Header Social – Right

The DBM South-West Doubles League

Doubles 2016

VEXILLUM 2016

15mm DBM doubles, 22/23 October 2016

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 1 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Tamil Indian (Chola Empire) 31 5 10 10 6 3 5 8 4
  2 8 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Italian Lombard 30 10 10 0 10 7 4 1 2
  3 3 Dave Sheppard Sung Chinese 20 5 5 5 5 1 6 4 5
  4 4 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Khitan Liao 19 10 0 5 4 2 8 3 1
  5 6 Duncan Thompson & John Vaughan* Central Asian Turkish 17 3 5 5 4 5 3 2 7
  6 7 Martin Golay & Kevin Everard* Early Serbian 16 0 0 10 6 8 2 5 6
  7 2 Pete Connew & Steve Aspinall Ghaznavid 15 0 10 5 0 4 7 6 8
  8 5 Richard Hardy & Tony Bell Khmer 12 7 0 0 5 6 1 7 3

All armies dated 1016 AD

*John Vaughan & Kevin Everard played only in the third round

 

ICENI 2016

15mm DBM doubles

17/18 September 2016 at Broadlands Community Centre, Hoveton, Norfolk

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1   5 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Marian Roman, 69 BC 27 6 5 6 10 6 7 10 11
  2   1 Andy Brooker & Bob Billing Alexandrian Imperial, 325 BC 25 10 6 6 3 2 3 6 12
  3 12 Jeremy Morgan & John Calvert Tudor English, 1492 AD 25 4 4 10 7 11 9 2 1
  4   6 Kevin Everard & Robin Honey-Fraser Ancient British, 60 AD 23 4 10 4 5 5 8 1 3
  5   3 John Vaughan & Duncan Thompson Seleucid, 200 BC 22 6 4 7 5 4 1 9 6
  6=   9 Drew Jarman Khurasanian, 927 AD 21 4 6 3 8 10 12 3 4
  6= 10 Paul Apreda Welsh, 1135 AD 21 6 5 4 6 9 11 5 7
  8=   2 Paul Holmes Classical Indian, 322 BC 19 0 9 0 10 1 4 12 8
  8=   7 John Brooker & Mark Allison Palmyran, 270 AD 19 6 5 4 4 8 5 11 10
10 11 Dave Madigan Timurid, 1405 Ad 17 6 5 6 0 12 10 7 5
11   4 Richard Gill Later Macedonian, 171 BC 12 4 1 5 2 3 2 8 9
12   8 Paul Farbon West Frankish, 922 AD   9 4 0 5 0 7 6 4 2

2nd place decided by tiebreak (sum of opponents’ scores).

Andy Brooker & Bob Billing received a special trophy as the highest-scoring team from the home club, Coltishall Cowards – a reproduction Roman gladius and scabbard, donated by an anonymous player.

A special award went to Olly Holgate, a club member who gave up his weekend to help with the catering and washing up.

 

ATTACK!  16/17 JULY 2016

15mm DBM doubles

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 1 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith New Kingdom Egyptian, 1450 BC 34 7 7 10 10 2 3 8 9
  2 6 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Early T’ang Chinese, 666 AD 29 6 9 4 10 5 4 9 2
  3 5 Derek Bruce & Stuart Bruce Avar, 626 AD 28 4 5 9 10 6 2 3 7
  4 9 Andy Brooker & John Brooker Italian Condotta, 1450 AD 22 10 6 6 0 10 8 6 1
  5 8 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Khmer, 1200 AD 21 9 4 0 8 7 9 1 3
  6 10 Martin Golay Later Swiss, 1477 AD 20 0 6 4 10 9 7 2 4
  7 2 David Sheppard Later Sargonid Assyrian, 650 BC 14 3 5 6 0 1 5 10 6
  8 3 Duncan Thompson Later Carthaginian, 235 BC 12 6 3 1 2 4 1 5 8
  9= 7 Steve Aspinall, Pete Connew & John Mee Hindu Indian, 1016 AD 10 1 4 5 0 8 10 4 5
  9= 4 Edward Glew & Ashley Bye Patrician Roman, 455 AD 10 4 1 5 0 3 6 7 10

 

 

VENTA SILURUM 2016 Results

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

23/24 April 2016 at Corntown Village Hall

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 12 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith Buyid, 999 AD 35 5 10 10 10 11 2 5 10
  2 3 Jeremy Morgan Three Kingdoms Chinese, 189 AD 24 5 6 6 7 4 1 8 11
  3 11 Nick Coles Khurasanian, 999 AD 23 5 10 5 3 12 7 9 3
  4 9 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Rus, 978 AD 23 10 4 5 4 10 5 11 8
  5 8 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Sassanid Persian, 591 AD 22 6 6 4 6 7 4 3 9
  6= 1 Paul Apreda Parthian, 75 AD 20 5 4 5 6 2 3 4 7
  6= 4 Andy Brooker & John Brooker Arabo-Aramaean, 200 AD 20 5 4 5 6 3 8 1 5
  6= 5 Martin Golay & Tony Green Late Imperial Roman, 399 AD 20 10 6 0 4 6 9 12 4
  9 10 Ed Gilhead Tamil Indian, 980 AD 19 0 9 10 0 9 6 2 12
10 6 Duncan Thompson Hunnic, 433 AD 15 0 1 4 10 5 10 7 2
11 7 David Sheppard & John Calvert Patrician Roman, 455 AD 14 4 0 6 4 8 11 6 1
12 2 Andy Down & Ken Cooper Dacian, 106 AD   5 5 0 0 0 1 12 10 6

Third place decided by tie break – sum of opponents’ scores

 

GODENDAG, 23/24 January 2016

15mm 500 AP DBM Doubles

 

Posn Team No Players Army Total Score Scores by round Opponents by round
  1 1 David Sheppard Neo-Assyrian Later Sargonid, 660 BC 33 10 9 10 4 2 7 4 10
  2 6 Jeremy Morgan & Richard Perry Sung Chinese, 1055 AD 27 6 6 5 10 5 10 3 7
  3 3 Paul Apreda & Nick Coles Later Carthaginian, 203 BC 26 6 5 5 10 4 5 6 2
  4 10 Dave Madigan & Chris Smith French Ordonnance, 1491 AD 25 9 4 6 6 9 6 7 1
  5 5 Kevin Everard & John Vaughan Late Imperial Roman, 399 AD 21 4 5 6 6 6 3 2 9
  6 4 John Graham-Leigh & Russell King Late Imperial Roman, 395 AD 20 4 10 0 6 3 9 1 8
  7 7 Ed Gilhead Serbian Empire, 1381 AD 15 10 1 4 0 8 1 10 6
  8 2 Ken Cooper & Andy Down Later Carthaginian, 275 BC 14 0 10 4 0 1 8 5 3
  9 9 Graham Bull & John Nicolson Ottoman, 1442 AD 11 1 0 6 4 10 4 8 5
10 8 Duncan Thompson Early Burgundian, 1435 AD   8 0 0 4 4 7 2 9 4

 

 

 

 

This entry was posted in 2016 Results. Bookmark the permalink.