel Britton & Dave Fisher Eastern Han Chinese 100 AD 21
23= Marc Hoad & Kevin O’Connor French Ordonnance 1455 AD 21
23= Andy & Phil Claxton Early Samurai 1000 AD 21
23= Bryan Edwards & Geoff Hanney Tuareg 1440 AD 21
23= P. Nash & C. Manning N.W. Rebel Chinese 211 AD 21
29= Mike Lane   & John Rolfe Later Hebrew 721 BC 20
29= Mike Charters & Dave Everett Syracusan 398 BC 20
29= Michael Grant & Derek Whittenbury Feudal English 1265 AD 20
29= Steve Dean & John Nicholson Later Hungarian 1491 AD 20
33= Paul & Diana Edwards Patrician Roman 470 AD 19
33= Graham Bull & Ken Cooper Middle Imperial Roman 200 AD 19
35 Simon Green & Jason Dawson Later Swiss 1480 AD 18
36 Kevin Jackson & Andy Unwin New Kingdom Egyptian   1175 BC 17
37 Keith & Beth McGlynn Ming Chinese 1452 AD 16
38= John Phipps & Pete Gregory Ayyubid Egyptian 1220 AD 15
38= Paul Greenwood & Graham Hopkins Burmese 1288 AD 15
38= Andy Burgess & Ozzy Whitlock Horn of Africa 200 AD 15
41 Martyn Rogers & Ralph Graham-Leigh Early Imperial Roman 101 AD 14
42= Andy Bartlett & David James Pictish 355 AD 13
42= Dene Green & Hayden Leach Later Hungarian 1490 AD 13
42= John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Graeco-Bactrian 190 BC 13
45= Andrew Scott & David Allen New Kingdom Egyptian   1500 BC 12
45= Gareth Griffiths & Bobby Kitson Scots Isles & Highlands   1160 AD 12
45= Nigel Phillips & Clive Vaughan Seleucid 300 BC 12
45= Chris Bennett & Bill Edney Feudal English 1298 AD 12
45= Paul Daniels & Anthony Morton Late Imperial Roman 360 AD 12
50 Mike Baldwin & John Gallagher Late Imperial Roman 399 AD 11
51= Phil Heath & Gareth Lewis African Vandal 471 AD 10
51= Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Tuareg, 1050 AD 10
51= Max Irving & Graham Horwood Wars of Roses, Yorkist 1471 AD 10
54= Peter Brown & John Stallard Later Crusader 1210 AD   2
54= Kevin Wood & Tony Chappell Tibetan 841 AD   2


WAR CRY 1998

  1 John Lavender & Kevin Townsend Medieval Portuguese 35
  2= Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Abbasid Arab 31
  2= Ian Speed & Craig Allen Early Carthaginian 31
  2= Brian O’Dea & Duncan Aynsley Later Carthaginian 31
  5 Alasdair Harley & Derek Bruce Medieval Portuguese 30
  6 Steve Chasey & Andy Whitby Camillan Roman 25
  7= Pete & Ali Woodland Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 24
  7= Andy Scott & Martin Matthews Polybian Roman 24
  9= Mike Lane   and John Rolfe Classical Indian 23
  9= Simon Clarke & Andy Ruston Abbasid Arab 23
  9= Richard, Thomas & Ned Bodley Scott Hsiung Nu 23
12 Andy Claxton & Kevin Jackson Early Samurai 22
13 Nick Bennett & Roland Cooke Early German 21
14 S. Hill & K. Hill Classical Indian 20
15= Martin Dice Yuan Chinese 19
15= Andy Hillier & Daniel McHugh New Kingdom Egyptian 19
17 Richard Aynsley Ottoman Turk 18
18 Alan Saul & Richard Jones Golden Horde 17
19= Keith McGlynn Classical Indian 14
19= Gareth Griffiths & Bobby Kitson Ilkhanid Mongol 14
21= Steve Luckett Central Asian City States 13
21= Mike Charters & Dave Everett Timurid 13
23= Phil Barker & Sue Laflin Late Imperial Roman 11
23= Jason Scott & Richard Would Early Muslim North African 11
25 Phil Reeves Polybian Roman   6
26 Mike Baldwin & John Gallagher Norman   4

 

This entry was posted in 1996-2001 Results. Bookmark the permalink.