Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2017

VEXILLUM 2017

15mm DBM doubles, 21/22 October 2017

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
1 1 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Yuan Chinese, 1293 AD 30 10 5 6 9 2 10 3 6
2 10 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Scots Common Army, 1513 AD 25 10 5 6 4 9 1 7 3
3 5 Chris Smith & Dave Madigan Lusignan Cypriot, 1365 AD 24 4 6 5 9 6 8 2 9
4 3 David Sheppard & John Calvert Italian Condotta, 1320 AD 22 6 6 4 6 4 6 1 10
5 7 Ed Gilhead Armagnac, 1444 AD 21 4 6 4 7 8 4 10 2
6 8 John Vaughan Later Hungarian, 1444 AD 18 6 4 4 4 7 5 6 4
7= 2 Pete Connew & John Mee Yuan Chinese, 1299 AD 17 0 9 5 3 1 9 5 7
7= 6 Derek Bruce Lithuanian, 1397 AD 17 6 4 6 1 5 3 8 1
9 4 Duncan Thompson Later Nomadic Mongol, 1350 AD 14 4 4 0 6 3 7 9 8
10 9 Martin Golay Later Swiss, 1477 AD 12 0 1 10 1 10 2 4 5

 

ICENI 2017

15mm DBM doubles

30 September/1 October 2017 at Broadlands Community Centre, Hoveton, Norfolk

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1   6 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Norse Irish, 1187 AD 26 10 5 6 5 5 10 7 1
  2 10 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Tudor English, 1513 AD 24 6 5 9 4 9 6 3 2
  3   2 John Brooker & Mark Allison Alexandrian Macedonian, 335 BC 23 5 6 6 6 1 3 8 10
  4   1 Kevin Everard & Robin Honey-Fraser Early Achaemenid Persian, 525 BC 23 5 3 10 5 2 7 5 6
  5   7 Andy Brooker & Kevin Baker Welsh, 1405 AD 21 5 7 4 5 8 1 6 4
  6=   4 Duncan Thompson Later Carthaginian, 219 BC 19 4 5 5 5 3 5 9 7
  6=   8 Drew Jarman Wallachian, 1466 AD 19 5 6 4 4 7 9 2 3
  8   9 Peter Hockaday Medieval German, 1501 AD 18 4 4 5 5 10 8 4 5
  9   3 John Vaughan & Bob Billing Gallic, 230 BC 17 6 4 1 6 4 2 10 8
10   5 Richard Gill & Paul Farbon Norse Viking, 866 AD 10 0 5 0 5 6 4 1 9

3rd place decided by tiebreak (sum of opponents’ scores).

 

 

ATTACK!  15/16 JULY 2017

15mm DBM doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 8 David Sheppard & John Calvert Later Hungarian, 1442 AD 30 10 8 6 6 7 11 1 4
  2 9 Dave Madigan Ottoman, 1442 AD 28 4 5 9 10 10 5 11 3
  3 6 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Welsh, 1144 AD 26 5 6 5 10 5 10 7 1
  4 4 John Vaughan Central Asian Turkish, 1016 AD 24 6 4 10 4 3 1 2 8
  5 7 Andy Brooker & John Brooker Anglo-Norman, 1170 AD 21 0 10 5 6 8 12 6 5
  6 11 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Golden Horde, 1480 AD 19 7 2 1 9 12 8 9 10
  7= 3 Pete Connew & John Mee West Frankish, 900 AD 18 4 4 10 0 4 2 12 9
  7= 5 Drew Jarman Welsh, 1118 AD 18 5 5 4 4 6 9 10 7
  9 10 Derek Bruce & Stuart Bruce Burgundian Ordonnance, 1477 AD 17 6 4 6 1 9 6 5 11
10 1 Tim Myall Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 16 6 6 4 0 2 4 8 6
11 2 Duncan Thompson & Ken Cooper Later Carthaginian, 219 BC 15 4 6 0 5 1 3 4 12
12 12 Tony Bell Aztec, 1500 AD   8 3 0 0 5 11 7 3 2

 

 

VENTA SILURUM 2017

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

22/23 April 2017 at Corntown Village Hall

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 5 Martin Golay & Tony Green Neo-Babylonian, 604 BC 29 7 10 6 6 6 7 3 2
  2 8 Andy Brooker & John Brooker Lydian, 540 BC 24 4 4 6 10 7 1 4 6
  3 10 Duncan Thompson Classical Indian, 500 BC 23 4 4 5 10 9 6 7 4
  4 1 Paul Apreda Akkadian, 2334 BC 22 5 6 5 6 2 8 6 3
  5 2 Russell King New Kingdom Egyptian, 1275 BC 21 5 6 6 4 1 4 9 5
  6 3 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Later Hebrew, 749 BC 20 6 6 4 4 4 9 5 1
  7 9 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Early Achaemenid Persian, 525 BC 18 6 4 4 4 10 3 2 7
  8 7 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Lydian, 540 BC 17 6 0 5 6 8 5 10 9
  9 6 John Calvert Neo-Babylonian, 586 BC 14 3 6 5 0 5 10 1 8
10 4 David Sheppard Later Sargonid Assyrian, 650 BC 12 4 4 4 0 3 2 8 10

 

 

GODENDAG, 28/29 January 2017

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 4 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Ancient British, 55 BC 31 5 10 6 10 3 7 5 6
  2 5 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Middle Imperial Roman, 197 AD 29 10 10 4 5 6 2 4 1
  3 3 Derek Bruce & Stuart Bruce Alexandrian Macedonian, 329 BC 26 5 5 6 10 4 1 7 8
  4 1 Paul Apreda & Harri Apreda Early Sumerian, 2250 BC 21 5 5 6 5 2 3 6 5
  5 7 Martin Golay & David Sheppard Patrician Roman, 455 AD 18 5 0 4 9 8 4 3 2
  6 6 Edward Glew & Ashley Bye Patrician Roman, 410 AD 14 0 10 4 0 5 8 1 4
  7 8 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Mamluk Egyptian, 1250 AD 12 5 0 7 0 7 6 2 3
  8 2 Duncan Thompson Classical Indian, 500 BC   9 5 0 3 1 1 5 8 7

 

 

 

 

This entry was posted in 2017 Results. Bookmark the permalink.