Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

25mm competitions 2005

War Cry II 2005, September 2005

25mm DBM 400 AP singles.  32-0 scoring

 

Posn Team No. Players Army Round Total Opponents
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1

16

Dino Monticoli Medieval French 32 14 31 21 98 7 19 17 15
  2

19

John Sampson Seleucid 32 18 19 20 89 9 16 12 1
  3

12

Chris Richards Late Imperial Roman 30 16 13 19 78 8 15 19 3
  4

15

Mark Clarke Classical Indian 26 16 20 11 73 5 12 4 16
  5

20

Richard Davey Later Muslim Indian 14 16 16 19 71 14 11 10 13
  5=

17

David Morrison Late Imperial Roman 16 24 1 30 71 2 1 16 8
  7=

1

Brian O’Dea Patrician Roman 19 8 30 12 69 13 17 14 19
  7=

4

Andy Whitby Medieval French 12 27 12 18 69 11 18 15 10
  9

2

Don McHugh Navarrese 16 16 20 16 68 17 10 8 11

9=

11

Dave Ford Later Swiss 20 16 16 16 68 4 20 3 2
11=

13

John Patrick Later Macedonian 13 10 31 13 67 1 3 7 20
11=

3

Steve Hacker Alexandrian Macedonian 16 22 16 13 67 10 13 11 12
13

10

Ian Mackay Medieval Portuguese 16 16 16 14 62 3 2 20 4
14

7

Steve Taylor Galatian 0 30 1 30 61 16 9 13 18
15

5

Andy Claxton Alexandrian Imperial 6 23 28 2 59 15 14 18 2
15=

9

Russell King Scots Common 0 2 16 31 59 19 7 6 14
17=

6

Thomas Claxton Seleucid 2 2 16 30 50 18 8 9 5
18

8

Mike Baldwin Fanatic Berber 2 30 12 2 46 12 6 2 17
19

18

Scratch Seleucid/Pyrrhic 12 5 4 2 33 6 4 5 7
20

14

Kevin Jackson Early Myceneaen 12 9 2 1 24 20 5 1 9

 


FOREST FORAY, 8/9 OCTOBER 2005

25mm DBM singles

Posn No. Player Army Total Scores by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 20 Don McHugh Medieval German 36 6 10 10 10 12 13 14 5
  2 12 Dave Hughes Early Samurai 33 4 10 9 10 20 2 16 19
  3   5 Ian Speed Classical Indian 30 10 10 10 0 4 11 19 20
  4 10 Mark Clarke Mithridatic 28 10 0 8 10 8 14 18 7
  5 11 Mike Baldwin Arab Conquest 26 10 0 9 7 7 5 9 14
  6   1 Keith McGlynn Early Northern Barbarian 25 7 3 5 10 3 16 17 9
  7 13 John Patrick/Nigel Poole* Khmer 24 5 0 10 9 2 20 3 16
  8= 14 John Graham-Leigh Low Countries 22 9 10 0 3 6 10 20 11
  8= 18 Brian O’Dea Medieval French 22 0 10 2 10 17 8 10 15
10=   4 Neil Hepworth Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 20 0 4 6 10 5 7 2 17
10= 19 Dino Monticoli Medieval French 20 10 10 0 0 15 17 5 12
12   2 Kevin Jackson Minoan 19 5 0 4 10 13 12 4 6
13 16 Richard Bodley Scott Romanian Frankish 17 8 7 1 1 9 1 12 13
14=   7 Andy Claxton Ptolemaic 16 0 6 10 0 11 4 15 10
14=   8 Colin Evans Later Carthaginian 16 0 0 6 10 10 18 6 3
16 17 Russell King Scots Common 15 10 0 5 0 18 19 1 4
17   9 John Hughes Polybian Roman 13 2 10 1 0 16 3 11 1
18 15 Andy Unwin Later Crusader   9 0 9 0 0 19 6 7 18
19   6 Dave Morrison/Bert Rose** Syracusan   6 1 1 4 0 14 15 8 2
20   3 Gavin Pearson Nubian   3 3 0 0 0 1 9 13 8

* Played as a team

** Dave played in games 1 & 2, Bert played in games 3 & 4

 

THE OTHER SHIELDWALL, 26/27 NOVEMBER 2005

25mm DBM doubles

Posn No. Players Army Total Scores by round Opponents by round
1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4
  1 12 Don McHugh & Steve Hacker Alexandrian Macedonian 33 10 9 9 5 11 9 10 3
  2   1 Keith McGlynn & Kevin Fisher Later Swiss 33 10 3 10 10 4 3 6 10
  3   3 Brian O’Dea & Kevin Jackson Medieval Portuguese 32 10 7 10 5 2 1 5 12
  4   9 Richard & Thomas Bodley Scott Early Macedonian Successor 26 10 1 5 10 7 12 14 4
  5 15 Neil Hepworth & Gavin Pearson Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid 23 6 4 6 7 16 6 2 14
  6   2 Craig & Alexander Evans Later Swiss 22 0 10 4 8 3 7 15 5
  7= 16 Andy & Tom Claxton Early Northern Barbarian 21 4 0 7 10 15 5 11 6
  7= 10 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Pyrrhic 21 10 10 1 0 8 13 12 1
  9= 14 Ian Speed & Craig Allen Classical Indian 19 1 10 5 3 13 8 9 15
  9=   8 Nigel Poole & Dave Morrison Seleucid 19 0 0 10 9 10 14 7 17
11   5 Mark Clarke & Dino Monticoli Chinese Southern Dynasties 17 5 10 0 2 6 16 3 2
12= 11 John Patrick & Dave Hughes Later Macedonian 16 0 4 3 9 12 4 16 7
12=   4 Mike Baldwin & John Gallacher Arab Conquest 16 0 6 10 0 1 11 17 9
14   6 Steve Price & Ian Walkby Late Imperial Roman 11 5 6 0 0 5 15 1 16
15 13 Andy Whitby Siamese   9 9 0 14 10
16= 17 Chanel & Cai Stevens Ptolemaic   1 0 1 4 8
17   7 Colin Evans Komnenan Byzantine   1 0 0 0 1 9 2 8 11

First place decided by number of elements lost in final game

As it’s ten years since this competition started, there were several extra prizes awarded by secret votes of the players.

Best  all-round opponent, 1995-2005: Andy Claxton

Unluckiest player, 1995-2005: Russell King

Best army, 2005: Mark Clarke

This entry was posted in 2005 Results. Bookmark the permalink.