Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Author Archives: JGL Wargames

Player Rankings 2019-20

DBM RANKINGS 2019-2020 Posn Prev Name Club Comps Total 1 1 Jeremy Morgan Terrapins 4 80 2 4 Chris Smith Mercenary 3 71.3 3= 3 John Graham-Leigh Mikland 4 67.3 3= 2 Dave Madigan Reigate 3 67.3 5 7 Russell … Continue reading

Posted in Player Rankings |

Game Reports 2020

Gift of the Nile, February 2020 The theme for this year’s invitational competition was New Kingdom Egypt, featuring Bronze Age armies from Egypt and Syria.  The winner was Gavin Pearson, who took over the Early Libyans as a reserve when … Continue reading

Posted in Game Reports |

Doubles 2020

GODENDAG REPLACEMENT BUS, 11/12 January 2020 15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round   1 2 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Ptolemaic, 270 BC 32 7 10 10 5 … Continue reading

Posted in 2020 Results |

Army popularity and success in DBM 3.3

ARMY POPULARITY AND SUCCESS IN DBM 3.3 John Graham-Leigh This is based on analysis of over 1,100 games using DBM 3.3 between 2016 and 2019.  The great majority were played in UK competitions and a few in the USA and … Continue reading

Posted in Army popularity and success, Uncategorized |

Caesaromagus 2019

CAESAROMAGUS, 26/27 NOVEMBER 2019 15mm DBM singles Posn No Name Army Total Score Score by round Opponents by round 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 1 4 Jeremy Morgan Italian Ostrogothic, 493 AD 88 29 16 30 13 … Continue reading

Posted in 2019 Results |

Doubles League 2019

THE DBM DOUBLES LEAGUE 2019  Posn Players Godendag Cardiff Venta Silurum Corntown Attack! Devizes Iceni Hoveton Vexillum Frome Best three scores 1 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry 30 23 36 30 32 98 2 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith 34 … Continue reading

Posted in Player Rankings |

Anderida 2000-2009

Anderida was a hugely popular themed DBM doubles competition, originated by Michael Grant and later run by Eric Cruttenden, held at Pevensey Bay in Sussex from 1998 to 2009.  In its final year two parallel competitions were run, one using … Continue reading

Posted in Past Results |

First Competition

FIRST COMPETITION –THE OTHER SHIELDWALL, 1997 Russ King and I decided to get into competitive DBM in late 1997; for some years I’d been completely immersed in work (you know, that stuff one has to do to bring in the … Continue reading

Posted in Game Reports |

Player Rankings 2009

  DBM PLAYER RANKINGS 2009 Pos Prev Name Club Comps Score 1 1 Richard Hardy (Blackpool & Fylde) 5 57.89 2 4 John Graham-Leigh (Society of Ancients) 6 55.39 3 3 John Fletcher (Preston) 9 54.85 4 5 Russell King … Continue reading

Posted in Player Rankings |

Player Rankings 2010

Rank         Previous     Name                               Club                                 Comps      Score 1 2 John Graham-Leigh (Society of Ancients) 6 62.86 2 4 Russell King (Mikland) 6 50.02 3 20 Tony Green (Rugby) 6 48.63 4 1 Richard Hardy (Scimitar) 4 45.01 5 28 Colin Sharpe … Continue reading

Posted in Player Rankings |